» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seizing the Enigma: The Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-1943

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Seizing the Enigma: The Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-1943

by David A Kahn

About this title: The inside story of the ingenious code-breaking and naval exploits that led to the defeat of Hitler's submarine wolf packs--by a renowned, bestselling intelligence authority. The moves and countermoves in this great naval battle have all the tension of The Hunt for Red October but on the larger scale of true history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Seizing The Enigma: The Race To Break The German U-Boat Codes 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760708637 ISBN: 0760708630

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Good clean pages, spine appears to be cracked right inside the cover page, otherwise book would be very good or better. 336 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-1943

by David Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760708637 ISBN: 0760708630

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-1943

by David Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780760708637 ISBN: 0760708630

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German U-Boats Codes, 1939-1943

by David Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395427392 ISBN: 0395427398

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-1943

by David Kahn

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760708637 ISBN: 0760708630

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760708637 ISBN: 0760708630

Description: New. 0760708630 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760708637 ISBN: 0760708630

Description: NY: Barnes & Noble 1998, HB, 336p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes

by Kahn, David

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760726723 ISBN: 0760726728

Description: Near Fine. I purchased this book NEW from the local large chain bookstore, it is unread, NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes

by Kahn, David

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760726723 ISBN: 0760726728

Description: Near Fine. I purchased this book NEW from the local large chain bookstore, it is unread, NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Houghton Mifflin, 1991, HC with DJ, 1st printing. Ex-library with usual markings/labels, light wear otherwise, no markings on text pages, DJ in mylar cover. Check my store for other military history titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German U-Boats Codes, 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395427392 ISBN: 0395427398

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.3 x 6.7 x 1.6. Nice Firm Clean copy! 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German U-Boats Codes, 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395427392 ISBN: 0395427398

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Club Edition Tight spine, clean copy. Gray boards with black cloth spine, gilt lettering, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked, slight mothball odor. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 335 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-1943

by David Kahn

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760708637 ISBN: 0760708630

Description: Very Good in light edge wear jacket. Hardcover; tight and clean, minor edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma. the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes. 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 336 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma. the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes. 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 336 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma

by Kahn, David

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395427392 ISBN: 0395427398

Description: illus. Spying. 336pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma-the Race to Break the German U-Boart Codes 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395427392 ISBN: 0395427398

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760708637 ISBN: 0760708630

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 336pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes 1939-1943

by David Kahn

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: The Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-1943

by David Kahn

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: originally published 1991, fifth edition published by B&N 1998 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760708637 ISBN: 0760708630

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Not Library, not remainder. 352 p. VERY GOOD Condition HARD COVER. Written by David Kahn, published by Barnes & Noble, NY, 1998, assumed second edition, first printing, 352pp. Not Remainder, Not Library. The text is clean, crisp and bright with no noticeable tears, no highlighting, no stains, no marginal notes, no underlines, no dog-ears, no folds. The binding is very tight and the spine is solid. The dust jacket has light rubbing and edgewear. The cover has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760708637 ISBN: 0760708630

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0760708630 Light narrow softening at spine ends. Clean, tight, Near Fine. 336 pages. Photo-illustrations. Endpaper maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma-the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes 1939-1943

by David Kahn

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble, N. Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760726723 ISBN: 0760726728

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma: the Race to Break the German 7-Boat Codes 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760708637 ISBN: 0760708630

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780760708637 LARGE HC W/DJ [KAHN, DAVID] SEIZING THE ENIGMA: THE RACE TO BREAK THE GERMAN 7-BOAT CODES 1939-1943. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma / the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes / 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Barnes & Noble, c1998, 3rd printing, ; Hardcover, map end papers, b/w photos, pages bright, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. In a colorful VERY GOOD dustjacket in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seizing the Enigma; the Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes 1939-1943

by Kahn, David

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE/BOMC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395427392 ISBN: 0395427398

Description: Fine/Fine. xiv, 337 p., photos, maps, map on endpapers, appendix, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Cynthia Karl, Atchison, KS

"This was an in depth look at the Enigma machine used by the Germans in WWII. There are detailed explanations about the workings of the machine, the struggles with breaking the code and the means for obtaining more information and parts. The author does a good job describing the people involved and the reader comes away with an appreciation of the magnitude of the task of the code breakers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Curmudgeon66, Menasha, WI

"An "OK" book, parts were interesting, parts informative, parts boring. I did get a better idea of how codes and ciphers were used in WWII."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Geoklass, The United States

"WWII, true story"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By MD, San Francisco, CA

"This book puts more focus on the stories of how some of the tools that helped break the cipher were obtained; which ciphers could be broken when and what the effects were; and the players in the Battle for the Atlantic than the Kozaczuk book does. As a result, it comes across as being written to appeal to U-Boat enthusiasts rather than to geeks. It's well-researched with much information obtained in firsthand interviews. It also seems to be more objective than some in explaining the many accomplishments that contributed to the deciphering of the Naval Enigma and assigning credit for them. A good history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Seizing the Enigma: The Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-1943 by David A Kahn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.