About this title: This is the timeless edition of "Security Analysis" that most closely reflects today's financial environment. Graham and Dodd's "Security Analysis" is hands-down the most influential investment book in history. The classic 1951 edition is the first edition of the bestselling investment bible. "Security Analysis: The Classic 1951 Edition" features ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780071448208ISBN:0071448209
Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0071448209. Tight and unmarked with mild spine cock and a few page corners folded, thick hardcover in jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. Good hardcover in DJ. Text contains minor underlining/marking in pencil (can be erased). Binding is tight, hinges strong. DJ shows some small tears on edges.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good / No jacket. 1962 McGraw-Hill Book Company. Fourth Edition. NOT ex-library. NOT Remaindered. Hardcover has yellow and blue cloth-covered boards with white and black spine and cover lettering. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Spine ends lightly bumped. Covers have light surface and edge wear. Front cover has a light narrow vertical stain with a small chip in the cover surface at the top end of the stain. Front endpapers have a darkened rectangle where something of low-quality paper ... read more
Edition: 4th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Pencil markings inside. Owner's name and date inside. Some edge wear. 778 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY
Date Published: 1951
Description: Third edition, very good lacking a dust jacket. Faint dampstains at lower edges of boards, not affecting interior pages. Pencil underlining sporadically in the first 100 pages or so. Owner's name and address on front endpaper. Includes many diagrams, charts, graphs, etc.; appendix, and an index; 770 pages. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A later printing of the Fourth Edition (a 7th I believe). Notable for its condition, this is a tight, square, very clean copy in a super jacket with just a few very short closed tears and minor nicks. HOWEVER, this is some very mild moisture damage to a portion of the book, very difficult to discern. Still very presentable and readable. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional)
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780071448208ISBN:0071448209
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.098 by 6.402 inches. (770 pages) the timeless edition of security analysis that most closely reflects today's financial environment graham and dodd's security analysis is hands-down the most influential investment book in history. the classic 1951 edition is the first edition of the bestselling investment bible that was written during a time of security analysis: the classic 1951 edition features a far more contemporary focus on the wisdom and legitimacy of common stocks ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2004-12-17
ISBN-13:9780071448208ISBN:0071448209
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071448208. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Company, Inc
Date Published: 1940
Description: Acceptable. Good solid copy. Upper 2/3 of spine have been taped, presumably because the spine cover was separating. Otherwise, good condition. No d/j. Light shelf wear. Owner's name on paste down or fly. Pages tanned. Binding sound. read more
Edition: FACSIMILE ED OF 3RD REVISED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780071448208ISBN:0071448209
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 770 pages. Reflecting the financial environment, this book focuses on the wisdom and legitimacy of common stocks for individual investors. illustrations edition facsimile ed of 3rd revised (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No dust jacket. A handful (literally) of pen marking scattered in the book. Otherwise clean and tight with very little wear. 3rd edition, 1951. xiii, 770 p. : ill.; 24cm. Includes Illustrations. Name originally: Benjamin Grossbaum. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill Companies, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is tight with no markings, some tanning and light soiling to page edges, green boards with silver lettering has light rubbing and mild soiling, head, tail and corners have some bumping and rubbing. read more
Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. 2ND EDITION. 5TH IMPRESSION. Cover surfaces and edges has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Spine is cracked. Browning and foxing pages NO DUST JACKET. read more
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1934, 1940, 1951, the third edition, 770 pages. "This third edition is more a rewriting than a revision of our work. The major changes have extended not only to content and arrangement but even to the authorship. We have been fortunate in obtaining the collaboration of Charles Tatham, Jr. He has written the chapters on analysis of public utility statements and on the valuation of public utility common stocks-fields in which he has specialized for many years. ... read more
Edition: 4th Ed. 13th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY
Date Published: (c 1934, 1940, 1951, 1962)
Description: Fine/VG- DJ with Mylar 778pp(Index) DJ chipped/torn on top & bottom rear edges, a 1/2" DJ tear at bottom rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. read more
Edition: 4th Edition 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1962(c 1934, 1940, 1951, 1962)
Description: VG+/NearFine. DJ with Mylar 778pp(Index) 1/8" DJ tear bottom front fore-edge corner, book bottom fore-edge corners lightly bumped, pages faintly browned at. Margins, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Provides a rare glimpse into the fundamental building blocks of modern value investing, with insights and strategies for the modern individual investor that are as valuable today as they were more than half a century ago. It brings Benjamin Graham's proven methods for measuring asset values and cash flows, still the centerpiece of value investing worldwide, to today's investment professionals. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.