» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

by Pablo Neruda, Margaret Sayers Peden (Translator)

About this title: These humorous odes, written in short, brisk lines, address the banal and the everyday: tomatoes, artichokes, wrist watches, watermelons, salt, socks, wood. The odes represent Neruda's trend toward simplicity and directness later in his life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

by Pablo Neruda|Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: TextbooksRus #4550494. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6/20/1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: Fair. 0520071727 Some moisture wrinkles toward back. Binding strong. Fine for a read. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

by Neruda, Pablo; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: Fair. D. Ex-library paperback with indicators. Faint spine crease. Moderate bumping and rubbing. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

price: $4.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520227088 ISBN: 0520227085

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $4.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-4-00 ISBN-13: 9780520227088 ISBN: 0520227085

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

by Pablo Neruda|Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: TextbooksRus #9460954. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

by Neruda, Pablo, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: $5.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227088 ISBN: 0520227085

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Bilingual: original text paired with translations. Clean text, no corner folds. No spine creases. Cover sides lift up somewhat, some corner/edge wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Latin American Literature and Culture. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

by Pablo Neruda

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

by Neruda, Pablo, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Latin American Literature & Culture, 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

by Pablo Neruda

price: $7.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780520227088 ISBN: 0520227085

Description: Very Good in None as issued jacket. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Softness at corners. Front cover curves from being read. Front and back cover corners are somewhat frayed, but cover still looks quite good. Binding firm and square. Used, but not abused. Text is bilingual-Spanish and English. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $7.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520227088 ISBN: 0520227085

Description: Fine. 0520227085 Clean, tight and unmarked. Minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

by Neruda, Pablo {Author} With Margaret Sayers Peden {Translated By With An Introduction By}

price: $10.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227088 ISBN: 0520227085

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Margaret Sayers Peden's selection of odes from all three volumes, printed with the Spanish originals on facing pages, is by far the most extensive yet to appear in English. She vividly conveys the poet's vision of the realities of day-to-day life in her translations, while her brief introduction describes the genesis of the poems. " This book has 375 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

by Pablo Neruda; Translator-Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780520059443 ISBN: 0520059441

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

by Neruda, Pablo; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B5-Very light shelfwear. Lower front corner bumped. Bottom page edge lightly soiled. Text is clean, unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda new book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

by Neruda, Pablo, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227088 ISBN: 0520227085

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Latin American Literature and Culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda new book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

by Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780520227088 ISBN: 0520227085

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520227088. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) new book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

by Pablo Neruda

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227088 ISBN: 0520227085

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

by Pablo Neruda

price: $3.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520227088 ISBN: 0520227085

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $3.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: June 20, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: Good. Works by individual poets: from c 1900- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

by "Neruda Pablo, Peden Margar

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture Ser., Vol. 4) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture Ser., Vol. 4)

by Neruda, Pablo; Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translator)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: Fine in None as Issued jacket. Remainder As-new but for rem. mark top edge. Fast careful shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture) used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)

by Pablo Neruda, Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $6.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

by Neruda, Pablo; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $10.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: Very Good. A nice copy with light edge-wear. Some light sunning to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

by Peden, Margaret Saye

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda used book

Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda

by Peden, Margaret Saye

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520071728 ISBN: 0520071727

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Ben, Chicago, IL

"If snow falls
upon two heads,
the heart is sweet
the house is warm.
If not,
in the storm, the wind
asks:
where is the woman you loved?
and nipping at your heels
will press you to seek her.
Half a woman is one woman
and one man is half a man.
Each lives in half a house,
each sleeps in half a bed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Rebecca, San Jose, CA

"This is a book that I have bought, given away, bought...this is one title I insist on having my own copy of at all times. Such a lovely book filled with Neruda's loving, loving observations of the natural world. Ode to Time is likely my favorite. I am indebted to Mata for years ago giving me a copy of Neruda's Ode to an Artichoke, which introduced me to the miracle that is Neruda."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Jennifer, The United States

"No one glorifies the rooster like Neruda... Those who know him, need no explanation. Pablo Neruda takes a seemingly banal subject and creates a fantastic and extraordinarily enthralling little world for it through the skill of breathtakingly beautiful language and totally unique imagery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2008
By Michael, The United States

"These poems tended to be longer than his usual poems. I was so impressed with the odes to such things as socks, the dictionary, seaweed, etc. My favrite odes were to Salt, Lemon and The Tomatoe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda by Pablo Neruda, Margaret Sayers Peden (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.