» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selective Trout

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selective Trout

by Doug Swisher, Crown

About this title: Trout are picky about their food and difficult to catch on a fly, so success with these fish depends on choosing the proper fly and presentation".Like a college degree for trout fishermen". -- Art Flick

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Selective Trout used book

Selective Trout

by Swisher, Doug, and Richards, Carl

price: $4.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780941130721 ISBN: 094113072X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selective Trout used book

Selective Trout

by Carl Richards

price: $4.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780941130721 ISBN: 094113072X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout

by Swisher, Doug & Carl Richards

price: $7.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ILLUSTRATOR: From Photographs and sketches PUBLISHER: NY, Crown Publishers, (1971) 2nd printing DESCRIPTION: Book is a 11 1/4" x 8 1/2" hard cover with black cloth boards, 184 pages CONDITION: Book is good, outer boards lightly soiled a spot of white paint on the front, faint foxing at the page tops and fore page edges DUST JACKET: There is no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout a Dramarically New and Scientific Approach to Trout Fishing on Eastern and Western Rivers

by Swisher, Doug And Richards, Carl

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Illustrated Color blk/wht 8 Pgs Color 100's Drawings. Very Good. Good DJ. Sport of Trout Fishing. 11.25 By 8.5 " All photographs line drawings by the authors Book Vg/ clean tight HC copy DJ closed tears chips pictorial front Binding HC blk/ cloth // 184 pgs icludes index 11.25 by 8.5" HC copy.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout

by Doug Swisher&Carl Richards

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, USA

Description: Good Jacket small tears, discoloration on top frontof binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Bausch, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout

by Swisher, Doug And Carl Richards

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780832903366 ISBN: 0832903361

Description: Good, neat owners library sticker inside cover. Paper, 184p., 8 color plates, illus., ISBN 0-8329-0336-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout a Dramatically New and Sientific Approach to Trout Fishing on Eastern and Western Rivers

by Swisher, Doug And Richards, Carl

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Crown Publishers, c1971, black cloth hard cover, frontispiece, ; Illustrated, top and bottom edges of cover ltly discolored, bookplate on fep, ltly x-lib, 11-1/4 x 8-3/4, page edges very ltly foxing, GOOD+ in a bright DJ with a few small tears on top and bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout

by Swisher, Doug & Carl Richards

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nick Lyons Books/Winchester, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. A Drammatically New & Scientific Approach to Trout Fishing on Eastern & Western Rivers. Large format softcover has a name on the top corner of the title page; otherwise the book is in fine condition, with clean, unmarked text pages. A very popular fly fishing guide, the book is full of illustrations & photos; including 8 pages of color shots of natural insects & their corresponding fly imitations. 184pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout

by Swisher, Doug; Richards, Carl

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780517503041 ISBN: 0517503042

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Crown: New York, n.d. (1972).3rd printing. Full cloth; 4to., 184pp. 'hundred's of drawings', eight pages in full color. Edgeworn Book is in good condition no ink marks. Fading to outside black cloth boards.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout:

by Swisher, D. & C. Richards

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Crown Publishers 1971. Fourth Printing, 1972.

Description: Illus By Authors. Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine black pictorial dj. 184 pp. including index. A dramatically new and scientific approach to trout fishing on eastern and western rivers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout

by Swisher, Doug And Carl Richards

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CROWN 1975

Description: VERY GOOD, LARGE SOFT COVER, FIRST SOFT COVER EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Selective Trout used book

Selective Trout

by Swisher, Doug & Carl Richards

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers, Bx-203 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130721 ISBN: 094113072X

Description: Very Good. 094113072X. Trade PB. 4to. Lyons and Burford. 1987. 192 pgs. Wrappers in excellent shape, with no wear present. Binding tight and solid. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. BX-203; 0.5 x 10.6 x 8.3 Inches; 192 pages; Here is completely revised, expanded, and reset edition of the book that revolutionized modern fly fishing for trout--now in full color. SELECTIVE TROUT has been hailed as the most revolutionary new approach to trout-fly imitation of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout

by Swisher, Doug; Richards, Carl

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc.

Description: Very Good. Like new except for slightly torn dust jacket inside of protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout

by Swisher, Doug & Carl Richards W/Preface By Joe Brooks

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Swisher, Doug & Carl Richards w/preface by Joe Brooks., Crown Pub., nd (1972), c1971, 5th printing, cloth, edges a little faded, name on ffep o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj, 184 pp w/index & appendices, B & W/color photographic & other illus., Sm 4to, 'A Dr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout; a Dramatically New and Scientific Approach to Trout Fishing on Eastern and Western Rivers

by Swisher, Doug, And Carl Richards

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: Black/silver Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517503041 ISBN: 0517503042

Description: Diagrams, photos. Near fine in near fine DJ. In mylar, Black/blue/wh. Hundreds of drawings, some pages in full color. How to tie trout flies, how to use them effectively. Dry fly fishing tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout

by Swisher And Richards

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown New York 1971

Description: 8th pr very good in good dj Book is clean and has seen little use. Jacket has some egewear and 1" folded tear to upper front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout; a Dramatically New and Scientific Approach to Trout Fishing on Eastern and Western Rivers,

by Swisher, Doug And Carl Richards

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780517503041 ISBN: 0517503042

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. SIGNED By 1 Author 9th Printing. Fine in V Good dj with several small closed tears and a couple of small creases, especially on the rear dj panel. SIGNED by Swisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout

by Swisher, Doug; Richards, Carl, Illustrated

price: $34.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, 1971

Description: Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good-. Hardcover Edition. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips under mylar. A Dramatically New and Scientific Approach to Trout Fishing on Eastern and Western Rivers. Preface by Joe Brooks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout: a Revised and Expanded Edition of the Best-Selling Classic That Revolutionized Fly Fishing for Trout (Library of Fly-Fishing Classics)

by Doug And Carl Richards Swisher

price: $50.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Easton Press Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selective Trout

by Swisher, D. & Richards, C.

price: $72.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: The Easton Press, Norwalk, CN Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selective Trout used book

Selective Trout

by Carl Richards

price: $2.96

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941130721 ISBN: 094113072X

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover scuffed 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selective Trout: a Dramatically New and Scientific Approach to Trout Fishing on Eastern and Western Rivers

by Doug Swisher, Carl Richards

price: $4.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1971. Hardcover. 1st ed Ed. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket has moderate/large tears/bends. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selective Trout: a Dramatically New and Scientific Approach to Trout Fishing on Eastern and Western Waters

by Swisher, Doug

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517503041 ISBN: 0517503042

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 0517503042. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket.; 0.9 x 12 x 10 Inches; 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orrin Schwab - BOOKS, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selective Trout. a Dramaticaly New and Scientific Approach to Trout Fishing on Eastern and Western Rivers

by Swisher, Doug And Carl Richards

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Sixth Printing; Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub. Inc. 1972 Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selective Trout. a Dramaticaly New and Scientific Approach to Trout Fishing on Eastern and Western Rivers

by Swisher, Doug And Carl Richards

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.