» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seductions of Rice: A Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Seductions of Rice: A Cookbook

by Jeffrey Alford, Naomi Duguid

About this title: Rice in virtually every possible type and variation is included here, with recipes from China, Thailand, Japan, India, the Mediterranean, Senegal, and North America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Jeffrey Alford; Naomi Duguid

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs, no priority or international without prior arrangements, too large for flat rate envelope-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice: A Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: A Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey, and Duguid, Naomi

price: $15.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-library, with all usual marks, front pocket removed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 454 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook new book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Jeffrey Alford; Naomi Duguid

price: $17.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Jeffrey Alford; Naomi Duguid

price: $19.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey; Duguid, Naomi

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Fine. 1579651135 Artisan hardcover w/dustjacket, 1998, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears or defects...as New/Fine...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey & Naomi Duguid

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 1579651135. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. No writing or marks in text. Abrasions on endpapers from sticker removal. Secure binding and pages. Oversized. Good solid copy.; Ex-Library; 1.45 x 10.83 x 8.41 Inches; 454 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice: A Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: A Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey, and Duguid, Naomi

price: $21.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book in excellent condition. Slight discoloration at top of pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 454 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey & Naomi Duguid

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover, book and dustjacket are flawless (AS NEW! ), nice gift copy, "an essential book about the world's most essential food, " 454 pages, beautifully-illustrated throughout with color and black & white photos and includes a bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice-a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice-a Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey & Naomi Duguid

price: $24.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Fine/Fine. 1579651135 Bound in brown boards with silver lettering. Clean and tight, no markings. Second printing stated. Hundreds of delectable dishes from the world's greatest rice cuisines. Illustrated with color and b/w photos. Jacket is not price-clipped. 454+pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook new book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey And Duguid, Naomi

price: $27.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1579651135. Hard cover + dust jacket. BRAND NEW! Dust jacket is protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.45 x 10.83 x 8.41 Inches; 454 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice used book

Seductions of Rice

by Alford, Jeffrey

price: $28.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Artisan, 1998. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey; Duguid, Naomi

price: $32.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice: A Cookbook new book

Seductions of Rice: A Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey, and Duguid, Naomi

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 454 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover with new dust jacket, new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package. Book is shipped in a padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap for added protection. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice used book

Seductions of Rice

by Alford, Jeffrey & Duguid, Naomi

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: 1579651135. Fine in a fine DJ; Great recipes; 2nd Ptg; Illust. boards; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seductions of Rice a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice a Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey; Duguid, Naomi

price: $16.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Near Fine. First edition, 1998, hardcover, small quarto, 454 pp., illustrated. Book near fine with a couple bumps to bottom of boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine in mylar wrap. "Jeffrey Alford and Naomi Duguid traveled to the major rice-eating regions of the world and experienced firsthand dozens of varieties of rice with unimaginable subtleties of taste, as well as the staggering array of foods that traditionally accompany them. In Seductions of Rice, they bring it ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Jeffrey Alford; Naomi Duguid

price: $16.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light fading to dustjacket edges-light wear to book. Looks great in protective mylar sleeve. Original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Jeffrey Alford; Naomi Duguid

price: $25.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Like New. Stated 1st printing; dust jacket fine; book like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Home Planet, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: High

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Jeffrey Alford

price: $28.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 01 October, 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Good. 1579651135. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey And Naomi Duguid

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1579651135. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook (Hardcover) used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook (Hardcover)

by Alford, Jeffrey & Naomi Duguid

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan (October 1, 1998) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Near Fine in as new jacket. Very good++ in new d.j. First edition, first printing. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Alford, Jeffrey

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook used book

Seductions of Rice: a Cookbook

by Jeffrey Alford

price: $56.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579651138 ISBN: 1579651135

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.