» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Poems 1947-1995

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Selected Poems 1947-1995

by Allen Ginsberg

About this title: This collection of Ginsberg's work runs the gamut from early poems (in rhyme) to Ginsberg's thoughts on the politics and culture of recent times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Selected Poems: 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Very good condition. Book, 444 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Very good condition. Book, 444 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems 1947-1995 (Perennial Classics) used book

Selected Poems 1947-1995 (Perennial Classics)

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060933760 ISBN: 0060933763

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Good. 0060928549 Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995

by Allen Ginsberg

price: $2.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems 1947-1995 (Perennial Classics) new book

Selected Poems 1947-1995 (Perennial Classics)

by Allen Ginsberg

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933760 ISBN: 0060933763

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Very Good. 0060928549 Thanks X32T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems 1947-1995 (Perennial Classics) used book

Selected Poems 1947-1995 (Perennial Classics)

by Allen Ginsberg

price: $3.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933760 ISBN: 0060933763

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995

by Allen Ginsberg

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Like New. Book is like new except for light foxing to outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995

by Allen Ginsberg

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Good. Pages clean, some edge wear and small creases on cover, some scuff marks on sides. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen; Lorca, Federico Garcia; Macinnis, Jamie; Dawson, Fielding; Et Al

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Very Good Plus. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear, scuffing and price sticker residue to front wrap overall Very Good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995

by Allen Ginsberg

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0060928549. In nice shape, clean and tight.; 60542; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Light wear to edges & corners, else this book is clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, and no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060164577 ISBN: 0060164573

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Perennial Classics printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Classics, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933760 ISBN: 0060933763

Description: VG+ No dj-trade paperback. Illustrated. 8vo-9 1/2 in. tall. 448pp. No dj-softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Small black mark on bottom pages. 0060928549. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Selected Poems: 1947-1995 (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $11.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780141184760 ISBN: 0141184760

Description: Fine. 0141184760 All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems, 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial; HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928544 ISBN: 0060928549

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 442 pp., illus., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear. Small corner crease/back cover. "Assembled by Allen Ginsberg, Selected Poems 1947-1995 is the definitive collection of the best works of one of the most influential and revolutionary poets of the twentieth century. Allen Ginsberg, famous for helping catalyze the Beat Generation, wrote poetry for more than fifty years. His innovative verse and provocative attitudes of spiritual, political, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems 1947-1995 (Perennial Classics) new book

Selected Poems 1947-1995 (Perennial Classics)

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $14.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 4/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933760 ISBN: 0060933763

Description: New. 0060933763 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems 1947-1995 new book

Selected Poems 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933760 ISBN: 0060933763

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Perennial Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems 1947-1995 new book

Selected Poems 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060933760 ISBN: 0060933763

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060933760. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems 1947-1995 (Perennial Classics) new book

Selected Poems 1947-1995 (Perennial Classics)

by Allen Ginsberg

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060933760 ISBN: 0060933763

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth and Paper Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060164577 ISBN: 0060164573

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. Ginsberg himself chose these rich and varied selections of his poetry over 5 decades. 442 pages, including notes, index of proper names, and index of titles, first lines, & original book sources. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. A one inch tear and small soil mark on rear dj panel-dj now in archival plastic protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems 1947-1995 used book

Selected Poems 1947-1995

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060164577 ISBN: 0060164573

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. NO marks or underlining. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Lauren, The United States

"A Supermarket in California is perhaps my favorite poem. I love Allen Ginsberg."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Julene T., Seattle, WA

"This is a comprehensive book of Allen's poetry. A must for anyone who wants to read his work. It stands a reference book next to his book of interviews on my shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Shawn, Portland, OR

"Ambitiously intellectual, unafraid poetry. Written in a certain time frame and location (New York), but I won't hold that against Ginsberg. What else was he going to write about? Stream of consciousness writing from someone hungry for knowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Ruth, The United States

"I'm not sure this the best of Ginsberg"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Selected Poems 1947-1995 by Allen Ginsberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.