» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by John Quincy Adams

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Adrienne (Ed) Koch

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Koch, Adrienne & William Peden, Editors

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: HB. 410p + Bilio & Index. SL cover & edge wear else G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Koch, Adrienne And William Peden

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good+ in Good jacket. First edition from 1946. Text is clean and binding is solid. Book is clean but jacket is heavily edgeworn with chips gone at top and head of spine, and a white spot on front where a price sticker was removed, and the jacket is smudged and slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The selected writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Adams, John, and Adams, John Quincy, and Koch, Adrienne, and Peden, William Harwood

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No Markings. 3 p. L., xxxix (i.e. 41), 413, xxix p., 1 L. 2 port. (incl. front. ) 22 cm. Includes Portraits. "First edition. " "Bibliographical note: John Adams": p. 219-221. "Bibliographical note: John Quincy Adams": p. 411-413. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Koch, Adrienne And Peden, William

price: $19.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st edition so stated. With dustjacket in Near Fine condition, with only one small chip along tip spine. Book NF. Dustjacket wrapped in protective clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Adams, John And John Quincy Adams. Edited By Adrienne Koch And William Peden

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: First edition. Neat, small gift inscription front fly else fine in lightly soiled, very near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. An atractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams, the

by Koch, Adrienne, And William Peden, Edited And With An Introduction By

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Book Slight Wear. No Jacket. 8 3/4" NOT an ex library book. Gold print on spine is heavily rubbed. 413 clean interior pages plus the index. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Adams, John; Adams, John Quincy; Koch, Adrienne; Peden, William

price: $7.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF Date Published: 1946

Description: G / G. G HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. EX-LIBRARY WITH TYPICAL MARKINGS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Writings of John & John Quincy

by Koch, Adrienne

price: $7.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF ISBN-13: 9781135188849 ISBN: 113518884X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Koch, Adrienne And Peden, William-Edited With Introduction By

price: $8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has bookplate on fep, shelfwear with rubbing ont he tips of corners and edges of spine, dj has shelfwear with nicks, chip upper back, head of spine, upper back corner tip, upper corner tip of inside flap cut. The editor's have shrewdly selected fromt he writings of the two Adamses a wide variety of pieces that throw light upon the lives and charaters of their authors as well as upon the history of their times. Tehre are ninety nine ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Koch Adrienne

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Koch, Adrienne And Peden, William

price: $14.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Good with no dust jacket. B000GQIBKO. Front hinges weak, corners rubbed; Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Koch, Adrienne; Peden, William

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, 1946. First edition. Thick octavo.

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Very good-, name, writing to ffep. Dust jacket very good. United States: U.S. History; Essays. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Adams, John And John Quincy

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946

Description: Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, fore edges soiled, Dust Wrapper Good, soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Koch, Adrienne And William Peden; Editors

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 413 pages plus index in rear. Introduction by John Yankee and his Son. 2 sections-Selected Writings of John Adams and Selected Writing of John Quincy Adams. Pages tight; clean; Previous owner name on front end papers. Photo of John Adams in his 89th year on frontispiece. Page edges cut rough and slightly darkened. minor page wear; Blue hard cover with gild illustration of ink quill on front cover; gild lettering on spine. Gray dust jacket with blue ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Attic Treasuers Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Koch, Adrienne & William Peden

price: $39.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Review Copy. Dustjacket is price-clipped, mild spine chips, now contained within mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Adams, John

price: $45.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780313231971 ISBN: 0313231974

Description: Greenwood Press, Westport, 1981. This octavo sized hardback book is bound in full red cloth and is in fine unread condition without a dust jacket. A facsimile of the original book. ISBN: 0313231974. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Koch, Adrienne

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, Inc., NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Edges of dj chipped, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. O'Donoghue Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Selected Writings of John and John Quincy Adams

by Koch, Adrienne And Peden, William, Editors

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: A few foxed spots on for edge. Dust Jacket Included. Octavo, 413pp., Fine-in V. Good-dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.