About this title: Vanessa Bell's distinctive and eloquent letters are not only full of Bloomsbury gossip, but provide an intimate look into the life of a working artist who also had to function as mother, wife, lover, friend, and public figure. She was also Virginia Woolf's sister; her letters shed valuable light on both women, their work, and their lives.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Moyer Bell
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781559212618ISBN:1559212616
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight sping tilt w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/slight corenr bump, very mild shelf wear. 593 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Pantheon, (1993).
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 white cloth over beige paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Bettmann/Hulton's portrait of Vanessa Bell, framed by her dustwrapper design for Virginia Woolf's, Monday Or Tuesday. 8vo. 593 pp. A revealing and unique portrait of Vanessa Bell as artist, wife, mother and sister of Virginia Woolf portrayed through her letters. With an Afterword by Bloomsbury biographer, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: London: Bloomsbury, (1993).
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. A fine copy in midnight blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper depicting Duncan Grant's painting of Vanessa Bell. 8vo. 593 pp. A revealing and unique portrait of Vanessa Bell as artist, wife, mother and sister to Virginia Woolf as portrayed through her letters. With an Afterword by Bloomsbury biographer, Frances Spalding-Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant. read more
Description: Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, 1998. xxxix+593 pp. Trade paperback. Edited by Regina Marler. 16 pages of illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; corner crease to one page. ISBN: 1559212616. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Moyer Bell Ltd, Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781559212618ISBN:1559212616
Description: As New. 6" x 9" Tall 1559212616 593 tight, unread pages with 16 pgs of B & W photos of people & paintings. Eminent Victorian wirter Sir Leslie Stephen's daughter, Vanessa's often daily letters to among others her sister, Virginia Woolf, and other artists & Bloomsbury group figures. Forward by her son Quentin Bell & afterword by Bell's biographer Frances Spalding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MOYER BELL LTD
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781559212618ISBN:1559212616
Description: New. This volume of more than 300 casual missives by painter and decorative artist Vanessa Bell (1879-1978), addressed to her sister, her husband, and her lovers, casts a fresh light on the celebrated Bloomsbury literary circle. 50 photos. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Pictorial Wrapper
Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub., London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780747518082ISBN:0747518084
Description: Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light reading and shelf wear, spine bumped at heel. Wrappers shiny and bright. Minimal creasing. Binding tight and square. Unmarked text. B&W photos on glossy stock. 593pp with sources, bibliography and index. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780747518082ISBN:0747518084
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's soft covers (paperback) This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding. There sre some marks present to the bottom edge of the book. This title was acquired from an impressive private collection of a former Art Historian in London. Thick 8vo 593pp Reprint. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, London
Date Published: 1993
Description: First edition. 593 pages. Photographs and reproductions. Four-page Introduction by Quentin Bell. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly crinkled at the edges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.