» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Select Poems, Divine and Humane

by Thomas Beedome

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Select Poems Divine and Humane, Limited Edition

by Thomas Beedome

price: $45.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NONESUCH PRESS LTD (ENGLAND) Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. Good Soft Cover. Previous Owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. #508 of 1250. Cover faces are rubbed/soiled.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Select Poems: Divine and Humane

by Beedome, Thomas:

price: $74.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Editon: #735 of 1250 Binding: Parchment Paper Wraps/slipcase Publisher: The Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury Date Published: 1928

Description: Fine. 4 3/4 x 7 7/8 Inches. 51 pages plus 6 pages of notes. Limited edition. Gold crest on cover. Bound in parchment with three small leather straps at spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Slipcase worn at corners. Soiled. Printed on Van Gelder paper and largely unopened. Originally published posthumously in 1641 and "thereafter wholly neglected"..... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Select Poems Divine and Humane

by Beedome, Thomas

price: $131.40

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Nonesuch Press, London Date Published: 1928

Description: 8vo, full limp vellum. (sl. darkened) A fine copy in the sl. worn & soiled box. One of 1250 copies printed in Jansen type on Van Gelder paper. Nonesuch Century No. 54. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louella Kerr Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Select Poems Divine and Humane

by Beedome, Thomas

price: $165.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st thus, ltd. to 1250 copies (of which this is #1189). See Binding: Full vellum binding w/ slipcase. Publisher: Nonesuch Press,, London: Date Published: 1928.

Description: A Fine copy in a nr Fine slipcase. First published in 1641. This edition edited by Francis Meynell, with an introduction written by him. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Select Poems, Divine and Humane

by Beedome, Thomas

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited/Numbered Publisher: The Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. 51 pages plus notes. Limited to 1250 copies, of which this is hand-numbered 196. In original slipcase with some wear and chipping. Previous seller's stamp on front paste-down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Select Poems Divine and Humane

by Beedome, Thomas

price: $70.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloombury: The Nonesuch Press, Date Published: 1928.

Description: Very Good. Thin 8vo. 755 of 1250 copies. Flexible vellum wrappers with author's last name to spine. Clean interior with unopened pages. Minor rubbing to wrappers. Housed in a beige paper covered slipcase with minor browning. POE/041107. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Select Poems, Divine & Humane

by Beedome, Thomas

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nonesuch, London Date Published: 1928

Description: Very good(+) Small slim 8vo, full limp vellum, boxed; uncut & unopened. Nonesuch Press, 1928. Near Fine. One of 1250 numbered copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Select Poems Divine and Humane

by Beedome, Thomas

price: $150.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury Date Published: 1928

Description: VG. #954 of 1250 copies, bound in parchment, a fine copy in a very good slipcase. Edited with foreword by Francis Meynell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Select Poems Divine and Humane

by Beedome, Thomas

price: $93.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury Date Published: 1928

Description: Edition ltd. to 1250 copies, narrow octavo, pp. [5], 51, & vi; ornamented title-page; generally fine in original limp vellum, gilt-stamped on spine and front cover, publisher's slipcase. One of the few Nonesuch productions actually printed by the press. See Cave, p. 164-66. Ransom, Selective Checklists, p. 168. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Select Poems: Divine and Humane

by Beedome, Thomas

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury Date Published: 1928

Description: Limited edition of 1250 numbered copies privately printed by the Nonesuch Press. 12mo. Original gilt lettered white vellum. A very fine copy in lightly worn slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argonaut Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.