|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: William Butler Yeats was not only one of the most beloved and honored poets of this century. Playwright, essayist, theatrical impresario, occultist, politician, famously hapless lover--he was also one of the most colorful and complex. Astonishingly, no full biography of Yeats has appeared in many years. Now, Keith Alldritt gives us a lively telling of Yeats's story that puts the poet in the context of his times, from the high Victorian era to the modernism of the thirties. Alldritt reveals that Yeats was not just "the sensitive introvert who began as the mooning dreamer and after a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Selected poems
(92 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
W. B. Yeats: Selected Poems
by
William Butler Yeats
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517073964
ISBN: 051707396X
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
W. B. Yeats: Selected Poems
by
William Butler Yeats
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780517073964
ISBN: 051707396X
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
W. B. Yeats: Selected Poems
by
William Butler Yeats
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780517073964
ISBN: 051707396X
Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more
|
|
Selected Poems
by
Yeats, William Butler
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Gramercy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780517073964
ISBN: 051707396X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Has a name on the first page, otherwise looks unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cougar Valley,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Poems and Two Plays Rosenthal M. L. Edit
by
Yeats William Buttler
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Collier Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fair in None Issue jacket. Paper Back Book is in fair condition, light creases at the spine and rolled cover, otherwise good condition, some notes in pencil on some pages. #7H001713. read more
|
|
Selected poems. and two plays of william butler yeates
by
Yeats, W. B., and Rosenthal, M. L.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A few notes on a few pages. xxxiv, 236 p. 22 cm. Macmillan paperbacks, 93.. Bibliography: p. 231-232. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected poems
by
Yeats, W. B., and Rosenthal, M. L.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Notes on a very few pages. xxxiv, 236 p. 22 cm. Macmillan paperbacks, 93.. Bibliography: p. 231-232. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Poems
by
Yeats, W. B.; Moore, Christopher--Intro
Binding: HDJ
Publisher: GRAMERCY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780517073964
ISBN: 051707396X
Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more
|
|
W. B. Yeats
by
Yeats, W. B.
Binding: . Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780517073964
ISBN: 051707396X
Description: Gramercy Hardback 2nd edition; DUST JACKET NICE IN BRODART PLASTIC. fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKSAILORS,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected poems.
by
Yeats, W. B., and Rosenthal, M. L.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some margin notes in pencil throughout. xxxiv, 236 p. 22 cm. Macmillan paperbacks, 93.. Bibliography: p. 231-232. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RPM Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Poems and Two Plays of William Butler Yeats. Edited With Intro By M.L. Rosenthal. Updated Edition
by
William Butler Yeats
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collier
Date Published: 1966
Description: Acceptable. Heavy markings in pencil, wear on cover. read more
|
|
Selected poems.
by
Yeats, W. B., and Rosenthal, M. L. Editor and Intro
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, minor underlining-very readable, no remainder/library marks, cover edge chipping and rub wear, else VG. xxxix, 236 p. Macmillan paperbacks, Measures 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 high Bibliography: p. 231-232. read more
|
|
Selected Poems and Two Plays of William Butler Yeats. Edited With Intro By M.L. Rosenthal. Updated Edition
by
William Butler Yeats
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collier
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
W. B. Yeats: Selected Poems
by
Yeats, W. B.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grammercy, USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780517073964
ISBN: 051707396X
Description: New in New jacket. The pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more
|
|
Selected poems
by
Yeats, W. B., and Rosenthal, M. L.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. One or two instances of underlining. Cover has laminated edges. Otherwise clean. xxxiv, 236 p. 22 cm. Macmillan paperbacks, 93.. Bibliography: p. 231-232. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RPM Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
W. B. Yeats: Selected Poems
by
Yeats, William Butler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
ISBN-13: 9780517073964
ISBN: 051707396X
Description: Fine. 051707396X R68___TITLE IS--'' 11 PLAYS OF YATTS''_COLLECTABLE 1960'S _S WITHIN 24 HOURS____FREE CONFIRMATION! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
W. B. Yeats Selected Poems
by
Yeats, William Butler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780517073964
ISBN: 051707396X
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 051707396X. The boards are clean and in good shape with light wear on the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp with light tanning of the outer edges. DJ is clean with minor wear and tanning along the top edges.; 224 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Poems
by
Yeats, William Butler
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grammercy
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780517073964
ISBN: 051707396X
Description: As New in Very Good + jacket. Introduction by Christopher Moore. Mild shelfwear on Dj., but still real nice. Like new pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Poems
by
Yeats, W. B.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grammercy, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780517073964
ISBN: 051707396X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean copy that appears unread. 8th printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Pound,
MT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Poems and Two Plays of William Butler Yeats, Updated Edition
by
Yeats, William Butler
Edition: 10th ptg thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Collier/ Macmillan, New York
Date Published: c1903-1962
Description: very good+, trade paper, photo red covers. Tight. 236 pgs, No ISBN supplied. Editor: M.L. Rosenthal. Plays: "Calvary" "Purgatory". Remainder punch. Name FEP, a few marks to text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Poems & 2 Plays of William Butler Yeats
by
Yeats, William Butler
Edition: SEVENTH PRINT
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: COLLIER BOOKS
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. POETICS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. RED COVERS. EDITED W/INTRO BY M.L. ROSENTHAL. COLLIER BOOKS., 7TH P. 236 PPS. 195 POEMS/ VG. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Poems
by
Yeats, W.B.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY/London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Reprint. Very good, Reprint Hardcover without dustwrapper. The book has shelf rub of spine ends and cover corners, along with light fade spotting of cover and front endpaper missing. The text is nice and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Poems
by
Yeats, W. B.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy, NY
Date Published: 1992
Description: Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. Pages, cover and dustwrapper are clean. Top edges to dustwrapper are lightly yellow. Remainder mark on top outer edges of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Poems
by
Yeats, W. B.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grammercy Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780517073964
ISBN: 051707396X
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 223 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Selections from the first half of Yeats' career. read more
|
|
Selected Poems and Plays of William Butler Yeats
by
Yeats, William Butler; Rosenthal, M. L. (Ed)
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. 236 pages; Very Good condition. Private Ex-Library. Pocket still attached. One stamp on front fly-leaf. Very light reading creases. Solid, otherwise clean. One hundred and ninety-five poems by the greatest poet to write English in our time, together with two of his extraordinary verse plays... read more
|
| | |