Edition: Touchstone ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671479893ISBN:067147989X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Schuster Trade
Date Published: 1987-11
ISBN-13:9780671479893ISBN:067147989X
Description: Good. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. No markings inside or out. Jacket with fading and discoloration, no rips or tears. Light spotting on top edge, mild soiling of page edges. Solid reading copy. 1987 Simon & Schuster (NY), First Printing with full number line. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780671675561ISBN:0671675567
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Binding tight, PO name on fep. small dirt mark on bottom edge, damp stain on fore edge. How the Federal Reserve runs the country. read more
Edition: Touchstone ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671479893ISBN:067147989X
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Some disclororation on dj, underlining in text. Book reviews enclosed referencing work. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. 0671675567 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, slightest shelf wear possible, may have an ink line or letter on side of book, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Description: Very good. 1989 Touchstone Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1987.
ISBN-13:9780671479893ISBN:067147989X
Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in VG white pictorial dj. Small remainder mark. 798 pages, appendices, refence notes, (65 pp) index. This ground-breaking bestseller reveals for the first time how the mighty and mysterious Federal Reserve actually operates, and how it manipulated and transformed both America's economy and the world's during eight crucial years. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780671479893ISBN:067147989X
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Very Good/Very Good-, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket rubbed, discolored, small tears along edges, protected in Gaylrod, writing on endpags, 798 pages, read more
"I slogged through most of the 700 dense pages (not including appendix). This could have easily been two books: one about the history of the Federal Reserve and its place in the financial and political history of the US, and another book about the story of Paul Volker as head of the Fed during the Carter and Reagan years. For the most part this is a fascinating book especially in light of the current financial situation. The really intriguing aspect of the book is the author's assertion that the Fed is a parallel political power that can determine the economic climate and direction of the country in spite of what our elected bodies and presidents want. The reason for this is the almost total lack of knowledge of economics and the workings of the Fed by the general public and, more importantly, almost all elected officials. He uses the Volker scenario to drive this point home."
"What the bought-and-paid-for mainstream media calls "balanced" is more like apologist propaganda for world financial elites. For one thing, Grider beats around the bush about whether the Federal Reserve is a private or governmental body. In truth, it is completely private. The Federal Reserve is no more "federal" than Federal Express. Further, Greider is downright dismissive of the idea that the entire system is a conspiratorial ponzi scheme ultimately designed to fail (in a spectacular way) after wealth has been centralized into the hands of the oligarchical families who conceived it. "Conspiracy" is defined as "a situation in which two or more persons agree to commit a crime together". By that standard, the Federal Reserve system is certifiably one of the greatest conspiracies in history. Compare this book with "The Creature from Jekyll Island: A Second Look at the Federal Reserve" by G. Edward Griffin. Tellingly, Greider went on to write glowingly about another Rockefeller/Rothschild favorite project: the evolving single world government. Stunningly, he neglects to tell the reader it is intended to be an oligarchical collectivist police state (must've slipped his mind)."
"O.K., so I only read 1/2 of it. I did learn some interesting things about how the Fed controls our economy through manipulation of the money supply. I didn't like the way the information was presented. It kept jumping back and forth through different periods of history, which made it difficult to follow."
"the author brings a certain bias to this book that was too difficult to avoid. that being said, i was fairly ignorant on this topic so that's why i bought this book. i wanted to better understand the federal reserve and that part of the economy and this book managed to bring me up to a level where i could converse with people who were in the know, so that's why it gets 4 stars. but i wouldn't recommend this book to anyone else. i was just very motivated at the time to learn."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.