» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Sedimentary Rocks

by F J Pettijohn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F. J

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 718 p. illus. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F. J

price: $11.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 718 p. illus. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by F. J Pettijohn

price: $4.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1949

Description: Acceptable. Light general wear on cover, corners bumped, pages beginning to yellow, a little underlining in the text, previous owner stamped his name on the first few pages Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F.J.

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback-no DJ Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Former college lib. volume. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. --I own the books I list-live on a small Virginia mountain farm, garden and read a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F.J.

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1949

Description: Good; few pencil notes, back cover stained. Cloth; 526p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by F. J. Pettijohn

price: $13.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060451912 ISBN: 0060451912

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by F. J. Pettijohn

price: $13.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060451912 ISBN: 0060451912

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F.J.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1949, lst ed

Description: VG. Ill. w/40 plts., 131 fig. & 139 tab. pp. 526p + plts. 8vo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by F. J. Pettijohn

price: $16.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1983-06 ISBN-13: 9780060451912 ISBN: 0060451912

Description: Good. Dust jacket good. Good condition, clean pages, stamp inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by F. J. Pettijohn

price: $18.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 1957 hardback no marks and is in good condition no dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F. J.

price: $19.79

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Sound book with clean pages and clear content. Dust jacket (plastic protective cover) looks a little worn. Two stickers (one large and one small one) on inside front cover. Slight yellowing of page block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F.J.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper & Brothers Pub, NY Date Published: 1949 k y

Description: Photos, Drawings, Charts. VERY GOOD Condition, ink names several places. 6x9" Brown Clothbnd 526pg 7th title in Harper's Geoscience Series. Indexed petrography and petrology of sedimentary rocks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks. Second Edition

by Pettijohn, F. J.

price: $21.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: 718 pages with illustrations. Hardbound, usual cover wear, previous owners name, text in very good condition. second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F.J.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Some slight shopwear to book. Small ink ins. on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F. J.

price: $29.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Introduction, textures, Composition of sedimentary rocks, Structures, Classification and nomenclature, Gravels, conglomerates and breccias, Sandstones, Shales, argilites and siltstones, Limestones and dolomites, Nonclastic sediments, Provenance, Dispersal, Depositional environments, Lithification and diagenesis, historical geology of seditments; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 718 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Practical Plants, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks: Third Edition

by Pettijohn, F. J.

price: $29.57

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060451912 ISBN: 0060451912

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0060451912 Used name and date from previous owner in pen on firstmost page. binding is overall well preserved, though with some minor instances of wear, including some light creasing on rear and a light crease in spine where book has been fully opened (though no separation at this point). pages are clean and crisp and printing is tight clean and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F. J.

price: $30.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1957

Description: Geosciences Series 718 pages, 173 figures. Hard bound, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by F. J. Pettijohn

price: $48.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good-/No Jacket. Ex-Library Usual ex-library features. Occasional marks in the text, otherwise the interior is clean and tight. Binding is good. Cover shows slight wear and has library label on spine. 526 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookOrders, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F J

price: $75.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060451912 ISBN: 0060451912

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 628 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: erving anderson, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F. J.

price: $5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros., 1949 Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by F. J Pettijohn

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F. J.

price: $7.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060451905 ISBN: 0060451904

Description: Good. 0060451904. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Online Sales, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F.J.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 526 pp., light foxing, former owner's info. on the front endpaper-shipping may be extra due to weight-rust, gold, black-geology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sedimentary Rocks 2nd Edition

by F J Pettijohn

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on inside cover and bottom of page edges. Some spots on side page edges. Text pages clean and unmarked. Firm, tight binding. Rust brown binding. Spine, rust brown and blue with gold lettering. With lower floor price. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sedimentary Rocks

by Pettijohn, F. J.

price: $12.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1957

Description: No dust jacket. Cover scuffed. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.