» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selections from the prison notebooks of Antonio Gramsci

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selections from the prison notebooks of Antonio Gramsci

by Professor Antonio Gramsci

About this title: An extensive anthology, including his most important writings while in prison on philosophy, history, Communist Party formation, the intellectuals, and other subjects.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Selections from the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci used book

Selections from the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci

by Gramsci, Antonio, Professor, and Smith, Geoffrey N (Translated by), and Hoare, Quintin (Translated by)

price: $8.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 572 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selections From the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci

by Gramsci, Antonio

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Publishers, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 483 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci

by Gramsci, Antonio / Hoare, Quintin And Smith, Geoffrey Nowell (Edited And Translated By)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1983

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Indexed, 483 pages, wear to covers, some light marking of text, a tight, solid copy.; 8x5-1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selections From the Prison Notebooks used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks

by Gramsci, Antonio; Hoare, Quintin

price: $10.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Publishers Co Date Published: 11/24/1971 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: Good. 071780397X Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selections From the Prison Notebooks used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks

by Antonio Gramsci

price: $10.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 6/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selections From the Prison Notebooks of...Edited and Translated By Quintin Hoare and Geoffrey Nowell Smith used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks of...Edited and Translated By Quintin Hoare and Geoffrey Nowell Smith

by Gramsci, Antonio (1891-1947)

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: NF/paperback; International (1985), 12 mo., xcvi, 483 pp., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selections from the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci used book

Selections from the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci

by Gramsci, Antonio, Professor, and Smith, Geoffrey N (Translated by), and Hoare, Quintin (Translated by)

price: $25.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light wear. No marks or underlining. Clean, tight copy. Former owner's name. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 572 p. Audience: Political philosophy/Italy/Working-class history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selections from the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci

by Gramsci, Antonio, Professor

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780717802708 ISBN: 0717802701

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Underlining to p.47, then clean. A bit age toned. Jacket has edge wear along the top. 483 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci;

by Antonio Gramsci

price: $54.79

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780853152378 ISBN: 0853152373

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prison Notebooks

by Antonio Gramsci

price: $62.98

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780853152804 ISBN: 0853152802

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selections From the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci

by Gramsci, Antonio

price: $65.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: International Publishers Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: Very good dust jacket lightly edgeworn. Very good condition. 483 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci

by Gramsci, Antonio

price: $73.65

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Lawrence and Wishart, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780853152378 ISBN: 0853152373

Description: Good-/No Jacket. 0853152373 Used Red cover which shows signs of general wear, with a few marks and rubbed corners, spine is bumped top and tail and sun darkened, page block is a tanned, signed by owner on FEP, a few instances of marginalia in red ink, clear and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selections From the Prison Notebooks used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks

by Gramsci, Antonio; Hoare, Quintin

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: International Publishers Co ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: Good. 071780397X PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/creases on the spine-some Highlighting, Notes and Underlining on pages-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selections From the Prison Notebooks new book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks

by Antonio Gramsci

price: $11.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selections From the Prison Notebooks used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks

by Antonio Gramsci

price: $14.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Publishers Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Selections from the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci new book

Selections from the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci

by Gramsci, Antonio, Professor, and Smith, Geoffrey N (Translated by), and Hoare, Quintin (Translated by)

price: $18.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 572 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Selections From the Prison Notebooks new book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks

by Antonio Gramsci

price: $18.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Publishers Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks

by Gramsci, Antonio; Hoare, Quentin And Smith, Geoffrey Nowell

price: $29.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Lawrence and Wishart, London, England Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780853152804 ISBN: 0853152802

Description: Good. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Selections From the Prison Notebooks used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks

by Antonio Gramsci

price: $30.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: June, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: Good. 071780397X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci

by Gramsci, Antonio And Quinton Hoare And Geoffrey Nowell Smith (Editors)

price: $38.04

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780717802708 ISBN: 0717802701

Description: Very Good. 0717802701. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks

by Antonio Gramsci

price: $38.04

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780717802708 ISBN: 0717802701

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Selections From the Prison Notebooks used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks

by Antonio Gramsci

price: $45.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Publishers Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Selections From the Prison Notebooks new book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks

by Antonio Gramsci

price: $51.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Publishers Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Selections From the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci

by Gramsci, Antonio; Hoare, Quintin (Translator); Smith, Geoffrey N. (Translator) & Geoffrey Nowell Smith

price: $56.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Socialism, Italy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: International Publishers Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780717803972 ISBN: 071780397X

Description: Near Fine. 480 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selections From the Prison Notebooks

by Gramsci, Antonio

price: $72.00

Ships from WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence and Wishart, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780192820280 ISBN: 0192820281

Description: First edition. UK hardback. Ex-university library with usual stamps etc. Otherwise VG/VG in unclipped and mylar-protected DW. 383 pages including index. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hellawell, WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Benito, Chicago, IL

"Essential for any revolutionary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Dj, The United States

"Difficult reading but well worth the effort."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By S, Harrow, The United Kingdom

"The section on "passive revolution" in, I believe, "Notes on Italian History" has been applied to modern Indian history by Partha Chatterjee, Sudipta Kaviraj, etc. You might want to start with them and work backwards as I did to Gramsci, but it's well worth reading as are his writings on intellectuals and "The New Prince." Crude and imprecise summary: It's Marxism with an emphasis on the role of ideas and the intricacies of how movements work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Tisa, Brooklyn, NY

"I've never met an organic intellectual I didn't like."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Selections from the prison notebooks of Antonio Gramsci by Professor Antonio Gramsci

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.