» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selected poems

by Robert Edward Duncan

About this title: Robert Duncan's profound appeal as a writer, and as a mentor to very different kinds of poets, suggests the vigour, various charm and scope of his work. He is certainly a poet aware - in his themes and his expansive techniques - of his radical creative role. "Selected Poems" is an introduction to his work from early pieces through the final "Ground Work" collections. His serial poems "Structures of Rime" and "Passages", composed over 25 years, are represented too.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Selected Poems

by Robert Edward Duncan; Robert J. Bertholf

price: $3.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780811212281 ISBN: 0811212289

Description: Good. Soft cover in good condition; former library copy w/ normal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert, and Bertholf, Robert J (Editor)

price: $3.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811212281 ISBN: 0811212289

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 147 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Robert J. Bertholf (ed. ) rev. & enlarged, New Directions trade paperbk. c.1997, 2nd. prtg., 171pp. F. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook) new book

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook)

by Duncan, Robert Edward; Bertholf, Robert J.

price: $6.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811213455 ISBN: 0811213455

Description: New. 0811213455 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook)

by Robert Edward Duncan

price: $6.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811213455 ISBN: 0811213455

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

price: $9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811212274 ISBN: 0811212270

Description: Good. By Robert Edward Duncan, Robert J. Bertholf; ISBN: 0811212270; Pub. : New Directions Publishing Corporation; Pub. Date: 1993-02; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 14.4 oz.; Ex-library hardcover with the usual markings and wear. Dust jacket nicely preserved under clear mylar cover. by Robert Edward Duncan, Robert J. Bertholf; ISBN: 0811212270; Pub. : New Directions Publishing Corporation; Pub. Date: 1993-02; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 14.4 oz.; Ex-library hardcover with the usual markings and wear ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert

price: $10.80

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1993

Description: Edited by Robert J. Bertholf. Near fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and clean text throughout. Trifle rub to cover. Short line to bottom edge. Excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems. Ed. Robert J. Bertholf

by Duncan, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: [1993]

Description: Near VG-lib stamp on top edge, no internal markings. 23. 5 cm. , xi [1] 147p. , Dj cut away 1" at base of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Selected Poems

by Robert Edward Duncan; Robert J. Bertholf

price: $12.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780811212281 ISBN: 0811212289

Description: New. New soft cover with minor shelf wear! ! Shipped next business day. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Makobooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert, and Bertholf, Robert J (Editor)

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised, Enlarged ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811213455 ISBN: 0811213455

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems; Edited By Robert J. Bertholf

by Duncan, Robert

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: xi, 147p., first edition thus, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by (Duncan, Robert)

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: New Directions, (New York) Date Published: (1997)

Description: First edition. Advanced Review Copy with publisher's letter laid in. Edited by Robert J. Bertholf. Fine in glossy card covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811212274 ISBN: 0811212270

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Trace of shelf wear, else book and dust jacket in fine condition, with. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert

price: $37.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Chapbook Publisher: City Lights / Pocket Poets Series, San Francisco Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good Plus. Minor wear to cover edges and spine folds, moderate darkening of spine and previous owner bookplate affixed to inside of front cover. Number Ten in the Pocket Poets series, saddle-stitched with three staples (with the wraps covering the middle one); has Villiers Publication notice on the inside rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1959

Description: 80p., first edition, second state (no staples), wraps slightly stained on spine and rear wrapper. (Pocket poets 10) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert

price: $45.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811212274 ISBN: 0811212270

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions, (New York) Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780811212274 ISBN: 0811212270

Description: First edition. Fine in fine glossy dustwrapper. Advance Review copy with publisher's prospectus laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert

price: $138.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1959

Description: 80p., first printing, first state, wraps. (Pocket poets series) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert

price: $200.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco Date Published: (1959)

Description: First edition. Wrappers. Near fine. Pocket Poets Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert

price: $200.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco Date Published: (1959)

Description: First edition, first state. Wrappers. Small stain on front wrap, else near fine. Pocket Poets Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert

price: $200.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco Date Published: (1959)

Description: First edition, second issue in perfectbound wrappers. Lightly soiled, near fine. Pocket Poets Series number ten. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems By Duncan, Robert Edward; Bertholf, Robert J.

by Robert Edward Duncan; Robert J. Bertholf

price: $4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780811212281 ISBN: 0811212289

Description: Good. Clean text, cover has heavy rubbing, moderate edge wear, some pages have small dog ears, cover has a pen mark, bottom page edges have some soil marks. We are a family run Christian bookstore. A portion of our proceeds helps support missionaries around the world. Thank you for your business and helping spread the Gospel. store33. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Duncan, Robert; Bertholf, Robert J.

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811213455 ISBN: 0811213455

Description: VG- 172pp. Index. Light soiling, wear wraps, remainder mark bottom-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Selected Poems (New Directions Paperbook)

by Robert Edward Duncan, Robert J. Bertholf

price: $7.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811213455 ISBN: 0811213455

Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Pages yellowed from age. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems of Duncan 2e Pa new book

Selected Poems of Duncan 2e Pa

by Duncan, Robert

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811213455 ISBN: 0811213455

Description: BRAND NEW. 0811213455. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Lee, Austin, TX

"This was pretty much my first exposure to Robert Duncan. i don't think i could have appreciated his work without understanding and identifying his dense attention to prosody. the discipline he affords his poetry may require a few rereads, but the depth of spirit it reveals is definitely worth it. as a modern poet, some of the subject matter contained in these works is very relevant today, particularly Duncan's bitter hostility towards the political and military machines defining and driving the economies of the superpowers of the world and their effect on psyche and spirit as the common individual searches for a place to call home in a generally beautiful, but often cold and exactingly absolute universe. he invokes dreams, imagination and memories as the paradises where true immortality resides."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2007
By Jennifer, Charlottesville, VA

"page 10 - "Cry woe upon the sleeping land. / A revolution works unknown there.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.