New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Seeds of Contemplation

by Thomas Merton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Seeds of contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 189 p. : ill.; 17 cm. Dell book; 725. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: (NY): A Dell Book, no date. Issued as Dell Book #725. Mass market paperback. Near very good, some edge rubbing. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

New Seeds of Contemplation

by Thomas: Merton

price: $8.56

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directons Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780856500237 ISBN: 0856500232

Description: Fair. The cover and first few pages have stains(looks like coffee) but it does not obscure the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: David Starcher, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $9.80

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: 725 (25c) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine. Light edgewear. Hinge stress-line. Corner crease on backcover. Now, preserved in an archival sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IttyBittyBuddhaStore_com, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Thomas Merton

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition; Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Direction Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Front cover shows discoloration, soiling, and wear. No DJ. 8vo; 201 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Thomas Merton

price: $13.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Berlap

Description: Fair. Ex library, no publish date stated. Clear tape on the outer spine, spine top chipped off. Binding good, pages good. Thank you. #5. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doyouright Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $19.70

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: reprint Binding: cloth bds Publisher: Hollis & Carter, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in chipped & rubbed dustwrapper. 12mo. Dustwrapper. 198pp. Thomas Merton's classic of contemplative and mystical religion; this copy has the former owner's name to fep, o.w. Very Good and clean throughout; dustwrapper a little foxed and rubbed, with some edgewear and closed tears (mylar protected). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, VA Date Published: 1949

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Tan Burlap boards with green & cream pastedown on cover and spine. Photograph in front. A tiny chip on one corner of the spine pastedown, corner crease one page, and a name on the first endpaper. No other marks. Very solid & square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ochoco mountain books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $24.98

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, CT Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Full-bound woven beige cloth, spine and board title paste-downs, 201 pages, dust jacket has mild wear with chipping at extremities, multiple perforations to spine, in protective Mylar covers. NOTE: Stated Sixth Printing but dust jacket flap states Seventh Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Have Books - Will Sell, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, T.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, CT Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. In cloth (note: NOT burlap) boards; bookplate free endpaper. Beautiful essays by Father Steven ( Thomas Merton). Previous owner's inscription front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Buckram Publisher: A New Directions Book, Norfolk, CT Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings in text; title label soiled and chipped (front and spine); pages yellowed; owner's name inked on front endpaper; a nice copy; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $29.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1949

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated Second Printing, has the Peter Beilenson note on last page. Heavy burlap boards show a bit of almost imperceptible rubbing on corners, top edge is lightly dusted, Very Good Condition, without a DJ. 202 pages, "...I (Merton) think a volume of more or less disconnected thoughts and ideas and aphorisms about the interior life needs no particular apology or excuse, even though this kind of book may have become unfamiliar. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, CT Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Good jacket. 201 pgs. Clean, no writing. Light shelf rubs. Dj is heavily edgeworn and has sunned spine and tanned covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, CT, U.S. A Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Tan textured cloth binding with title printed on green-edged pasted on label. DJ has tears and small stain but is largely intact. It has served its purpose by keeping the book pristine. In this book, Merton, who needs no introduction, explores the inner life of a contemplative, and shows how a thoughtful Christian can enrich the practice of their faith. 5.25" x 8.5". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Thomas Merton

price: $37.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions 1986 Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209908 ISBN: 0811209903

Description: ISBN 0811209903. Hardback. Very good condition book, with waterstain on cover spine that has caused slight fading, faint oval waterstain on left edge of front cover, in a good condition dustjacket, due to water damage to jacket spine and left edge of front jacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, with virtually no pagewear or evidence of waterspotting on pages of text. Facsimile edition of 1949 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $39.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Buckram Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown Buckram boards, paper labels. 201 pp. Text clean. Small stain at the front board paper label. Binding very slightly cocked. Binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $49.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions; James Laughlin, Norfolk, Connecticut Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo 21 x 13 cm.; 201 pp. Brown burlap cloth with paste on labels on spine and front board. Labels are green on white. This is the third printing-by Peter Beilenson, Mount Vernon, New York, in the Weiss and Caslon Types, on a specially-made paper-from note in back of book. Tipped in photograph (as issued) of "Virgin and Child" on page (9) shows no fading or offsetting. Previous owner's name on ffep (plus two neatly done inked notes) and name and address (very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY (1949)

Description: First Edition. Very good in frayed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $57.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, James Laughlin, New York, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo-21 x 13 cm.; 201 pp. Brown burlap cloth with paste on labels on spine and front board. Labels are green on white and show some soiling and browning. This is the 5th printing. Booksellers label on front paste down, no other marks noted. The burlap cloth is showing the tiniest bit of wear on the insides of the corners where the cloth is folded in under the paste downs. The back end paper hinge has a small tear (1/2") at the bottom. There is minor soiling of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions Book, Norfolk, CT Date Published: 1949

Description: Near Fine/VG- DJ with Mylar 201pgs 1/8" high DJ chip across head of spine, brown DJ stain foot of spine, small one on front cover, top page ends a little dull, 1/4" x 1-1/2" paper piece adhered to rear pastedown endpaper under the flap, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, CN. Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Has woven cloth binding. There is a gift inscription on inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $77.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions Books, Norfolk, Connecticutt Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An inspirational collection by the author of The Seven Story Mountain. Brown burlap binding with green lettering and border on white label, front board and spine. No marking inside or out, binding titght, square, and clean. Unclipped dj has minor bumping and repaired tears, and is noticeably stained at fore edge area of front board. 201 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Vint Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation [ 1st ]

by Merton, Thomas

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, Conn Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good in a good dust jacket. Owner's name with inscription inked out. Dust jacket badly worn along spine and taped at spine ends and front end crease. Rear end crease worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $95.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: A NEW DIRECTIONS BOOK, NORFOLK, CT Date Published: PUB FEB 1949

Description: FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. THIS IS THE INITIAL 1949 PRINTING OF THE REVISED EDITION (ACTUAL 7TH PRNTG) WITH TEXTUAL REVISIONS AND NEW PREFACE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN A PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURE ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. IS FINE WITHOUT ANY OF THE TYPICALLY ENCOUNTERED TANNING/SOILING OF THE TAN COLORED D.J., AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, FRESH, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seeds of Contemplation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $105.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: A New Directions Book, Norfolk, CT

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1949) 202 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ paper title labels on front cover and spine. Binding very bright and clean. Previous owner's name label at bottom edge of rear blank endpaper. DJ moderately soiled w/ light chipping to edges. Two creases to front panel. Old tape repair at edges of panels and flaps. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.