» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selected poems

by Richard Hugo

About this title: The poems in this volume were selected by the poet in 1978 from his first three books-A Run of Jacks, Death of the Kapowsin Tavern, and Good Luck in Cracked Italian-and from his three more recent books, The Lady in Kicking Horse Reservoir, What Thou Lovest Well Remains American, and 31 Letters and 13 Dreams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Richard Hugo

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with minor scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Black mark bottom page edges. Pages appear FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Richard Hugo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1979-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Richard Hugo

price: $2.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780393045185 ISBN: 0393045188

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: VERY GOOD MINUS. Minor reader and shelf wear; front cover is slightly reader-creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Victor

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: Poor. Cover has edgewear, marks, bumping, tears, chipping, creases-Marks on edge-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Some marks on pgs-Heavy dents-Creased pgs-Price on FFEP-Edgewear to some pgs-Still readable. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $7.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: Nearfine. 039300936X Trade Paperback Nice clean unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-8th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: As New. Poetry. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. IX + 161 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $12.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $14.30

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: WW Norton, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: Very Good clean copy. 8vo. 161pp. Selected poems of Richard Hugo; poems are selected by the poet himself from his books A Run of Jacks, Death of the Kapowsin Tavern, Good Luck in Cracked Italian, The Lady in Kicking Horse Reservoir, What Thou Lovest Well Remains American, and 31 Letters and 13 Dreams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems and Tragedies

by Hugo

price: $23.97

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward, Lock and Co Date Published: 1000

Description: Acceptable. 8vo. 430pp. Cloth/ no jacket. Green cloth. Light scuffing to jacket edges. Light shelf marking to fore-edges. Pages lightly tanned. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393045185 ISBN: 0393045188

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good 1st edition. Dust jacket shows a bit of edge wear. A bit of chipping at head and tail of spine and a couple of short closed tears. Overall a nice bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: (1979) ISBN-13: 9780393045185 ISBN: 0393045188

Description: First edition. Slight offsetting front fly, else fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $85.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: (1979)

Description: Near Fine dust jacket. The very uncommon hardcover issue of this selection by the author of poetry from his previously published books. Bump to spine base; else fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Luck in Cracked Italian used book

Good Luck in Cracked Italian

by Hugo, Richard

price: $275.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company, New York and Cleveland Date Published: (1969) ISBN-13: 9780393045185 ISBN: 0393045188

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a short tear on the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Luck in Cracked Italian used book

Good Luck in Cracked Italian

by Hugo, Richard

price: $850.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company, New York and Cleveland Date Published: (1969) ISBN-13: 9780393045185 ISBN: 0393045188

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by Hugo to Kenneth Hanson, the dedicatee of his first book, A Run of Jacks: "For K.O. amore compre, Dick. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Richard Hugo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperbound Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: Fine. ISBN: 039300936X. 161pp. Clean and bright trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Richard Hugo

price: $6.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979-08 ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems [Paperback] By Hugo, Richard new book

Selected Poems [Paperback] By Hugo, Richard

by Richard Hugo

price: $7.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979-08 ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $8.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems of Hugo Pa new book

Selected Poems of Hugo Pa

by Hugo, Richard

price: $8.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: BRAND NEW. 039300936X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Victor

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393045185 ISBN: 0393045188

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 6¾"-8¾" 0393045188 The cover of this book is lightly rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Hugo, Richard

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393009361 ISBN: 039300936X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.