About this title: Distinguished philosopher Karl Popper and Nobel prize-winning neuroscientist Sir John Eccles argue the case for a highly distinctive view of the relation of mind and body.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Wear to dust jacket and cover-binding out of square-some underlining-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents fine-enjoy. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer International, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9783540083078ISBN:3540083073
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Blue cloth, white lettering to front amd spine. Dust jacket spine sunned. Previous owner's blind impressed stamp on free endpaper. Tight and square, probably unread. 597 pages including Bibliographies, Dialogues and Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer Verlag
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780387083070ISBN:0387083073
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; An argument for Interactionism. General wear/bumping towards edges, 597 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer International
Date Published: 1977
Description: Hardcover. Several small marks and a touch of rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 597pp. ISBN 3540083073 or US ISBN 0387083073. 7698. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer-Verlag, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780387083070ISBN:0387083073
Description: VG/G. Minor edge wear. Small tears & chipping to edges of DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Pages clean, binding solid.; 597 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 1977-10
ISBN-13:9780387083070ISBN:0387083073
Description: Very Good. First Edition, first printing. Springer (1977), hardcover. Full blue cloth, with title stamped on front and spine. Clean, unmarked interior. Front cover opens widely; binding is solid. Dustjacket with a few small chips at the base of the spine, and one tiny tear at the top. Otherwise light wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer, Bx276, Bx301
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780387083070ISBN:0387083073
Description: 0387083073. Hardcover. 8vo. Springer Verlang. 1977. 597 pgs. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx276, BX301; 597 pages. read more
Edition: Later Printing Corrected
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer International, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780387083070ISBN:0387083073
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Co-Author Hardcover in dust jacket., tightly bound, sunning to dj spine, no writing, marking to text.; ., 597pp., 66 figures.; this copy is inscribed by nobel prize winner, sir john c. eccles, dated 1983, hamburg. read more
Edition: Assumed First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer International, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780387083070ISBN:0387083073
Description: Good in Good jacket. Blue cover w/ discoloration on board margins. Bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket w/ tears and stickers on front and spine. Name of previous owner inside of front board. Stamp on first free end page. Tightly bound. Clean text and illustrations, 597 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780387083070ISBN:0387083073
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0387083073. Dust has a few small chips, one small tear, else fine. No underlining or any other marks.; 597 pages. read more
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Springer Verlag, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780387083070ISBN:0387083073
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name-plate inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in dust jacket showing some edgewear (now in archival mylar sleeve). Neat. Bibliography, index. xvi, 597p. read more
Edition: Corrected edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer International, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 597 pages. Light wear to dust jacket with small closed tears to rear cover. Clean, tight copy. read more
Binding: S paperback
Publisher: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780710095848ISBN:0710095848
Description: Good. Cover very faintly soiled, spine lightly creased, edges ever-so-slightly rubbed/bumped, otherwise intact; edges lightly soiled; binding tight; interior intact and very clean; due to the weight/size of this item, additional shipping charges may apply. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Springer Verlag, London
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9783540083078ISBN:3540083073
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 597pp. NO D/W. Boards slightly edge worn. Previous owner name and sticker inside the front cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.