» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selected Poems

by William Carlos Williams

About this title: Williams's poetry is characterized by formal freedom--inspired by the poetry of Walt Whitman--coupled with an imagistic conciseness; like Pound, Williams believed that concrete details need no explanation, that ideas must be embodied in images. His poems are full of everyday objects; they celebrate the ordinary and the seemingly trivial--though they do so in unfamiliar ways and often from a surprising perspective. This volume contains poems spanning three decades in Williams's career.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by William Carlos Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811209588 ISBN: 081120958X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by William Carlos Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811209588 ISBN: 081120958X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by William Carlos Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811209588 ISBN: 081120958X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Direction, N. Y. Date Published: 1963

Description: Cover Art. Good. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with a spine roll....Light yellowing pages....Owners name on the first page.....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1963

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bump, slight age toning to the covers, cover scuffing, an inked out owner's inscription on the inside front cover, and other light shopwear. This selection is from the poets work up until 1950. It includes most of the favorites but no selections from Paterson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $3.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, United States Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Textbook. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Binding loosening slightly. Text clean. Gift note inside front wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems of William Carlos William

by William C Williams

price: $3.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. 1960edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Williams, William Carlos; Farrell, Randall (Introduction)

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Dark yellow cover with mild edge wear, light soiling, small corner creases and spine crease, back bottom corner somewhat chewed. Moisture stain on bottom page edges, not affecting text. 142 pages, with index. Glued binding-20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $4.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780811209588 ISBN: 081120958X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems (the New Classics Series)

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $4.74

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions

Description: Very Good. B0007DTD30 Vg condition book inside worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, New York NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback av very nce copy, clean and tight, previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Williams

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780811209588 ISBN: 081120958X

Description: Used Good. Has heavy markings. Has marker on fly page. Has minor shelf and corner wear. Has sticker on spine and front cover. Binding is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1949

Description: G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by William Carlos Williams|Charles Tomlinson

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811209588 ISBN: 081120958X

Description: TextbooksRus #8957879. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $5.49

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in the New Directions New Classics series in 1949, this is the first New Directions paperbound edition. "Among the great figures who have led the revolution in poetry of our century William Carlos Williams was unique in his closeness to the center of American life. Over a span of fifty years he worked to achieve an idiom which would reflect the American rhythm, both of speech and living. " 174 pages. Softcover. New Directions (NDP131) ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (William Carlos Williams) used book

Selected Poems (William Carlos Williams)

by William Carlos Williams

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780811209588 ISBN: 081120958X

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 081120958X. Bottom of spine bumped. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Williams, William Carlos, Tomlinson, Charles (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780811209588 ISBN: 081120958X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1/4" closed tear to bottom front wrapper, minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Index. Audience: General/trade. This edition introduced a gathering larger and more comprehensive than the original 1963 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected poems William Carlos Williams

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Intro by Randall Jarrell Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOMC Date Published: 1991

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 142 p. Includes index. Book Of The Month Club hard cover. Stain on closed pages. Inscription by previous owner inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (William Carlos Williams) used book

Selected Poems (William Carlos Williams)

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811209588 ISBN: 081120958X

Description: Fine. Appears to be unread. Clean paperback, unmarked text. Well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $6.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1969

Description: Enlarged Edition / 1912-1962. With an introduction by Randall Jarrell. Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by [Williams, William Carlos] Tomlinson, Charles, Selections By

price: $6.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1985

Description: Excellent reading copy with trifle lining to only the introduction. The poems are clean. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Williams, William Carlos

price: $6.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1969

Description: Enlarged Edition / 1912-1962. With an introduction by Randall Jarrell. Very good or better pictorial stiff wraps with neat owner's name which bothers none of the text. Blemish to back cover and trifle bump to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (William Carlos Williams) new book

Selected Poems (William Carlos Williams)

by William Carlos Williams; Editor-Charles Tomlinson

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780811209588 ISBN: 081120958X

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by William Carlos Williams

price: $7.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780811209571 ISBN: 0811209571

Description: Good in Good jacket. Pages tight and clean. X-Library with usual markings. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books shipped securely. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (William Carlos Williams) new book

Selected Poems (William Carlos Williams)

by William Carlos Williams; Editor-Charles Tomlinson

price: $7.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780811209588 ISBN: 081120958X

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Ed

"I have both editions and when I have poetry workshops for
children at the Manville Library, NJ. I use this edition
to most, for examples of WIlliams' poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Kristin L., New Rochelle, NY

"WCW is at his best when he focuses his writing on everyday scenes and images that so many of us do not consider and frequently overlook. His poem "The Great Figure" and "To A Poor Old Woman" are perfect examples of this. His longer poems, on the other hand, in this volume did not hold my attention."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Mike, Des Moines, IA

"I really enjoyed this collection

Except for his later poems
which all are written like this
one after another

It gets a little tedious.

Williams definitely has a talent for relaying an idea using few words. "Apology", "This is Just to Say", "Dead Baby", "Fish", and one of the "Pastoral" works are some of the best poems I've ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Lara, The United States

"I do not enjoy Williams that much. I've tried to make myself like him, but just can't. His language is too sparse for me. The poem that sticks out in my mind as an example of what I don't like in poetry is "The Red Wheelbarrow." I can't stand the emptiness of his poetry; he needs more language to explain and color his images. I realize many people love his stuff and this review is in no way meant to insult anyone. Williams just does not appeal to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Selected Poems by William Carlos Williams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.