» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Daniel J Boorstin

About this title: Boorstin's third book in his trilogy tracing the development of the intellect looks at major thinkers and their ideas. Beginning in antiquity, this voluminous survey consists of three chronologically organized sections. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Boorstin, Daniel J.; Random House

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World (Vintage) used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World (Vintage)

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375704758 ISBN: 0375704752

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375704758 ISBN: 0375704752

Description: Good. 0375704752 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-QA3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375704758 ISBN: 0375704752

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375704758 ISBN: 0375704752

Description: Fine. By Daniel J. Boorstin; ISBN: 0375704752; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1999-10-26; Media: Paperback; Weight: 10.56 oz.; Excellent condition. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks or indications of any use. by Daniel J. Boorstin; ISBN: 0375704752; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1999-10-26; Media: Paperback; Weight: 10.56 oz.; Excellent condition. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $2.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965676939 ISBN: 0965676935

Description: Very good condition. Book, 298 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $2.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375704758 ISBN: 0375704752

Description: Fair. Paperback. upper part of front endpage has been ripped. has markings and writing through out text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $2.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375704758 ISBN: 0375704752

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean text. Crease on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375704758 ISBN: 0375704752

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965676939 ISBN: 0965676935

Description: Acceptable. 1998-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Tight spine, clean book. Dustjacket is bright and glossy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 298 p. Audience: General/trade. Some reference notes, Index. 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375704758 ISBN: 0375704752

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-375-70475-2 Prevs. owners name on FEP. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $4.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some minor shelf wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World new book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780375704758 ISBN: 0375704752

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965676939 ISBN: 0965676935

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, no markings, no wear, just brand new. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover. Cover and pages clean and tight. Light shelf wear, page edge staining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Clean as new. DJ has wear, tiny tears, scuffing. 298 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World used book

The Seekers: the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World

by Boorstin, Daniel J.; Random House

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679434450 ISBN: 0679434453

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library This book has two library stickers and some stamps. The dust jacket has three stickers and is covered in mylar. Both are in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Actionscientist, Greyton, 06, South Africa

"Starting out with ancient prophets and telling the evolutionary story of seekers of meaning all the way through to Einstein, this book is one of the few special histories that I've diligently read from cover to cover, knowing that I was listening to the perspective a wise and highly erudite mind.

I consider myself to be an amateur seeker, a wandering wonderer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Colin, Cranston, RI

"A fantastic book from a fantastic series that I am revisiting now after several years - in The Seekers Boorstin follows the search for meaning and understanding throughout history, focusing especially (to my mind) on philosophy (Socrates, Plato, Aristotle) and later science (Einstein)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Cj, Long Beach, CA

"Just as inspiring as The Discovers and The Creators. All three are magnificent because each volume is interesting and fun to read. History made entertaining; I like it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Toshiko, Tokyo, 40, Japan

"one of my favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Seekers: The Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World by Daniel J Boorstin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.