Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Bloomsbury, 1997. First UK edition.
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780747532514ISBN:0747532516
Description: Fine in dust jacket; 887 pages. read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., Toronto
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780771033087ISBN:0771033087
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0771033087. Light edge wear to DJ, some creasing head of DJ spine, light scuffing; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 887 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780771033087ISBN:0771033087
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (xxii) 887 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on black boards; red endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This story collection contains: The Moslem Wife; The Four Seasons; The Fenton Child; The Other Paris; Across the Bridge; The Latehomecomer; Senor Pinedo; By the Sea; When We Were Nearly Young; The Ice Wagon Going Down the Street; The Remission; The Captive Niece; Questions and Answers; Ernst in ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780771033087ISBN:0771033087
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Minor rubbing on DJ-Inscribed by author on title page. Small corner piece mssing from front end paper, top front corner of firsdt pages bumped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 896 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780771033087ISBN:0771033087
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author. 0771033087 Previous owner's inscription; minor blemishes and bends on dust jacket; read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Trafalgar Square
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780747532514ISBN:0747532516
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0747532516. 888 pages; Since 1950, the year that The New Yorker accepted one of her short stories and changed her life, Mavis Gallant has written some of the finest short stories in the English language. In tribute to her extraordinary career this elegant 900-page volume brings together the work of her lifetime. Devoted admirers will find stories they do not know, or stories that they will re-discover, and for newer admirers this is a treasure trove of 52 stories ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780771033087ISBN:0771033087
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780771033087ISBN:0771033087
Description: Very Good. Clean with no marks other than gift insciption inside the front cover. Dust jacket has light shelf wear and is price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780747532514ISBN:0747532516
Description: Hardback with D/J in very good condition. Not read. Michael Ondaatje 'Gallant is one of the great short-story writers of our time' London Review of Books 'Awesome. These stories are the product of a daunting talent...triumphant'. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780771033087ISBN:0771033087
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. xxii, 887 pp. Promotional letter from the publisher laid in. Title-page has a review stamp. Jacket shows the slightest of rubbing, else an as new copy. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Near perfect copy; the only mar being a couple of very light table edge impacts on bottom of covers; otherwise as-new, wrapped in mylar jacket. read more
Edition: Canadian First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780771033087ISBN:0771033087
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Clipped jacket. Complete number line from 1 to 5; some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; gift inscription on front end paper; otherwise a solid, clean copy in collectable condition; dust jacket is protected by a Brodart sleeve. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.