New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sector 7

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sector 7

by David Wiesner

About this title: Told without the use of words, and with rich color illustrations throughout, this book tells the story of how one small boy recreates what the clouds look like in the sky. A 2000 Caldecott Honor Book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book)

price: $6.86

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: Good. 0395746566 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 used book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Printing of First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarion Books, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. School kids visiting the Empire State building in New York make friends with clouds. Hardcover, 11 inches (28 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; extremely minor wear; dj clipped and edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 used book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: (1999) 1st ptg ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: illustrated by David Wiesner. fine w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) Unpaginated. ISBN 0395746566 While on a school trip to the Empire State Building, a boy is taken by a friendly cloud to visit Sector 7, where he discovers how clouds are shaped and channeled. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book)

price: $10.91

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0395746566 oversized crisp clean copy Caldecott Honor Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book)

price: $10.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: Very Good. 0395746566 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 used book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $10.95

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth-backed Boards Publisher: Clarion Books, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Author. Fine. Fine Dj. 4to. While on a trip to the Empire State Building in New York City, a friendly cloud takes him to Sector 7 to see how clouds are formed. Superbly imaginative story and color illustrtions by Wiesner. A CALDECOTT HONOR BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 used book

Sector 7

by Weisner, David

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: VG/VG. 4TO. A Caldecott Honor Book. Another of Weisner's wonderful wordless productions. Absolutely wonderful illustrations. A remarkably unworn and unmarked ex-library book. Bar-code label on front of jacket, no other external markings except for tape marks to the boards. No pocket, minimal interior markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 used book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. An attractive, fine copy in a fine, mylar protected DJ. 2nd printing; A beautifully illustrated, wordless book, that engages and stimulates the imagination of its readers. 4to., Unpaginated (48 pages). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book)

price: $14.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: New. 0395746566 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book)

price: $14.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: New. 0395746566 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 new book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $14.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 new book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st ed 4th issue. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: New in new dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. New. NOT an overstock. NOT an x-library. Clean, bright copy without any marks, stains or soiling. I have placed the DustJacket in a new (Brodart) crystal clear polyester cover which lengthens DJ life, is archival-safe and UV-resistant. Will be shipped in a box to insure adequate protection while in route. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 new book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $14.61

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 used book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition/3rd Printing Binding: Quarter-cloth Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: Wiesner, David. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Full number line, clean tight and bright No marks in like unclipped dj. No award stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 new book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $15.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1999 Clarion Books, Hardcover, Unclipped dustjacket($16.00), New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book)

by David Wiesner

price: $16.84

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 used book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st edition, exlibrary with usual stamps and stickers and plastic DJ cover glued to inside covers. Tight and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazoo Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Sector 7 (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Wiesner, David

price: $21.95

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 0.56 x 11.09 x 9.64 Inche. 0395746566. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish at back, small sticker residue spot on front pastedown. -48 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Booksellers LLC, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 used book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: Davis Wiesner. Fine (+) in Fine (+) jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unnumbered pp; HB w/ DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, cream eps, color frontis; no defects. Cover: gray boards, green backstrip, blindstamped artwork front, gilt titles spine; no shelfwear. DJ: unclipped in Brodart, green, color artwork front/back, yellow/black titles front, yellow/white titles spine; no edge/shelfwear. A book without words shows a trip to the Empire State Building. From the author of the fabulous "Flotsam, " ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Independent Books, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7. Signed used book

Sector 7. Signed

by Wiesner, David

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small Folio-9.5" x 11" Signed. [CH]. Hardcover, bound in green cloth backed boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sector 7. Signed

by Wiesner, David

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small Folio-9.5" x 11" Signed. [CH]. Hardcover, bound in cloth-backed boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 (Signed) used book

Sector 7 (Signed)

by Wiesner, David

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarion Books / Houghton Mifflin Co., New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author (Illustrator) Silver medallion for "Caldecott Honor Book" (named in year 2000) on front panel of DJ. A story without words beautifully illus. in color. Signed by David Wiesner on title page with year "2000" and a drawing of a cloud. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sector 7 used book

Sector 7

by Wiesner, David

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395746561 ISBN: 0395746566

Description: Weisner, David. As New in As New jacket. First Edition; "1" in Number Line. First printing of this Caldecott Honor book. AS NEW in an AS NEW jacket (Caldecott honor medal on cover).