About this title: Thirteen interlinked stories tell of how a group of individuals transform an inner-city vacant lot into a flourishing garden. Through their work in the garden, the neighbors-- most of whom had never even spoken to each other before--begin to see each other as individuals (and friends) rather than as ethnic stereotypes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperTeen, Scarborough, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780064472074ISBN:0064472078
Description: Good. 0064472078 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperTeen
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780064472074ISBN:0064472078
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780064472074ISBN:0064472078
Description: Pedersen, Judy. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Joanna Colter Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780064472074ISBN:0064472078
Description: Pedersen, Judy. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Joanna Colter Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780064472074ISBN:0064472078
Description: Pedersen, Judy. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Joanna Colter Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperTeen
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780064472074ISBN:0064472078
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: HarperTeen
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060274726ISBN:0060274727
Description: Good. Underlining General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060274719 Gently Used Hardcover ~ ex-library with all the usual markings ~ some corner creases ~ small pale stain on top of first two pages ~ minor shelf wear ~ otherwise Neat & Tight, pristine text ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperTeen
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060274719ISBN:0060274719
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear. Some light warping of bottom edge of pages. 0060274719. Crisp clean copy, no markings.; 0.6 x 7.7 x 4.6 Inches. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780064472074ISBN:0064472078
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780064472074ISBN:0064472078
Description: Pedersen, Judy. New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Joanna Colter Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060274726ISBN:0060274727
Description: Pedersen. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060274726ISBN:0060274727
Description: Pedersen. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
"This story was about a nieghborhood that was so divide into different kind of racis of people.So,the people didn't talk much to one another because they weere shy or not the same racis. Until this one little girl name Kim change it all for this nieghborhood by starting something this community couild all play a part in. Then every one that played part in this community activity was changed through the story.
The way i feel about this story is that i enjoyed it very much because it was a story that brought people together. It is also a story that changes everyone that reads it because it shows the readers that even though you are a different racis you can get along with other people from differnt racis. It was also a very intresting story bercause it show u how a community can change in a second by just starting a activity in your niegjhborhoo, and it shows how people can come together also."
"Seedfolks was aboput how each individual person thinks of their own Ideas. The charecters are kim, Ana, Wendell, Gonzalo, Leona, Sam, Virgil, Sea Yuong, Curtis, Nora, Maricela, Amir,Florenca. Seedfolk maybe got thise title because in Florence it talkes how her father called thise people seedfolk. She sead she calle him seedfolk beacuse theywere the first of their famely there. Also book about how they do something to help each other. The garden is something that brings them to gether. Has to do with something"
"How is it that I hadn't read this book until now? It's about people of different backgrounds all coming together to form a community garden in Cleveland in the 70's. I really can't believe I missed it for so long!
I did the audio book and I'm glad I did. They got a great cast that gave well-informed performances of different people from different ethnic groups without being superficial. It would have been a different book if I had read it off the page myself. Oh! And it's short! Only two discs!"
"This book is about a kid that lives in a lonely neighborhood. They have a community garden that is an empty lot with junk and garbage in it. the community joins together to fix the lot to make it a beautiful garden. they plant vegetables to represent them as a person.
I can connect this book to the world because a lot of people in the world are very environmental. They like to plant a lot of vegetables because they enjoy to watch things grow or they want to produce crops for food.I can connect to the world also because the world is based on growing plants for example trees that produce food for the hungry. Planting increases population of animals because of the plants that animals eat.
I would rate this book a 3 because it wasn't what i expected it to be. It is a very good book but it doesn't have the adventure that i wanted. i would recommend this book to readers who like to plant or is environmental."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.