» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Ezra Pound

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook)

by Pound, Ezra

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1/17/1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Good. 0811201627 Some marking or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $3.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Very good condition. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $3.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Eight Printing # NdP66 #1.50 cover price. 184 pages. Three lines of inked notes and owners name on title page. Four lines undeerlined on page 174. A bracket on page 143 and about three other pages that have some notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Pound, Ezra

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Good. Crease on front cover next to spine, and crease in spine, spine is straight, some edgewear. no marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Pound, Ezra

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0811201627 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0811201627 Used In pictorial wraps, 8vo, 184pp. (one corner lightly bumped). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A generous selection from the man called "the inventor of modern poetry in English. " Covers the entire span of his career, from his early translations of Provencal songs to a good portion of his masterpiece, The Cantos. 184 pages. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------A very good paperback copy, barely used. The binding is solid, and the spine has no reading creases. The cover shows only very mild wear, namely ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 5th printing. little nick to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 18th Binding: Softcover Publisher: A New Directions paperback, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: not illus. Pbk, vg bk/no dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Ezra Pound

price: $4.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Selected Poems: (New Directions Paperbook)

by Pound, Ezra

price: $4.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Very Good. 0811201627 some underlininga notes inside cover, good reading copy, same day shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound, the used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound, the

by Pound, Ezra

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1957-06 ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Very Good. Twenty-Eighth printing; no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, small spot of sticker remnant on back cover, no age toning, 184 unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, N.Y. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: VG. 0811201627. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook)

by Pound, Ezra

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Fine. 0811201627 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook)

by Ezra Pound

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1957-06 ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Very Good. 21st printing paperback in very good condition. No marks or creases. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1957

Description: Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Invaluable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook) new book

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook)

by Ezra Pound

price: $5.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook)

by Pound, Ezra

price: $5.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1/17/1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Good. 0811201627 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Ezra Pound

price: $5.89

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, United States ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall........SC...............A9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Cowan, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Ezra Pound

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Reader copy. 1962 New Directions paperback, 4th printing. Cover has edge wear, scuffs, and thumb creases; former owner's name on front end pgs; several dog-ears within; else clean and solid, w. unmarked text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 17th ptg Publisher: New Directions Pub#NDP66, NY Date Published: 1926, 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201629 ISBN: 0811201627

Description: Author Cameo Cover Photo. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x7" Paper Covers 184pg Biography, Compact, Representative Selection Of His Poems. name ep.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Cover has marks, chipping, scuffs, price is felted out, bumping-Marks & dampstains on edge-Bumped pgs-Yellowing-Few marks on pgs-Writing on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $6.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Paperbook Date Published: 1957

Description: Near fine stiff wraps with excellent spine. Trifle rub to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $6.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good or better stiff wraps. Excellent reading copy with some underlining to text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Pound, Ezra

price: $6.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Paperbook Date Published: 1957

Description: Close to fine pictorial stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. A lovely companion to fit into a pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Pound is one of the giants of American poetry, but I've always found his work pompous and overwrought. His best contribution to poetry was ushering Eliot into publication."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Artifice, The United States

"I have to say I really WANT to like Pound. He seems like such a cool dude.

Probably too cool for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 29, 2008
By Ann, Duluth, MN

"And it's got Canto 2, the best one. He's partial, he's cracked, but no swirled his learning into his art so well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2008
By Carolina, New York, NY

"soft as silk..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Selected Poems of Ezra Pound by Ezra Pound

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.