» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Gallant

About this title: Arranged for the most part by decade, this collection of 52 stories were, with one exception, written for the "New Yorker" magazine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Bloomsbury, 1997. First UK edition. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747532514 ISBN: 0747532516

Description: Fine in dust jacket; 887 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $24.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Canadian Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., Toronto Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771033087 ISBN: 0771033087

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0771033087. Light edge wear to DJ, some creasing head of DJ spine, light scuffing; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 887 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ainsworth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant.

by Gallant, Mavis.

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: 2nd printing Publisher: A Douglad Gibson Book, Toronto: Date published: (1997). ISBN-13: 9780771033087 ISBN: 0771033087

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 8vo (9"x6"), hardcover, 887pp., hardbound. ISBN: 0771033087 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant: the Moslem Wife; the Four Seasons; the Fenton Child; the Other Paris; Across the Bridge; the Latehomecomer; Senor Pinedo; By the Sea; When We Were Nearly Young; the Ice Wagon Going Down the Street; the Remission

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771033087 ISBN: 0771033087

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (xxii) 887 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on black boards; red endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This story collection contains: The Moslem Wife; The Four Seasons; The Fenton Child; The Other Paris; Across the Bridge; The Latehomecomer; Senor Pinedo; By the Sea; When We Were Nearly Young; The Ice Wagon Going Down the Street; The Remission; The Captive Niece; Questions and Answers; Ernst in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $53.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771033087 ISBN: 0771033087

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Minor rubbing on DJ-Inscribed by author on title page. Small corner piece mssing from front end paper, top front corner of firsdt pages bumped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 896 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christopher Keen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $53.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771033087 ISBN: 0771033087

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author. 0771033087 Previous owner's inscription; minor blemishes and bends on dust jacket; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant used book

Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $70.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747532514 ISBN: 0747532516

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0747532516. 888 pages; Since 1950, the year that The New Yorker accepted one of her short stories and changed her life, Mavis Gallant has written some of the finest short stories in the English language. In tribute to her extraordinary career this elegant 900-page volume brings together the work of her lifetime. Devoted admirers will find stories they do not know, or stories that they will re-discover, and for newer admirers this is a treasure trove of 52 stories ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Mavis Gallant

price: $14.20

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771033087 ISBN: 0771033087

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Mavis Gallant

price: $15.92

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771033087 ISBN: 0771033087

Description: Very Good. Clean with no marks other than gift insciption inside the front cover. Dust jacket has light shelf wear and is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Mavis Gallant

price: $17.21

Ships from AB, CANADA

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771033087 ISBN: 0771033087

Description: Good. Thanks! Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Selected Stories of Mary Gallant used book

The Selected Stories of Mary Gallant

by Gallant Mavis

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury 1997 0-7475-3251-6 Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747532514 ISBN: 0747532516

Description: This is a collection of short stories, large volume 887 pages, good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747532514 ISBN: 0747532516

Description: Hardback with D/J in very good condition. Not read. Michael Ondaatje 'Gallant is one of the great short-story writers of our time' London Review of Books 'Awesome. These stories are the product of a daunting talent...triumphant'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $54.97

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771033087 ISBN: 0771033087

Description: Very Good. 0771033087 VERY NICE BOOK-CONFIRMATION INCLUDED INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

price: $56.65

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747568063 ISBN: 0747568065

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $57.85

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771033087 ISBN: 0771033087

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. xxii, 887 pp. Promotional letter from the publisher laid in. Title-page has a review stamp. Jacket shows the slightest of rubbing, else an as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant used book

Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Mavis Gallant

price: $81.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747532514 ISBN: 0747532516

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $104.34

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747532514 ISBN: 0747532516

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Near perfect copy; the only mar being a couple of very light table edge impacts on bottom of covers; otherwise as-new, wrapped in mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Mavis Gallant

price: $193.88

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780747568063 ISBN: 0747568065

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Stories of Mavis Gallant

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $21.45

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Canadian First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771033087 ISBN: 0771033087

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Clipped jacket. Complete number line from 1 to 5; some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; gift inscription on front end paper; otherwise a solid, clean copy in collectable condition; dust jacket is protected by a Brodart sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Brown, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Home Truths

Home Truths

by Mavis Gallant

see all from $1.99!

Paris Stories

Paris Stories

by Mavis Gallant

see all from $6.97!

new only from $9.73!

Varieties of Exile

Varieties of Exile

by Mavis Gallant

see all from $2.98!

new only from $9.13!

Hours

Hours

by Michael Cunningham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

In the beauty of the lilies

In the beauty of the lilies

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Fountain Overflows

Fountain Overflows

by Rebecca West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.33!