» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer

by Carl Heldmann

About this title: How to buy the land, read a blueprint, estimate costs, get a loan, find a subcontractor, get a good deal on materials--and end up with your dream house! Carl Heldmann provides all the information anyone could possibly need to take on the daunting task of home-building.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer (Garden Way Publishing Classic)

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 5/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Very Good. 0882664107 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y68B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light wear to corners; otherwise fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 134 p. Garden Way Publishing Classic. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer (Garden Way Publishing Classic)

by Carl Heldmann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer (Garden Way Publishing Classic)

by Carl Heldmann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Communications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25% Without Lifting a Hammer

by Carl Heldmann

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey/Garden Way Publishing ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25% Without Lifting a Hammer

by Carl Heldmann

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey/Garden Way Publishing ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer (Garden Way Publishing Classic)

by Carl Heldmann

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer (Garden Way Publishing Classic)

by Carl Heldmann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Good. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 134 p. Garden Way Publishing Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer (Garden Way Publishing Classic)

by Carl Heldmann

price: $2.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer (Garden Way Publishing Classic)

by Carl Heldmann

price: $2.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Communications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Good. Reliable paperback edition. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly. Enjoy this presentable edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Communications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Clean and tight copy...like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor-How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $3.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Very Good. Book Slight Spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean, tight, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer (Garden Way Publishing Classic)

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Storey Books ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Very Good. 0882664107 slight cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer (Rev)

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Storey Communications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 134 p.; 0.46" x 8.96" x 5.98". Garden Way Publishing Classic. mint condition, never read read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P J Borgais, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor

by Carl Heldmann

price: $5.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Books, US ISBN-13: 9780882662565 ISBN: 0882662562

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Storey Communications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780882664101 ISBN: 0882664107

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light edge wear, corner creases, edge stain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor: How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $11.85

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Pub ISBN-13: 9780882662565 ISBN: 0882662562

Description: Good. 0882662562 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting, however, the pages have tanned with age. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor, How to Save 25 Percent Without Lifting a Hammer

by Heldmann, Carl

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing Binding: Yellow cloth 6" x 9" Publisher: Storey, Pownal, VT Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882664460 ISBN: 0882664468

Description: Drawings. Fine. DJ VG+ 134pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, back slightly rubbed, front flap creased. ISBN 0-88266-446-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor

by Carl Heldmann

price: $14.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Books, US Date Published: 5/20/1982 ISBN-13: 9780882662565 ISBN: 0882662562

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor

by Heldmann, Carl;

price: $15.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Communications, Inc

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good in Good jacket: -: -: Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Your Own House Contractor

by Carl Heldmann

price: $16.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Books, US Date Published: 5/20/1982 ISBN-13: 9780882662565 ISBN: 0882662562

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.