» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

sed & awk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

sed & awk

by Dale Dougherty

About this title: To master sed and awk you must thoroughly understand UNIX regular expressions, and understand the syntax of sed and awk commands. This handbook treats regular expressions as a foundation for learning about sed and awk, and contains a comprehensive treatment of sed and awk syntax. It emphasizes the kinds of practical problems that sed and awk can help users to solve, with many useful example scripts and programs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook) used book

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook) used book

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 10/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook) used book

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 10/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook) used book

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook) used book

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook) used book

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $4.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Very Good. Name on cover page. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

sed & awk used book

sed & awk

by Dougherty, Dale

price: $4.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Nutshell Handbooks. Audience: General/trade. Has a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sed & Awk used book

Sed & Awk

by Dougherty, Dale; Oreilly, Tim

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oreilly & Associates Inc, Sebastopol, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 0937175595. Fourth printing with corrections, previous owner's name on first flyleaf, no other marks. Very clean book with very slight shelf wear. Lay-Flat binding.; 6 " by 9 "Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sed and Awk used book

Sed and Awk

by Dale Dougherty

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks) new book

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Dougherty, Dale

price: $24.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: New. 0937175595 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook) used book

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook) used book

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook) used book

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook) used book

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook) used book

Sed & Awk (a Nutshell Handbook)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Dougherty, Dale

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Very Good. 0937175595 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk used book

Sed & Awk

by Dougherty, Dale

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg, corre Publisher: O'Reilly, Sebastopol CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Fine. UNIX Power Tools; lay-flat binding; A Nutshell Handbook. 397pp + ads ISBN: 09 37175595. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Dougherty, Dale

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Fine. Appears unused/unread-Only flaw is name on first page and tiny crease to front cover-Spotless in and out-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expedited shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk 1st Edition used book

Sed & Awk 1st Edition

by Dougherty, Dale

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks)

price: $30.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Dale Dougherty

price: $52.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks) new book

Sed & Awk (Nutshell Handbooks)

price: $54.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sed & Awk used book

Sed & Awk

by Dougherty, Dale; Oreilly, Tim

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oreilly & Associates Inc, Sebastopol, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780937175590 ISBN: 0937175595

Description: Very Good+ 0937175595. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel Pailes, MA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Carl, Arvada, CO

"The book does what it purports to do, that being to lead the reader through the use of sed & awk. It's a very dry read, however, and doesn't really do much to stimulate interest in the tools it's ostensibly promoting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 3, 2007
By Nick, Atlanta, GA

"Rarely have I encountered a book so glaring in omissions, so infuriating in its jejune, apish self-congratulation, so replete with galling error. I should have never stolen this from Jonathan Wenger, but should you ever read this, buddy, I'll accept your late thanks. We should've burned this cowpie in the TA lab and played more Online College Jeopardy! GOMBIZ, Dale Dougherty.

It would seem the 2nd Edition has a wholly new author. While the elimination of Dale's cretinous oversight couldn't make things worse, I don't trust anyone who would take this book over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
4 of 8 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.