» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected letters of Vanessa Bell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Selected letters of Vanessa Bell

by Vanessa Bell, Regina Marler

About this title: Vanessa Bell's distinctive and eloquent letters are not only full of Bloomsbury gossip, but provide an intimate look into the life of a working artist who also had to function as mother, wife, lover, friend, and public figure. She was also Virginia Woolf's sister; her letters shed valuable light on both women, their work, and their lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Vanessa Bell

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747518082 ISBN: 0747518084

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Vanessa Bell; Editor-Regina Mahler; Introduction-Quentin Bell

price: $3.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1994-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780747518082 ISBN: 0747518084

Description: Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Cover very good, minor mark upper right front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell used book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Bell, Vanessa, and Marler, Regina (Editor), and Bell, Quentin (Foreword by)

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moyer Bell Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559212618 ISBN: 1559212616

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight sping tilt w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/slight corenr bump, very mild shelf wear. 593 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell new book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

price: $9.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559212618 ISBN: 1559212616

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell used book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Bell, Vanessa; Marler, Regina

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Moyer Bell Ltd, Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559212618 ISBN: 1559212616

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell new book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Bell, Vanessa, and Marler, Regina (Editor), and Bell, Quentin (Foreword by)

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moyer Bell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781559212618 ISBN: 1559212616

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 589 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell. Foreward By Quentin Bell

by Bell, Vanessa. Marler, Regina. (Ed.).

price: $53.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Pantheon, (1993).

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 white cloth over beige paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Bettmann/Hulton's portrait of Vanessa Bell, framed by her dustwrapper design for Virginia Woolf's, Monday Or Tuesday. 8vo. 593 pp. A revealing and unique portrait of Vanessa Bell as artist, wife, mother and sister of Virginia Woolf portrayed through her letters. With an Afterword by Bloomsbury biographer, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell. Edited By Regina Marler. Foreward By Quentin Bell

by Bell, Vanessa

price: $88.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: London: Bloomsbury, (1993).

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. A fine copy in midnight blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper depicting Duncan Grant's painting of Vanessa Bell. 8vo. 593 pp. A revealing and unique portrait of Vanessa Bell as artist, wife, mother and sister to Virginia Woolf as portrayed through her letters. With an Afterword by Bloomsbury biographer, Frances Spalding-Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell used book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Bell, Vanessa (Marler, Regina, Ed)

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US-1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Moyer Bell Ltd, Wakefield, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559212618 ISBN: 1559212616

Description: Very Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell used book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Bell, Vanessa

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559212618 ISBN: 1559212616

Description: Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, 1998. xxxix+593 pp. Trade paperback. Edited by Regina Marler. 16 pages of illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; corner crease to one page. ISBN: 1559212616. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell new book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Bell, Vanessa, and Marler, Regina (Editor), and Bell, Quentin (Foreword by)

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moyer Bell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781559212618 ISBN: 1559212616

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 589 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Imagination_Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell new book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Vanessa Bell, Regina Marler

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559212618 ISBN: 1559212616

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell used book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Bell, Vanessa; Marler, Regina

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Moyer Bell Ltd, Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559212618 ISBN: 1559212616

Description: As New. 6" x 9" Tall 1559212616 593 tight, unread pages with 16 pgs of B & W photos of people & paintings. Eminent Victorian wirter Sir Leslie Stephen's daughter, Vanessa's often daily letters to among others her sister, Virginia Woolf, and other artists & Bloomsbury group figures. Forward by her son Quentin Bell & afterword by Bell's biographer Frances Spalding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell new book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Bell, Vanessa; Marler, Regina And Bell,

price: $12.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MOYER BELL LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781559212618 ISBN: 1559212616

Description: New. This volume of more than 300 casual missives by painter and decorative artist Vanessa Bell (1879-1978), addressed to her sister, her husband, and her lovers, casts a fresh light on the celebrated Bloomsbury literary circle. 50 photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell new book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Vanessa Bell

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moyer Bell Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559212618 ISBN: 1559212616

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Bell, Vanessa; Marler, Regina (Editor)

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Pictorial Wrapper Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub., London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747518082 ISBN: 0747518084

Description: Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light reading and shelf wear, spine bumped at heel. Wrappers shiny and bright. Minimal creasing. Binding tight and square. Unmarked text. B&W photos on glossy stock. 593pp with sources, bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Marler Regina (Editor)

price: $22.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury 1994 0747518084 ISBN-13: 9780747518082 ISBN: 0747518084

Description: Large volume 593 pages, illustrations. Introduction by Quentin Bell, good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Marler, Regina (Edited By)

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747518082 ISBN: 0747518084

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's soft covers (paperback) This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding. There sre some marks present to the bottom edge of the book. This title was acquired from an impressive private collection of a former Art Historian in London. Thick 8vo 593pp Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Letters of...

by Bell, Vanessa:

price: $76.33

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Octavo; papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Edited by Regina Marler. Introduction by Quentin Bell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Bell, Vanessa. Marler, Regina (Edits).

price: $134.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1993

Description: First edition. 593 pages. Photographs and reproductions. Four-page Introduction by Quentin Bell. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly crinkled at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell

by Vanessa Bell

price: $201.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747518082 ISBN: 0747518084

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.