About this title: These humorous odes, written in short, brisk lines, address the banal and the everyday: tomatoes, artichokes, wrist watches, watermelons, salt, socks, wood. The odes represent Neruda's trend toward simplicity and directness later in his life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780520071728ISBN:0520071727
Description: Fair. D. Ex-library paperback with indicators. Faint spine crease. Moderate bumping and rubbing. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 9-4-00
ISBN-13:9780520227088ISBN:0520227085
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.25 lbs. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780520227088ISBN:0520227085
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Bilingual: original text paired with translations. Clean text, no corner folds. No spine creases. Cover sides lift up somewhat, some corner/edge wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Latin American Literature and Culture. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780520071728ISBN:0520071727
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Latin American Literature & Culture, 4. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000-09-04
ISBN-13:9780520227088ISBN:0520227085
Description: Very Good in None as issued jacket. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Softness at corners. Front cover curves from being read. Front and back cover corners are somewhat frayed, but cover still looks quite good. Binding firm and square. Used, but not abused. Text is bilingual-Spanish and English. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780520227088ISBN:0520227085
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Margaret Sayers Peden's selection of odes from all three volumes, printed with the Spanish originals on facing pages, is by far the most extensive yet to appear in English. She vividly conveys the poet's vision of the realities of day-to-day life in her translations, while her brief introduction describes the genesis of the poems. " This book has 375 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 1990-08
ISBN-13:9780520059443ISBN:0520059441
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780520071728ISBN:0520071727
Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B5-Very light shelfwear. Lower front corner bumped. Bottom page edge lightly soiled. Text is clean, unmarked. Binding tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2000-09-01
ISBN-13:9780520227088ISBN:0520227085
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520227088. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780520227088ISBN:0520227085
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Later
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780520071728ISBN:0520071727
Description: Fine in None as Issued jacket. Remainder As-new but for rem. mark top edge. Fast careful shipping. read more
"If snow falls upon two heads, the heart is sweet the house is warm. If not, in the storm, the wind asks: where is the woman you loved? and nipping at your heels will press you to seek her. Half a woman is one woman and one man is half a man. Each lives in half a house, each sleeps in half a bed."
"This is a book that I have bought, given away, bought...this is one title I insist on having my own copy of at all times. Such a lovely book filled with Neruda's loving, loving observations of the natural world. Ode to Time is likely my favorite. I am indebted to Mata for years ago giving me a copy of Neruda's Ode to an Artichoke, which introduced me to the miracle that is Neruda."
"No one glorifies the rooster like Neruda... Those who know him, need no explanation. Pablo Neruda takes a seemingly banal subject and creates a fantastic and extraordinarily enthralling little world for it through the skill of breathtakingly beautiful language and totally unique imagery."
"These poems tended to be longer than his usual poems. I was so impressed with the odes to such things as socks, the dictionary, seaweed, etc. My favrite odes were to Salt, Lemon and The Tomatoe."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.