Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SOHO, New York
Date Published: 19987
Description: VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. Gathers poems written over a period of three decades by the Pulitzer Prize winning poet. Includes selections from HEART'S NEEDLE; AFTER EXPERIENCE; REMAINS; works that were published in small press or broadside form; some new poems; and excerpts from the powerful series of dramatic monologues, "The Fuehrer Bunker". 270 pp. Browning to "DJ top edges. No markings. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Soho Press
Date Published: 1987-06
ISBN-13:9780939149049ISBN:0939149044
Description: New. Brand new hardcover beauty. 1st edition. No marks, no wear, just a perfect brand new book. Dustjacket is also in brand new condition, of course. Mendopower Employment Services immediately and carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Soho Press
Date Published: 1987-06
ISBN-13:9780939149049ISBN:0939149044
Description: Like New. Like new condition in like new dust jacket, will ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS tracking number. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Soho Press, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780939149049ISBN:0939149044
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by the author in black felt tip on the title page, blue gilt stamped cloth spine, blue paper over boards, vii, 270 pages, Notes on Publication. A very nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. In a color illustrated dust jacket that is scuffed. From the dust jacket: "The selection includes the best poems from Heart's Needle, his second book; After Experience; Remains; works that have appeared only in small ... read more
Description: Softcover in very good condition. Light edgewear. Extensive pencil marginalia to one poem ("Heart's Needle"); otherwise very clean. 270 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Soho Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780939149049ISBN:0939149044
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Signed. signed by author "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Soho Press, 1st printing. Signed, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780939149049ISBN:0939149044
Description: VG/VG. ISBN: 0939149044 Hardback (8vo) in blue boards. Tight, unmarked copy; light soiling on top edge; faint musty odor. DJ in protective mylar; bright, clean, rubbed and indented. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Soho Pr Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780939149049ISBN:0939149044
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 270pp. Uncorrected pre-production copy. Wraps are very slghtly bumped and edgeworn, with sunning along top and spine edge of front cover, and along spine. Pen annotation, two creases, brown at top right corner of front free endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.