» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sefer Yetzirah: The Book of Creation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sefer Yetzirah: The Book of Creation

by Aryeh Kaplan, Rabbi

About this title: The "Sefer Yetzirah" explores the point of infinity, kabbalistic astrology, Ezekiel's vision and the mystery of the 231 gates. The short, long and Saadia versions are included, and there is a digest on the major commentaries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sefer Yetzirah: The Book of Creation used book

Sefer Yetzirah: The Book of Creation

by Kaplan, Aryeh, Rabbi

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Hebrew. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. paperback with near-near-new covers (curling along edge), clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge, uncreased spine), but with blue slash at page edge. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation new book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

by Aryeh Kaplan

price: $21.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation new book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

by Kaplan, Aryeh / Kaplan, Aryeh (Editor)

price: $24.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780877288558. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sefer Yetzirah: The Book of Creation new book

Sefer Yetzirah: The Book of Creation

by Kaplan, Aryeh, Rabbi

list price: $28.95

our price: $26.06

you save: $2.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: New. Text in English, Hebrew. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation new book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

price: $27.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: New. 0877288550 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation new book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

price: $28.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sefer Yetzirah (the Book of Creation): in Theory & Practice new book

Sefer Yetzirah (the Book of Creation): in Theory & Practice

by Kaplan, Aryeh

price: $29.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seer Yetzrah: the Book of Creation used book

Seer Yetzrah: the Book of Creation

by Aryeh Kaplan

price: $42.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc. 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781568215037 ISBN: 1568215037

Description: ISBN 1568215037. Hardback. First Printing thus. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound copy with light underlining and bracketing in pencil (easily erased) to a few pages of text, remainder speckling to top edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation used book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

price: $13.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: Acceptable. Moisture damage. Pages discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation new book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

price: $14.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: New. 0877288550 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sefer Yetzirah the Book of Creation used book

Sefer Yetzirah the Book of Creation

by Kaplan, Aryeh

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books, 638 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: Very Good. 0877288550. Trade PB. 8vo. Weiser Books. 1997. 424 pgs. Wrappers in excellent shape, with no wear present. Binding tight and solid. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Photos sent upon request.; 1.1 x 8.74 x 5.98 Inches; 424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation new book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

price: $16.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: New. 0877288550 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation new book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

price: $16.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: New. 0877288550 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

by Aryeh Kaplan

price: $17.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877286905 ISBN: 0877286906

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation new book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

by Kaplan, Aryeh

price: $19.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: New. 424 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Intellectbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation new book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

by Kaplan, Aryeh

price: $21.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REV SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: New. Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan has translated Sefer Yetzirah, the oldest and most mysterious of all kabbalistic texts, and now brings its theoretical, meditative, and magical implications to light. He expounds on the dynamics of the spiritual domain, the worlds... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation new book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

by Aryeh Kaplan

price: $22.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sefer Yetzira/the Book of Creation: in Theory and Practice new book

Sefer Yetzira/the Book of Creation: in Theory and Practice

by Aryeh Kaplan

price: $34.09

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877288558 ISBN: 0877288550

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sefer Yetzirah: Book of Creation in Theory and Practice

by Kaplan, Aryeh

price: $49.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877286905 ISBN: 0877286906

Description: Like New. Condition: Near Fine; Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-; Notes: 8vo, 388pgs. Cloth binding. Clean and crips This is a translation of Sefer Yetzirah, the oldest and most mysterious of all kabbalistic texts. The author brings to light the theoretical, meditative and magical implications of the text.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sefer Yetzirah the Book of Creation

by Kaplan. Aryeh

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: hardback Publisher: Jason Aronson, Inc Date Published: 1995

Description: very good condition in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation used book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

by Kaplan, Aryeh

price: $53.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781568215037 ISBN: 1568215037

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

by Aryeh Kaplan

price: $60.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780877286905 ISBN: 0877286906

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation used book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

by Aryeh Kaplan

price: $61.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Jason Aronson Inc. Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1995-09-28 ISBN-13: 9781568215037 ISBN: 1568215037

Description: Acceptable. 1568215037. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

by Aryeh Kaplan

price: $77.13

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780877286905 ISBN: 0877286906

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation used book

Sefer Yetzirah: the Book of Creation

by Aryeh Kaplan

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781568215037 ISBN: 1568215037

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2008
By George, Morgantown, WV

"Amazing. Haven't finished reading it yet, but amazing so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2008
By Anna Rae, Lafayette, IN

"golem. the real kind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2007
By Bianka, Yachats, OR

"This is what QBL (Cabalah) is all about- screw some stupid red bracelets. And thank you Mr. Kaplan for your science and for your religion, I am sure the world is a slightly darker place without you anymore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 5, 2007
By josh, The United States

"Excellent book. Very technical, thorough, and does a great job of explaining the origins of the world and the inherent powers in the universe and ourselves. It reads very much like a textbook. Not for the light reader. Talks about the sefirot and thier properties. I learned the significance of the spatial and higher dimensions, significance and power of the Hebrew letters, and a whole bunch more. Has totally changed the way I view the universe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Sefer Yetzirah: The Book of Creation by Aryeh Kaplan, Rabbi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.