» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

See the Child

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

See the Child

by David Bergen

About this title: Paul Unger has a comfortable life, but it starts to unravel when his son becomes involved with a provocative young woman, Nicole. Soon, Paul's world is overturned, Stephen is found drowned in a field, and he is left to question his own role in the death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
See the Child: a Novel new book

See the Child: a Novel

by David Bergen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229258 ISBN: 0743229258

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

See the Child: a Novel new book

See the Child: a Novel

by David Bergen

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229258 ISBN: 0743229258

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

See the Child: a Novel new book

See the Child: a Novel

by David Bergen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780743229258 ISBN: 0743229258

Description: New. New Hard Covers with dust jacketsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

See the Child: a Novel used book

See the Child: a Novel

by David Bergen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743229258 ISBN: 0743229258

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

See the Child used book

See the Child

by Bergen, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229258 ISBN: 0743229258

Description: Very Good. x-lib w/ markings mylar dj over original pgs clean & tight Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

See the Child used book

See the Child

by Bergen, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229258 ISBN: 0743229258

Description: Very Good. Very good in very good dj, x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight & white, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

See the Child

by David Bergen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

See the Child: a Novel used book

See the Child: a Novel

by David Bergen

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780743229258 ISBN: 0743229258

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

See the Child

by Bergen, David

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperFestival

Description: New. B000O8WUCO NEW & Unread Book with Remainder Marked-May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf-Instock For Immediate Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

See the Child: a Novel

by Bergen, David

price: $3.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Bargain Price

Description: Fine. SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS ****paperback*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

See the Child: a Novel new book

See the Child: a Novel

by David Bergen

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780743229258 ISBN: 0743229258

Description: New. Small black remainder mark. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

See the Child

by Bergen, David

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerrenialCanada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006485100 ISBN: 0006485103

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, 234 pages. See also our listing for Bergen's A Year of Lesser. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

See the Child

by David Bergen

price: $5.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006485100 ISBN: 0006485103

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

See the Child

by David Bergen

price: $5.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006485100 ISBN: 0006485103

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

See the Child: a Novel new book

See the Child: a Novel

by Bergen, David

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229258 ISBN: 0743229258

Description: New in As New jacket. 0743229258 As New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

See the Child used book

See the Child

by David Bergen

price: $6.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006485100 ISBN: 0006485103

Description: Fine. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark North American Orders are shipped by kbooks and kbookscanada each week day. International orders are shipped on Tuedays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

See the Child: a Novel used book

See the Child: a Novel

by Bergen, David

price: $7.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229258 ISBN: 0743229258

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. An extraordinary exploration of love and loss between parent and child, man and woman, grandfather and grandchild. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

See the Child

by Bergen, David

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002255219 ISBN: 0002255219

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0002255219 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

See the Child

by Bergen, David

price: $8.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780002255219 ISBN: 0002255219

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours ***paperback*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

See the Child: a Novel used book

See the Child: a Novel

by Bergen, David

price: $9.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Harper Perennial Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006485100 ISBN: 0006485103

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "When Harry, the local cop, knocks on Paul Unger's door early on morning, to give him the grim news, that his son, Stephen, has been found drowned in a field; Paul descends into a grief that will carry him to a dark and unfamiliar place. " Fine black pictorial trade paperback. 1999, 8vo, 234pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

See the Child: a Novel used book

See the Child: a Novel

by Bergen, David

price: $9.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Harper Perennial Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006485100 ISBN: 0006485103

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "When Harry, the local cop, knocks on Paul Unger's door early on morning, to give him the grim news, that his son, Stephen, has been found drowned in a field; Paul descends into a grief that will carry him to a dark and unfamiliar place. " Fine black pictorial trade paperback. 1999, 8vo, 234pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

See the Child

by Bergen, David

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Flamingo Camnada, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002255219 ISBN: 0002255219

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 234 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

See the Child: a Novel used book

See the Child: a Novel

by Bergen, David

price: $11.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006485100 ISBN: 0006485103

Description: Fine. No Jacket. "When Harry, the local cop, knocks on Paul Unger's door early on morning, to give him the grim news, that his son, Stephen, has been found drowned in a field; Paul descends into a grief that will carry him to a dark and unfamiliar place. " A fine black pictorial trade paperback volume. MCNALLY ROBINSON BOOK OF THE YEAR AWARD 234pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

See the Child

by David Bergen

price: $12.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 1999

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

See the Child

by Bergen, David

price: $12.95

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperFlamingoCanada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002255219 ISBN: 0002255219

Description: Hardcover with Dust-Jacket Fine/Fine First Edition, 3rd Printing. Clean, tight, no markings, unclipped DJ, very nice gift quality book. 5.75" by 8.75", 234 pages. ---Set in small-town Manitoba and reaching to Montana and back, this book is a haunting and beautifully rendered observation of sorrow, as it relates to the death of a child. The award-winning Winnipeg author explores the power of time to heal and the nature of love. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Time in Between

The Time in Between

by David Bergen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Case of Lena S.

The Case of Lena S.

by David Bergen

see all from $3.47!

new only from $13.24!

The Retreat

The Retreat

by David Bergen

see all from $4.99!

new only from $27.27!

A Year of Lesser

by David Bergen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

Sitting opposite my brother

by David Bergen

see all from $7.95!

Juste Avant L'Aube

by David Bergen

see all from $72.78!

new only from $72.78!