» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Juan Ramon Jimenez, Eugenio Florit (Editor), H R Hays (Translator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Light soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $4.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Usual library deficiencies. No jacket. Fading on the spine. Binding is firm. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IGOR FERTELMEYSTER, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez used book

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Juan Ramon Juan

price: $4.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374527457 ISBN: 0374527458

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez Nobel Prize for Literature 1956

by Eugenio, (Editor With Preface) And (H.R. Hays, Translator) Florit

price: $7.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & CUDAHY Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Jacket spine browned, jacket and page edges foxed, text in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Florit, Eugenio, Editor

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus, N.Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: VG/VG. A closed tear to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon. Translation By H. R. Hays

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Light sunning of green cover cloth; mostly fine, in near-fine, priced dust jacket with a pinhead ding top front panel, some general light wear and aging. No chips, no tears. Book has no writing, inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. Jiminez won Nobel for Literature in 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. 260 p. ; 21 cm. Translated by H. R. Hays. Edited and with a preface by Eugenio Florit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Juan Ramon Jimenez

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: VG+ / VG DJ nice clean/tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon; Florit, Eugenio (Editor); Hays, H. R. (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Clean, unmarked copy with light foxing along fore edge. Jacket has several small chips and edge tears, original $4.95 intact on front flap. New mylar cover. 260pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon, H.R. Hayes, And Eugenio Florit

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. Poetry, prose, and aphorisms by the winner of the 1956 Nobel Prize for Literature, translated by H. R. Hayes, and edited with a Preface by Eugenio Florit. 260 pp. Sunning and fading to DJ. Chipping to DJ spine top and bottom. Rubbing to DJ along spine edges. Slight fading to cover spine. Very slight tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez used book

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon, and Florit, Eugenio (Editor), and Hays, H R (Translated by)

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780374527457 ISBN: 0374527458

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean & tight in block. Minor shelfwear along page edges. Spine is lightly sunned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the FCC Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A collection of poems and prose pieces from the 1956 Nobel Prize winner. Translated from the Spanish by H. R. Hays. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon (Translated From The Spanish By H.R. Hays)

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Worn Dust Jacket. Edited with a Preface by Eugenio Florit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected (the) Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon W/Trans. By H. R. Hays & Preface By Eugenio Florit (Editor)

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Jimenez, Juan Ramon w/trans. by H. R. Hays & preface by Eugenio Florit (editor)., Farrar Straus & Cudahy, nd (1957), c1957, 1st Edition, decorated cloth, slightly cocked o/w vg w/spine tanned dj (minor chips), 260 pp, 8vo, 'This collection of poems and pr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon And Eugenio Florit (Editor)

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Sraus & Giroux Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine in NF jacket. Hardcover first printing (as stated on copyright page), book is in excellent condition (looks new), dustjacket's only flaw is very slight tanning on the spine, the original price (4.75) is present, nice gift copy, "a collection of poems and prose pieces by the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature, 1956...includes several works by the great Spanish writer never before published in book form in any language" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon; H.R. Hays

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Nobel Prize for Literature, 1956. Some mild sunning to dj spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy [1957]. Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Translated by H.R. Hays. Edited by Eugenio Florit. Dust jacket designed by Johannes Troyer (unclipped). Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez used book

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon, and Florit, Eugenio (Editor), and Hays, H R (Translated by)

price: $17.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374527457 ISBN: 0374527458

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, [Juan Ramon]

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine copy in near fine dust jacket w/ just a hint of sunning to spine; dj has only slight rubbing to corners & spine ends w/ tiny nick to edge of front flap fold; sun-fading to spine (but still legible) & age-toning to back cover; handsome copy of this... Edited by Eugenio Florit, translated by H.R. Hays from the Spanish. 8vo 8 1/4"x 5 1/4" green cloth; author's name in black on front, w/ gilt floral ornament; silver lettering on spine; grey endpapers; 21-page intro by Florit; 260 pgs; mint ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flips Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: Farrar & Reinhart, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Out of Print. 8vo. Cover corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Dj slightly soiled with slightly worn edges. Dj mylar covered. Dj sunned around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramón Jiménez used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramón Jiménez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramón & Eugenio Florit (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy Date Published: 1957

Description: First edition. Edited and with a preface by Florit. Translated from the Spanish by H.R. Hays. Jiménez won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1956. An about near fine copy with a former ownership signature and date on the front free endpaper in a very good dust jacket that is spine darkened has numerous tears and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez new book

Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon, and Florit, Eugenio (Editor), and Hays, H R (Translated by)

price: $20.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374527457 ISBN: 0374527458

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon (Translator, H. R. Hays)

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+/Very Good + Edited with a preface by Eugenio Florit. Jimenez was the Nobel winner for 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez Nobel Prize for Literature 1956

by Florit, Eugenio, (Editor With Preface) And (H.R. Hays, Translator)

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, New York, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 260pgs DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has a 1/2" & 1/4" tear, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Price is unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez

by Jimenez, Juan Ramon. H. R. Hays, Translator. Eugenio Florit, Editor

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1957), New York

Description: Very Good Plus in a sunned, else Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.