» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The stories in this collection are drawn from various collections published from the mid-1950s to the late 1980s in Spanish. It is aptly divided into two parts, "The Labyrinth of Love" which foregrounds the authors amatory tales, and "Adverse Miracles" which are admirable examples of Bioy Casares's canny metaphysical speculations and wry Magical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Selected Stories used book

Selected Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $7.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811212755 ISBN: 0811212750

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Stories used book

Selected Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares, Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $7.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212755 ISBN: 0811212750

Description: Very Good. Light soiling on sides of book. Pages are clean and unmarked. DJ shows light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Stories of Adolfo Bioy Casares used book

Selected Stories of Adolfo Bioy Casares

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy And Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $8.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212755 ISBN: 0811212750

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 176 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. 5 pages have light cornercreasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Stories (Isbn: 0811212750) used book

Selected Stories (Isbn: 0811212750)

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publ, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212755 ISBN: 0811212750

Description: Near fine in near fine dj; a clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Stories

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS. NY 1994

Description: First American Edition. Fine in dj. Small cloth issue. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Stories used book

Selected Stories

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $33.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212755 ISBN: 0811212750

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near fine-a bright, neat copy. Octavo in publisher's original red cloth with silver credits and title to spine, 176 pages. Introduction and translation from Spanish by Suzanne Jill Levine. Remainder mark on lower edge. This collection presents a reality twisted by the fantastic and the grotesque; incudes quiet homages to his close associates Jorge Luis Borges and Silvina Ocampo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sad Paradise Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Selected Stories used book

Selected Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares, Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $7.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212755 ISBN: 0811212750

Description: Good. This is an ex-library copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Stories

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: not stated Binding: HB Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: VG/VG, yes. 8vo, 176, One tear, Brodart cover, corners slightly bumped, some yellowing. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Stories

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: October 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 176 pages. Light foxing to top edge. Else a very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Stories used book

Selected Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $53.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212755 ISBN: 0811212750

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Stories new book

Selected Stories

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $63.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212755 ISBN: 0811212750

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Stories

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $23.08

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: 8vo, 176pp. Very good hardback copy with r.m. on bottom edge, in very good d/j. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Selected Stories used book

Selected Stories

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811212755 ISBN: 0811212750

Description: New York. 1994. New Directions. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Translated From The Spanish By Suzanne Jill Levine. 176 pages. design by Hermann Strohbach. Jacket photograph of Adolfo Bioy Casares, by Eduardo Comesana, courtesy of Suzanne Jill Levine. The Argentine Adolfo Bioy Casares, ' writes translator Suzanne Jill Levine, ‘is an urbane comedian, a parodist who turns fantasy and science fiction inside out to explore the banality of our scientific, intellectual, and especially ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.