About this title: In this sequel to "Fear Nothing", Chris Snow, a surfer whose skin is unable tolerate sunlight, tracks his kidnapped, hyper-intelligent pet dog, and winds up tangling with the results of a genetic experiment that has gone horribly, horribly wrong.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 12/1998
ISBN-13:9780553106657ISBN:0553106651
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 12/1998
ISBN-13:9780553106657ISBN:0553106651
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 12/1998
ISBN-13:9780553106657ISBN:0553106651
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780553106657ISBN:0553106651
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 12/1998
ISBN-13:9780553106657ISBN:0553106651
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
"FROM THE PUBLISHER Moonlight Bay, California. A safe, secluded small town that is at its most picturesque in the gentle nighttimes that inspired its name. Now, somewhere in the night, children are disappearing. From their homes. From the streets. The police cannot be trusted to solve the mystery because in Moonlight Bay the police work their hardest to conceal crimes and silence the complainants rather than catch the perpetrators. They were long ago corrupted by a greater authority, hidden behind the supposedly shuttered walls of the adjacent military base, Fort Wyvern. When he sets out to find the missing five-year-old son of a former sweetheart, Christopher Snow believes the lost children are still alive. He is convinced the disappearances have everything to do with the catastrophic effects of secret research conducted deep within Fort Wyvern. To keep those secrets, extremely violent and powerful forces are willing to conceal even the most heinous crimes. But Christopher Snow has developed a secret advantage of his own. His rare genetic disorder - xeroderma pigmentosum, XP - leaves him dangerously vulnerable to light. Forced to live in the shadows, Christopher Snow knows the night world better than anyone, even those adversaries who seem at one with darkness."
"After I've read this sequel, I was glad to finish it. I couldn't wait to finish it just to get it out my sight. I just couldn't get with this sequel."
"Chris Snow reminds me alot of Odd Thomas. I love his humour in the midst of chaos and despair, he had me literally laughing out loud while reading. I must get the first book. This book was a birthday present from my best friend. God love her for sending me this book. I thoroughly enjoyed this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.