» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Patricia Beatty

About this title: In 1865 with the war recently over, fourteen-year-old Hannalee and her recently reunited family decide to start a new life in Atlanta where, because of the need to rebuild the devastated city, jobs are plentiful. Sequel to "Turn Homeward, Hannalee".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Beatty, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Beatty, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Beatty, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Nice soft cover, lightly read, wear to cover, light aging to pages, light crease along spine, library stamps & stickers, bend on bottom corners of cover, stk #2399p9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book) used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book)

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Acceptable. ---Ex-Library. Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book) used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book)

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688075026 ISBN: 0688075029

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book) used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book)

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book) used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book)

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll Communications ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688075026 ISBN: 0688075029

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book) used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book)

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book) used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book)

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Good. Overall GOOD condition. Back cover has crease/dog ear. Overall Good condition. May contain readers' names. Average shelf wear. Fast Shipping! ! ! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ample Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 10/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075026 ISBN: 0688075029

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book) used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book)

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book) used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book)

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688075026 ISBN: 0688075029

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Beatty, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Beatty, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book) used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee (a Troll Book)

by Patricia Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Beatty, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Beatty, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Beatty, Patricia

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Llc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816722594 ISBN: 0816722595

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Ever Hopeful Hannalee

by Beatty

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Junior Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075026 ISBN: 0688075029

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Beatty, Patricia

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Troll paperback

Description: Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee by Patricia Beatty-a Troll paperback. Softcover book has a few imperfections-overall good to very good. Juvenile fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Beatty, Patricia

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688075026 ISBN: 0688075029

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, copyright 1988, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee

by Beatty, Patricia

price: $27.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688075026 ISBN: 0688075029

Description: Very Good. 0688075029 Excellent condition, hardcover 1988, no marks, few bent pgs, excellent dust jacket and cover, readit! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Janice, The United States

"I recently bought a bunch of this author's books on-line at used bookstores. This is a sequel to Turn Homeward Hannalee and I think I liked it better than the first one. Both stories deal with poor white southerners and what they dealt with during the Civil War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Courtney, Jacksonville, FL

"this book is amazing!!!!!!! :D"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By Jori, The United States

"A childhood favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 12, 2008
By Melissa, Dallas, TX

"Another gift in a book exchange, I almost stopped reading this. The writing was only so-so (lots of exclamation points--never a good thing). But the story kept me going--it's about the immediate aftermath of the Civil War in the heart of Atlanta. Not a usual topic for a young adult book, and definitely deals with the mess that was Reconstruction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee by Patricia Beatty

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Heidi

Heidi

by Johanna Spyri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Who Comes with Cannons?

Who Comes with Cannons?

by Patricia Beatty

see all from $1.99!

new only from $171.72!

The Tavern at the Ferry

The Tavern at the Ferry

by Edwin Tunis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Jayhawker

Jayhawker

by Patricia Beatty

see all from $1.99!

new only from $56.19!

Killer Angels

Killer Angels

by Michael Shaara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Chosen

Chosen

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!