» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Karl G. Heider

About this title: Seeing Anthropologycontinues to be the only cultural anthropology text available that allows for easy integration of ethnographic films into the introductory cultural anthropology course. Visual anthropologists and contributors, Pamela Blakely and Thomas Blakely, professors who have taught many classes with each edition of this textbook and its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Heider, Karl G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780205305582 ISBN: 020530558X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Heider, Karl G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780205305582 ISBN: 020530558X

Description: Good, slight bend to book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Heider, Karl G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 12/1996 ISBN-13: 9780205195671 ISBN: 0205195679

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Heider, Karl G

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780205266982 ISBN: 0205266983

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Heider, Karl G

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780205195671 ISBN: 0205195679

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. well kept copy. good reading copy clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Heider, Karl G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780205305582 ISBN: 020530558X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205389124 ISBN: 0205389120

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205389124 ISBN: 0205389120

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205389124 ISBN: 0205389120

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205389124 ISBN: 0205389120

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205389124 ISBN: 0205389120

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205195671 ISBN: 0205195679

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205195671 ISBN: 0205195679

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Heider, Karl G.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780205305582 ISBN: 020530558X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Paperback-2nd Edition-Average Wear-Lots of Highlighting-Cover Torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 5/30/2003 ISBN-13: 9780205389124 ISBN: 0205389120

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205195671 ISBN: 0205195679

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205195671 ISBN: 0205195679

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205195671 ISBN: 0205195679

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205389124 ISBN: 0205389120

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film (2nd Edition) used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film (2nd Edition)

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205322671 ISBN: 0205322670

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition

by Karl G. Heider

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205389124 ISBN: 0205389120

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Heider, Karl G

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780205195671 ISBN: 0205195679

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film, Third Edition

by Karl G. Heider

price: $2.07

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780205389124 ISBN: 0205389120

Description: Good. 3rd edition. 5th printing, 2005. paperback. has little highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Heider, Karl G

price: $2.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780205195671 ISBN: 0205195679

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film used book

Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology Through Film

by Karl G. Heider

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205305582 ISBN: 020530558X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show some wear and mild creasing; 2 inch crease at bottom fore edge of last 2 pages. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No spine creasing. ISBN: 020530558x. Paperback. 2000 Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2008
By Wysterria, Saint Louis, MO

"schooltime again...i am very excited about this cultural anthro class!

this was a very interesting class...definitely my favorite sub-field of anthro...the book was easy to read and the film clips were a nice bonus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 9, 2007
By Jennifer, Saint Charles, MO

"This is the book that made me become an anthropology major, but only because I am tired of writing analytical English papers. I read the whole thing from cover to cover, not by choice. It an was interesting approach to Anthropology. Heider, for the most part, talked about the Dani culture, but only because he researched them. A lot of Heider's data seemed based on his thoughts and feelings rather than empirical data. Nevertheless, this textbook was a good introduction to Anthropology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
4 of 7 (57%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.