» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Selected Poems

by Mark Strand

About this title: By the author of "Sleeping With One Eye Open". Mark Strand's poetry explores the realities of dreams and in this work, his surrealism has made way for more defined intentions. In 1990, Strand was nominated Poet Laureate of the United States.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: Good. 0679733019 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $2.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689110894 ISBN: 0689110898

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Selected Poems Ppr, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems (Selected Poems Ppr)

by Strand, Mark

price: $2.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 10/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780689110894 ISBN: 0689110898

Description: Good. 0689110898 EX-LIBRARY: stickers, stamps. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems (Selected Poems Ppr)

by Mark Strand

price: $3.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1980-10 ISBN-13: 9780689110894 ISBN: 0689110898

Description: Good. Trade Paperback. Published by Atheneum Books: 1984. Third Printing. The text of this book is in very good condition-clean, unmarked and tightly bound. However, the pages are mildly age-tanned. The cover has edge-wear and some age-tanning on back. The spine is straight and uncreased. Not remainder marked and not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amelia K. Collins, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Mark Strand

price: $3.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780689110887 ISBN: 068911088X

Description: Good. Mylar covered dj. Ex-library. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Mark Strand

price: $5.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: Good. Clean pages, creased cover. Softcover book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark & Lehman, David (Editors)

price: $5.78

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780689110887 ISBN: 068911088X

Description: VG+ First printing. A VG+ edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Mark Strand

price: $6.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches. A collection of Strand's poems, written in the sixties, seventies and eighties. Extremely readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: Very Good. 0679733019. 3rd printing. Light edge wear and lightly bumped corners, one page about 5 in has a stain on the bottom. Overall a very nice book.; 152 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: Fine. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: Good. Crease on back cover-very slight stain to page edge-otherwise binding like new contents clean-a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $7.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: New. New, unread softcover. Bright, glossy covers. NO marks or writing in book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $13.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1980 edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1980

Description: Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. High praise from Octavio Paz. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679733010. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $18.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover. Inscription by the author on title page reads: "To Karen from Mark Strand. " No notes, underlining, highlights, or dogears found inside. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Frog Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Mark Strand

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Strand Mark

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780689110894 ISBN: 0689110898

Description: Good+ A New England Independant Bookstore Since 1974. A bright, tight edition. Wraps are lightly soiled & rubbed at the edges; cover curls upward, ever so slightly. Binding is firm & pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Strand-Selected Poems used book

Mark Strand-Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $29.98

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: A Borzoi Book. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679733010 ISBN: 0679733019

Description: Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 152. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Knopf, 1990. The first Knopf edition. Uncorrected proof. Near fine. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Strand, Mark

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: First edition, wrappered issue, published simultaneously with a hardcover. A well worn, good only copy in wrappers. Inscribed by Strand to another poet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Susanne, Orlando, FL

"Sometimes harsh but amazing metaphor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2008
By Jason, The United States

"A perfect book of poems for late nights and solitary travels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Loved It, Aug 8, 2008
By Differentname, San Diego, CA

"I found Mark Strand by chance. I had never heard of him before and I'm glad that I gave him a chance. I find his poems to be very profound and though evoking. I truly enjoy his work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Mary Lynn, Laurel, MD

"Amazing collection. Simple language, profound insight. "Black Maps" and "Courtship" alone are worth more than double the cover price of the whole book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Selected Poems by Mark Strand

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.