» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Paul Valery

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Selected Writings of Paul Valery used book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Well-bound PB. Mostly clean pages with light underling. Edge-worn cover and outside page edges are stained/age-toned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery used book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Paul Valery

price: $7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1964-06 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, some light wear to cover, light crease to bottom front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery used book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Second Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name stamped on verso of front wrapper, minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Poems in English and French text on opposite pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 Pages Audience: General/trade. This selection from representative works of the great French poet-philosopher is based on the Paris Morceaux Choisis volume, which was assembled by Valery himself. Poems section in English and French. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery used book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Paul Valery

price: $8.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery used book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0811202135 Used In pictorial wraps, 8vo, 256pp. From the collection of Venice Beat poet John Thomas with his calligraphic signature and date to the first page. (light soiling to outer wraps). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery used book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Paul Valery

price: $9.78

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1964-06 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: Like New. Soft cover in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery used book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (previous owner signature, otherwise NF), 256 pages, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery used book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: 10th Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

price: $11.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pages. Square solid copy with light wear on covers and interior is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: new Directions Publishing, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA). Owner's name, no other markings, with spine panel darkened slightly, VG. Wraps, 256pp. This is a collection of representative works by valery translated into English. It begins with poetry, and ranges through essays on diverse topics, and concludes with excerpts from his creative writings such as Monsieur Teste and Mon Faust. (1.3 JM FO 3/2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery new book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Paul Valery

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery used book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Title page has been removed. Nice hardback reading copy. Blue cloth covers, one bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery new book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery new book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1964-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811202138. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery new book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Paul Valery

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Paul Valery new book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

price: $15.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: New. 0811202135 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings new book

Selected Writings

by Valery

price: $24.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 194 by 254 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Writ Valery Pa new book

Selected Writ Valery Pa

by Valery, Paul

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: BRAND NEW. 0811202135. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Paul Valery new book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Paul Valery

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Paul Valery new book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

price: $12.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Paul Valery new book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Paul Valery

price: $12.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Paul Valery new book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Paul Valery

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings used book

Selected Writings

by Valery, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: Very Good. Binding firm. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Paul Valery new book

Selected Writings of Paul Valery

by Valery, Paul

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings new book

Selected Writings

by Patrick Valery

price: $21.34

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811202138 ISBN: 0811202135

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The art of poetry

The art of poetry

by Paul Valery

see all from $8.62!

new only from $36.20!

Monsieur Teste

Monsieur Teste

by Paul Valery

see all from $10.36!

new only from $14.00!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Crime and Punishment

Crime and Punishment

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Waiting for Godot

Waiting for Godot

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

A Moveable Feast

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!