» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Be expert with map & compass : the complete "orienteering" handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Be expert with map & compass : the complete "orienteering" handbook

by Björn Kjellström

About this title: "Required reading for the beginner in map and compass work, as well as for those interested in serious Orienteering. In simple, clear, concise terms the basics of map and compass work are described and illustrated." George T. Hamilton, Appalachia This new, enlarged edition of Be Expert with Map & Compass includes everything the beginner needs to know about the increasingly popular sport of Orienteering: understanding map symbols; traveling by map alone, by compass alone, or by map and compass together; finding bearings; sketching maps; and traveling in the wilderness. Other updated sections ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Be Expert With Map & Compass: the Complete "Orienteering" Handbook (Emblem Editions) used book

Be Expert With Map & Compass: the Complete "Orienteering" Handbook (Emblem Editions)

by Björn Kjellström

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1976-08 ISBN-13: 9780684142708 ISBN: 0684142708

Description: Very Good. Includes compass and map. nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map & Compass: the Complete "Orienteering" Handbook (Emblem Editions) used book

Be Expert With Map & Compass: the Complete "Orienteering" Handbook (Emblem Editions)

by Björn Kjellström

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1976-08 ISBN-13: 9780684142708 ISBN: 0684142708

Description: Very Good. Includes compass, nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete "Orienteering" Handbook (Emblem Editions) used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete "Orienteering" Handbook (Emblem Editions)

by Bjrn Kjellstrm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684142708 ISBN: 0684142708

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert with Map and Compass: The Complete "Orienteering" Handbook used book

Be Expert with Map and Compass: The Complete "Orienteering" Handbook

by Kjellstrom, Bjorn

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Enl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684142708 ISBN: 0684142708

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Emblem Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert with Map and Compass: The Complete "Orienteering" Handbook used book

Be Expert with Map and Compass: The Complete "Orienteering" Handbook

by Kjellstrom, Bjorn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Enl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684142708 ISBN: 0684142708

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Emblem Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete "Orienteering" Handbook (Emblem Editions) used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete "Orienteering" Handbook (Emblem Editions)

by Bj? Rn Kjellstr? M

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684142708 ISBN: 0684142708

Description: Acceptable. 1976-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map & Compass: the Complete "Orienteering" Handbook used book

Be Expert With Map & Compass: the Complete "Orienteering" Handbook

by Kjellström, Björn

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New enl. ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: c1976 ISBN-13: 9780684142708 ISBN: 0684142708

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Emblem editions; The Scribner Library; SL595. Unknown printing. ix, 214 p. : ill. , map; 21 cm. Part of illustrative matter in pocket. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook

by Björn Kjellström

price: $3.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780020292654 ISBN: 0020292651

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass

by Kjellström, Björn

price: $3.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 6/24/1994 ISBN-13: 9780020292654 ISBN: 0020292651

Description: Fine. 0020292651 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook

by Björn Kjellström

price: $3.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780020292654 ISBN: 0020292651

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook

by Bj? Rn Kjellstr? M

price: $3.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020292654 ISBN: 0020292651

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook

by Björn Kjellström

price: $3.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780020292654 ISBN: 0020292651

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook

by Björn Kjellström

price: $3.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1994-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780020292654 ISBN: 0020292651

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook

by Björn Kjellström

price: $3.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1994-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780020292654 ISBN: 0020292651

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete Orienteering Handbook

by Björn Kjellström

price: $3.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780020292654 ISBN: 0020292651

Description: Good. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Expert With Map & Compass

by Bjorn Kjellstrom

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner's

Description: GOOD. Shelfwear; no creasing or marks. Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass

by Kjellstrom, Bjorn

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover--Good Publisher: American Orienteering Service, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Maps & Drawings. Good. No Jacket. Paperback Instruction Nature: A paperback book of instruction on map and compass reading with exercises. In pretty good shape, but missing some items (a post card to the USGS and business cards requesting information) from a pocket in the back of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert with Map and Compass: The Complete Orienteering Handbook used book

Be Expert with Map and Compass: The Complete Orienteering Handbook

by Kjellstrom, Bjorn, and Kjellstram, Bjan, and Kjellstr?m, Bj?n

price: $4.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780020292654 ISBN: 0020292651

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete "Orienteering" Handbook (Emblem Editions) used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass: the Complete "Orienteering" Handbook (Emblem Editions)

by Björn Kjellström

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1976-08 ISBN-13: 9780684142708 ISBN: 0684142708

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Expert With Map & Compass

by Bjorn Kjellstrom

price: $4.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Expert With Map & Compass

by Kjellstrom, Bjorn

price: $5.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCRIBNERS 1967

Description: FINE-STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass used book

Be Expert With Map and Compass

by Kjellström, Björn

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780020292654 ISBN: 0020292651

Description: Very Good. 0020292651 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in very good condition with light wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Expert With Map & Compass

by Bjorn Kjellstrom

price: $5.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. NO dust jacket! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert with Map and Compass: The Complete Orienteering Handbook used book

Be Expert with Map and Compass: The Complete Orienteering Handbook

by Kjellstrom, Bjorn, and Kjellstram, Bjan, and Kjellstr?m, Bj?n

price: $5.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780020292654 ISBN: 0020292651

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Expert With Map and Compass new book

Be Expert With Map and Compass

by Kjellstrm, Bjrn

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 6/24/1994 ISBN-13: 9780020292654 ISBN: 0020292651

Description: New. 0020292651. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
classic orienteering, Oct 13, 2008
By hondahak, boulder colorado

"over the past 3 decades this is the book I return to to brush up on my map reading and compass skills..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.