» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Selected poems; including the verse play 'Eli'

by Nelly Sachs, Michael Hamburger

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Selected Poems, Including the Verse Play, Eli

by Sachs, Nelly

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape [, London Date Published: 1968] ISBN-13: 9780224612678 ISBN: 0224612670

Description: First U.K. Edition. [U.S. Title: O THE CHIMNEYS]. Translated by Michael Hamburger et al., with German and English on opposite pages. Hardcover, near fine condition with near fine dust jacket (tiny tear). --Author (1891-1970) was German poet of the Jewish condition and Holocaust, resident of Sweden after 1940, Nobel Prize 1966. ISBN 224612670. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems Including the Verse Play. Eli

by Nelly Sachs

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Boards with Cloth Spine Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Near fine in Chipped and Tattered jacket. Hardbound Text block, eps and boards/spine solid, clean and unmarked save for a faint red stamp, seen on the ffep. DJ is battered and is now in mylar. Book is somewhat tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newt Johnson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected poems; including the verse play 'Eli'

by Sachs, Nelly, and Hamburger, Michael

price: $80.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780224612678 ISBN: 0224612670

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Top corners a little bumped. Owner's name ffep. Text in English, German. xxi, 387 p. 23 cm. This translation originally published as 'O the chimney. ' New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Kovner, Abba & Sachs, Nelly

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. Previous owners name. Abba Kovner translated by Shirley Kaufman and Nurit Orchan. Nelly Sachs translated by Michael Hamburger, Ruth and Matthew Mead, Michael Roloff. Selected by Stephen Spender. With an introduction and notes by Stephen Spender. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Poems: Including the Verse Play 'Eli'

by Sachs, Nelly

price: $46.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780224612678 ISBN: 0224612670

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. No remarks or highlights inside. creased dust jacket with some small tears all around the edges. not price clipped. the book is in very good condition. first edition first printing 1968 UK edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarchy Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Selected Poems

by Nelly Sachs

price: $180.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAPE Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780224612678 ISBN: 0224612670

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Jacket creased andwprn to head and tail of spine, page edges dusty, internally good. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Selected Poems: Including the Verse Play "Eli"

by Nelly Sachs

price: $181.84

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780224612678 ISBN: 0224612670

Description: Ex-Library Published by Jonathan Cape in 1968. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 416. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8545056 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.