» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Guillaume Apollinaire, Roger Shattuck (Translator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (New Directions Books) used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (New Directions Books)

by Guillaume Apollinaire

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: Acceptable. Cover has slight shelf wear. Binding is broken, but no pages are loose or missing. Some highlighting and/or underlining is present. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (New Directions Books) used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (New Directions Books)

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: Very Good. 0811200035 Quality used book! Clean inside with very little cover wear. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Check my feed back or contact me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Writings

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: New Directions 1971. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire new book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Apollinaire, Guillaume, and Shattuck, Roger (Translated by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New Directions Books, 310. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (Bilingual Edition)

by Apollinaire, Guillaume; Shattuck, Roger (Translation With Critical Introduction)

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A New Directions Book Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings-ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's name in book front. Light page-tanning-NO tears inside book. 273 pages. Illustrated-including frontispiece drawing by Picasso. Bilingual edition (French-English). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Shattuck, Roger (Translated by), and Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. TIGHT/cover has some soiling/gift inscription/minor age discoloration/(NF4168)tr. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New Directions Book, 310. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MGbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Writings

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Slight water stain to corner of cover and very slightly affecting front endpapers and half-title & title pages. Spine sunned. Bookplate to front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dark and Stormy Night Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (New Directions Book) used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (New Directions Book)

by Guillaume Apollinaire

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Apollinaire, Guillaume; Shattuck, Roger

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Book Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: Good. Inking, ok reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Shattuck, Roger

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages browned, some underlining and marginalia, library pocket and stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmarkt, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: Very good. Slightly edgeworn. In French and English. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (New Directions Book) used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (New Directions Book)

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $8.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writ Apollinaire Pa new book

Selected Writ Apollinaire Pa

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: BRAND NEW. 0811200035. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire new book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Guillaume Apollinaire

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire Translated With a Critical Introduction By Roger Shattuck

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, New York: Date Published: 1971

Description: Wraps. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (New Directions Book) new book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (New Directions Book)

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $10.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Apollinaire used book

Selected Writings of Apollinaire

by Apollinaire, Guillaume; Shattuck, Roger (Translator)

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: Very Good+ Light wear. Internally clean, spine tight. Bilingual edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire new book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Guillaume Apollinaire

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire new book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Apollinaire, Guillaume And Shattuck, Rog

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: New. When Guillaume Apollinaire died in 1918 at the age of thirty-eight, as the result of a war wound, he was already known as one of the most original and important poets of his time. He had led migration of Bohemian Paris across the city from Montmartre... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (New Directions Books) new book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire (New Directions Books)

by Guillaume Apollinaire

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Apollinaire, Guillaume; Shattuck, Roger

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. #5224.1. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, Minor pen & pencil notes on a few pages, name in pen on top of front endpaper. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 272pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: -Translated with a Critical Introduction by Roger Shattuck. Harvill, Lndn/ 1950. A few b/w ills. G+ (ex-library but with few marks; exterior spine-fade, sticker, some soil & rub)/No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Apollinaire Guillaume (Trs, With Intro By Roger Shattuck

price: $15.40

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some browning to edges, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Selected Writings new book

Selected Writings

by Guillaume Apollinaire

price: $22.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811200035 ISBN: 0811200035

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire

by Apollinaire, Guillaume

price: $26.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvill, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear no wrapper 264pp spine sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By S, The United States

"New York: New Directions, 1971"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Carolyn, Brooklyn, NY

"to assist with my pictogram poems"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Warren Thomas, Potomac, MD

"I especially like that this translation has both the French and the English, in case I one day learn French.


One of my favorite lines is:
"Memories are hunting horns whose sound dies on the wind."
So well put."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2007
By Robert, Olympia, WA

"This man is fascinating and amazing and now I have to learn more French in order to understand him"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Selected Writings of Guillaume Apollinaire by Guillaume Apollinaire, Roger Shattuck (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Alcools

Alcools

by Guillaume Apollinaire

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Calligrammes: Poems of Peace and War (1913-1916

Calligrammes: Poems of Peace and War (1913-1916

by Guillaume Apollinaire

see all from $4.49!

new only from $29.20!

Hunger

Hunger

by Knut Hamsun

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Sexus

Sexus

by Henry Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.70!

Confederacy of Dunces

Confederacy of Dunces

by John Kennedy Toole

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.24!