» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Paul Celan, Mr. John Felstiner (Translator)

About this title: Paul Celan was born in Bukovina in 1920, and lost his parents, German-speaking Jews, at the hands of the Nazis. This volume includes youthful lyrics, unpublished poems and prose. Celan continued writing in German to purge and remake the language the "deathbringing speech".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 12/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: Fine. 0393322246 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Paul Celan

price: $8.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul

price: $9.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: Very Good. Poetry. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight; clean; unmarked text; minor shelfwear. Light brown stain, 1.5" x 1/4" to right edge of textblock. Stain only infringes into the text margins through the introductory pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul; Felstiner, John

price: $9.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393049992 ISBN: 039304999X

Description: Fine. 039304999X There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Paul Celan

price: $9.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393049992 ISBN: 039304999X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan new book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul, and Felstiner, John, Mr. (Translated by)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 426 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul

price: $24.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK ISBN-13: 9780393049992 ISBN: 039304999X

Description: 1ST EDITION Oversized HARDBACK w/Dustjacket, Translated by John Felstiner, Shiny near Fine copy! NY: Norton, 2000Ê 1ST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan new book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul / Felstiner, John (Translator) / Felstiner, John

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780393049992 ISBN: 039304999X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393049992. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Poems & Prose of Paul Celan new book

The Selected Poems & Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan

price: $28.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 164 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan new book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Paul Celan, John Felstiner

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049992 ISBN: 039304999X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul [Felstiner, John, Translated]

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Highly attractive all around. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan new book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Paul Celan; Translator-John Felstiner

price: $50.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9780393049992 ISBN: 039304999X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul; Felstiner, John

price: $7.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393049992 ISBN: 039304999X

Description: Good. 039304999X Hardcover, Ex-library book with typical markings, All orders ship from Indiana. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Bertram, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Paul Celan; Translator-John Felstiner

price: $10.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: Good. Super Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan new book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul

price: $11.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems & Prose Celan P new book

Selected Poems & Prose Celan P

by Celan, Paul

price: $12.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393322246. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan / Translated By John Felstiner used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan / Translated By John Felstiner

by Celan, Paul

price: $13.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: Like New. xxxvi, 426 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. In German and English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul; Felstiner, John

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049992 ISBN: 039304999X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 426 pages, in German and English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Felstiner, John; Celan, Paul

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049992 ISBN: 039304999X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan used book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul; John Felstiner Trans

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780393049992 ISBN: 039304999X

Description: Hardcover, used book. Fine in fine dust jacket. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan new book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul

price: $18.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ww Norton & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: New. This volume of work presents a collection of Europe's leading postwar poet, Paul Celan, including previously unpublished writings. Al poems appear in the original and in an English translation on facing pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan new book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul, Felstiner, John

price: $18.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan new book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Celan, Paul, and Felstiner, John, Mr. (Translated by)

price: $18.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322248 ISBN: 0393322246

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 426 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan new book

Selected Poems and Prose of Paul Celan

by Paul Celan

price: $19.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393049992 ISBN: 039304999X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.