» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by Lawrence Brooks De Graaf (Editor), Kevin Mulroy (Editor), Quintard Taylor (Editor)

About this title: From the 18th century, African Americans, like many others, have migrated to California to seek fortunes or, often, the more modest goals of being able to find work, own a home, and raise a family relatively free of discrimination. Not only their search but also its outcome is covered in "Seeking El Dorado". Whether they settled in major cities or ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California new book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: New. 0295980834 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: Fine. 0295980834 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California new book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by ; Mulroy, Kevin

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California new book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by ; Mulroy, Kevin

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California new book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by ; Mulroy, Kevin

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by ; Mulroy, Kevin

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by ; Mulroy, Kevin

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by Quintard Taylor, Kevin Mulroy

price: $7.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295980829 ISBN: 0295980826

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

price: $8.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780295980829 ISBN: 0295980826

Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by Lawrence B. De Graaf

price: $9.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780295980829 ISBN: 0295980826

Description: Close to new hardcover, very slight edgewear, clean, tight copy. INV#J-8 VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado. African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado. African Americans in California

by De Graaf, Lawrence B. And Kevin Mulroy And Quintard Taylor

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Autry Museum of Western Heritage/ University of Washington Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: ISBN 0-295-98083-4. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado. African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado. African Americans in California

by De Graaf, Lawrence B. And Kevin Mulroy And Quintard Taylor

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Autry Museum of Western Heritage/ University of Washington Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: ISBN 0-295-98083-4. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California new book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by De Graaf, Lawrence Brooks (Editor), and Mulroy, Kevin (Editor), and Taylor, Quintard (Editor)

price: $35.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 550 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California new book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by De Graaf, Lawrence Brooks (Editor), and Mulroy, Kevin (Editor), and Taylor, Quintard (Editor)

price: $39.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780295980829 ISBN: 0295980826

Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW! NOT used! IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS SHRINKRAP, NEVER OPENED! NO marks! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 550 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by De Graaf, Lawrence Brooks Taylor, Quintard

price: $2.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by Ed. Lawrence B. De Graaf, Et Al

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Seeking El Dorado-African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado-African Americans in California

by Graaf-Mulroy-Taylor

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles: Autry Museum, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Dust Jacket. 6 x 9. Clean pages. Some smuges at edges. Front cover is bent and creased verically. Cover is worn at all edges. [african americans-gold/black/red/black and white letters] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Seeking Eldorado: African Americans in California used book

Seeking Eldorado: African Americans in California

by De Graaf, Lawrence B. / Mulroy, Kevin/ Taylor, Quintard

price: $14.38

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: U OF WASH PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780295980829 ISBN: 0295980826

Description: Vf; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

price: $19.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: Good. 0295980834 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by De Graaf, Lawrence B, Kevin Mulroy And Quintard Taylor (Edited By).

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Autry Museum of Western Heritage, Los Angeles Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780295980829 ISBN: 0295980826

Description: Hardbound. Stout octavo. xiii + 537pp including index. Black cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California new book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

price: $20.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: New. 0295980834 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California new book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

price: $23.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: BRAND NEW. 0295980834. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California used book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by De Graaf, Lawrence

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295980829 ISBN: 0295980826

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California new book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by De Graaf, Lawrence Brooks Taylor, Quintard

price: $28.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California new book

Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California

by De Graaf, Lawrence Brooks; Mulroy, Kevin

price: $33.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF WASHINGTON PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780295980836 ISBN: 0295980834

Description: New. From the 18th century, African Americans, like many others, have migrated to California to seek fortunes or, often, for the more modest goals of being able to find work, own a home, and raise a family relatively free of discrimination. Not only their... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.