» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seeking God : the way of St. Benedict

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Seeking God : the way of St. Benedict

by Esther De Waal

About this title: This is an introduction to life under the rule of St Benedict. It is divided into chapters on "St Benedict", "The Invitation", "Listening", "Stability", "Change", "Balance", "Material Things", "People", "Authority" and "Praying".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict (Second Edition) used book

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict (Second Edition)

by Esther De Waal, Kathleen Norris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict (Second Edition) used book

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict (Second Edition)

by Esther De Waal, Kathleen Norris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Liturgical Press ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict used book

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict

by de Waal, Esther, and Waal, Esther de, and Norris, Kathleen (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liturgical Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeking God: the way of St. Benedict

by De Waal, Esther

price: $2.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins: Fount Paperbacks in association with Faith, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006266877 ISBN: 0006266878

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. (OC) 160p.; 18 cm. Bibliography: p159-160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict used book

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict

by De Waal, Esther

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spring Arbor Distributors, Lavergne, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Good. 160 pages, first printing, scattered pencil markings-not heavy-covers clean, binding tight! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict used book

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict

by de Waal, Esther, and Waal, Esther de, and Norris, Kathleen (Foreword by)

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liturgical Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: No dust jacket as issued. In good condition, some highlighting, no underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paula Harris-White, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict (Second Edition) used book

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict (Second Edition)

by Waal, Esther De

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Liturgical Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Fair. 0814613888 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict (Second Edition) used book

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict (Second Edition)

by Waal, Esther De

price: $4.82

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Liturgical Press ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Very Good. 0814613888 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict used book

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict

by de Waal, Esther, and Waal, Esther de, and Norris, Kathleen (Foreword by)

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liturgical Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Good binding, good covers. All text pages. Markings and notations abound. Owner's last name on bottom page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Audience: General/trade. Collectible: includes signed dot matrix personal letter to prior owner, on "The CWM, Rowlestone, Hereford" letterhead, with a hand written final afterthought. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict used book

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict

by de Waal, Esther, and Waal, Esther de, and Norris, Kathleen (Foreword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liturgical Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW BUT THE FRONT COVER IS TORN NEVER READ NO WRITING. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Micheal Linder, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict used book

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict

by De Waal, Esther

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spring Arbor Distributors, Lavergne, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Good+ Some highlighting throughout; Cover slightly lifting; Shelf wear present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict used book

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict

by De Waal, Esther

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spring Arbor Distributors, Lavergne, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Very Good. 11 pages with highlights or tidy margin mark, otherwise clean, bright, square, tight, diff cover than pictured, very reliable shipper(shelf#24) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict used book

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict

by De Waal, Esther

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spring Arbor Distributors, Lavergne, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear/shelf wear to the corners of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God. the Way of St. Benedict used book

Seeking God. the Way of St. Benedict

by De Waal, Esther

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Liturgical Press., Collegeville, Minnesota Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 160 pp. Reading list. Sticker scuff on front panel, hint of shelfwear to covers. Clean and unmarked. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict used book

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict

by de Waal, Esther, and Waal, Esther de, and Norris, Kathleen (Foreword by)

price: $12.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liturgical Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. . Audience: General/trade. Card stock cover edition. 5 by 7 1/2 inches. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Sprager, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict new book

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict

by de Waal, Esther, and Waal, Esther de, and Norris, Kathleen (Foreword by)

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liturgical Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict new book

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict

by De Waal, Esther

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spring Arbor Distributors Date Published: 1984-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780814613887. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeking God. the Way of St. Benedict

by De Waal, Esther. (Foreword By The Archbishop Of Canterbury).

price: $14.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Fount, 1984. 0006266878 ISBN-13: 9780006266877 ISBN: 0006266878

Description: 1st ed. "A demonstration of the profound wisdom of the rule of St. Benedict which speaks across the centuries. " Pp.160. Pbk. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeking God the Way of St. Benedict

by De Waal, Esther

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lithurgical Press, Minnesota Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good- Cover has edgewear.; 7.5" tall; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict (Fount Classics Spiritual Direction)

by Waal, Esther De

price: $16.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006279938 ISBN: 0006279937

Description: Good. Paperback, larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict

by Waal, Esther De

price: $16.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Fount Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006266877 ISBN: 0006266878

Description: Very Good. Shows how the spirit of St. Benedict can guide us towards a growth into wholeness, a balance in every aspect of our being through which we can become one with god. A very good, clean copy whose pages are tanning a little with age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Seeking God

by De Waal, Esther

price: $17.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fount Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780006266877 ISBN: 0006266878

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-00-626687-8 2 owners names to fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict (Second Edition) used book

Seeking God: the Way of St. Benedict (Second Edition)

by Esther De Waal, Kathleen Norris

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liturgical Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict used book

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict

by Esther de Waal

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liturgical Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Not ex-library. 1984 edition. 7.4 * 5. 160 p. Washmarks (just minor to moderate wrinkles, not dirty) affected whole book; other than that, clean & tight pages. No bent on spine. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. Email notification after shipping. (G09) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict used book

Seeking God: The Way of St. Benedict

by Esther de Waal

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liturgical Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780814613887 ISBN: 0814613888

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Not ex-library. 1984 edition. 7.4 * 5. 160 p. Washmarks (just minor to moderate wrinkles, not dirty) affected whole book; other than that, clean & tight pages. No bent on spine. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. Email notification after shipping. (G09) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Dean, Detroit, MI

"De Waal does a good job of capturing all of the aspects of Benedict's Rule and explaining them in an engaging way. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Jodi, Poole, Dorset, The United Kingdom

"Absolute handbook for anyone committed to the Benedictine life and community as I am. Good for anyone looking at humanity and spirituality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Shelley, Memphis, TN

"Absolutely fascinating! If you do pick up this book (if, in fact, anyone reads this review) the chapters on Stability and People are the best and must be read. In my case, they were read and re-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Debbie, Hixson, TN

"another book to be read and re-read. more to be gleaned from it each time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Seeking God : the way of St. Benedict by Esther De Waal

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.