» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Self and Its Brain

by Karl Popper

About this title: Distinguished philosopher Karl Popper and Nobel prize-winning neuroscientist Sir John Eccles argue the case for a highly distinctive view of the relation of mind and body.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Popper, Karl Raimund & John C. Eccles

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; corrected printing Publisher: Springer-Verlag, Berlin Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding good.; 597 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Good. Wear to dust jacket and cover-binding out of square-some underlining-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents fine-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Karl Raimund Popper, John C. Eccles

price: $27.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Popper, Karl R. / Eccles, John C

price: $27.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer International Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Near Fine in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ has some edgewear w/sml chips, tears, rubs. (Corrected Second Printing). 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Popper, Karl R.; Eccles, John C.

price: $29.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer International, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9783540083078 ISBN: 3540083073

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Blue cloth, white lettering to front amd spine. Dust jacket spine sunned. Previous owner's blind impressed stamp on free endpaper. Tight and square, probably unread. 597 pages including Bibliographies, Dialogues and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain: Argument for Interactionism

by Karl R. Popper, Sir John C. Eccles

price: $35.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780710095848 ISBN: 0710095848

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Self and Its Brain used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Popper, Sir Karl Raimun

price: $36.95

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Verlag Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; An argument for Interactionism. General wear/bumping towards edges, 597 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Popper, Karl R. & Eccles, John C.

price: $37.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer International Date Published: 1977

Description: Hardcover. Several small marks and a touch of rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 597pp. ISBN 3540083073 or US ISBN 0387083073. 7698. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain an Argument for Interactionism

by Popper, Karl Raimund & John C. Eccles

price: $40.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: VG/G. Minor edge wear. Small tears & chipping to edges of DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Pages clean, binding solid.; 597 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Karl Raimund Popper; John C. Eccles

price: $44.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1977-10 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Very Good. First Edition, first printing. Springer (1977), hardcover. Full blue cloth, with title stamped on front and spine. Clean, unmarked interior. Front cover opens widely; binding is solid. Dustjacket with a few small chips at the base of the spine, and one tiny tear at the top. Otherwise light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Popper, Karl Raimund & John C. Eccles

price: $44.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer, Bx276, Bx301 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: 0387083073. Hardcover. 8vo. Springer Verlang. 1977. 597 pgs. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx276, BX301; 597 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain: Argument for Interactionism

by Popper, Karl Raimund, Sir [1902-1994]; & Eccles, John Carew), Sir

price: $60.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: (1983)

Description: Some rubbing. VG. 24x15cm, xvi, 597 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain: an Argument for Interactionism

by Karl R. Popper And John C. Eccles

price: $195.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Corrected Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer International, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Co-Author Hardcover in dust jacket., tightly bound, sunning to dj spine, no writing, marking to text.; ., 597pp., 66 figures.; this copy is inscribed by nobel prize winner, sir john c. eccles, dated 1983, hamburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain: an Argument for Interactionism

by Popper, Karl R.; Eccles, John C.

price: $413.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780710095848 ISBN: 0710095848

Description: As New. 0710095848. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Popper, Karl Raimund; Eccles, John C.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Good. 0387083073 Spine slightly cocked. Minor wear to jacket and board edges. Pages clean, binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Karl. R. Popper, John C. Eccles

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer International, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Good in Good jacket. Blue cover w/ discoloration on board margins. Bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket w/ tears and stickers on front and spine. Name of previous owner inside of front board. Stamp on first free end page. Tightly bound. Clean text and illustrations, 597 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Popper, Karl Raimund & John C. Eccles

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0387083073. Dust has a few small chips, one small tear, else fine. No underlining or any other marks.; 597 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Self and Its Brain: an Argument for Interactionism

by Popper, Karl R.; Eccles, John C.

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Springer Verlag, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name-plate inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in dust jacket showing some edgewear (now in archival mylar sleeve). Neat. Bibliography, index. xvi, 597p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Popper, Sir Karl Raimund; Eccles, Sir John C.

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Verlag, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Karl Raimund Popper

price: $31.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1977-10 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Acceptable. 0387083073. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Self and It's Brain, the: an Argument for Interactionism

by Popper, Karl R. & John C. Eccles

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Corrected edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer International, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 597 pages. Light wear to dust jacket with small closed tears to rear cover. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Self and Its Brain: an Argument for Interactionism

by Popper, Karl R.; Eccles, John C.

price: $33.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S paperback Publisher: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780710095848 ISBN: 0710095848

Description: Good. Cover very faintly soiled, spine lightly creased, edges ever-so-slightly rubbed/bumped, otherwise intact; edges lightly soiled; binding tight; interior intact and very clean; due to the weight/size of this item, additional shipping charges may apply. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Self and Its Brain-an Argument for Interactionsim

by Popper, Karl & Eccles, John C

price: $39.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Springer Verlag, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9783540083078 ISBN: 3540083073

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 597pp. NO D/W. Boards slightly edge worn. Previous owner name and sticker inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Karl Raimund Popper; John C. Eccles

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1977-10 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Fine. Like new. Experimental brain research. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Self and Its Brain

by Popper, Karl Raimund

price: $41.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Springer International, c1977 ISBN-13: 9780387083070 ISBN: 0387083073

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.