» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Secrets of the Still: A Zesty History and How-To for Making Spirits, Fragrances, Curables, Gasahol, and Other Products of the Stillroom

by Grace Firth

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Secrets of the Still

by Fifth, Grace

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epm Pubns Inc, Marshall, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780914440666 ISBN: 0914440667

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. 8vo. Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear to edges, Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Still a Zesty History and How to for Making Spirits, Fragrances, Curables, Gasohol and Other Products of the Stillroom used book

Secrets of the Still a Zesty History and How to for Making Spirits, Fragrances, Curables, Gasohol and Other Products of the Stillroom

by Fifth, Grace

price: $152.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EpM Publications, Inc., McLean VA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780914440666 ISBN: 0914440667

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, touch of rubing to heel of spine, Fine; no dust jacket as published. Illus cloth, 286pp, index. B&W illus; diagrams. This book gives recipes for home-distillation of medicinal herbs, and homebrews, meads, wines, brandies and liqueurs. The last chapter deals with distill fuel alcohols. (2.1 JM FO 40/3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Still: a Zesty History and How-to for Making Spirits, Fragrances, Curables, Gasohol and Other Products From the Stillroom

by Firth, Grace

price: $95.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EPM Publications, Inc., Mclean, VA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780914440666 ISBN: 0914440667

Description: VG+/NONE; Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. 0914440667. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 286 pages; Previous owners blank impression on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Still By Grace Firth

by Nl

price: $112.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914440666 ISBN: 0914440667

Description: Very good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. pages clean and complete. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Still

by Firth, Grace

price: $142.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epm Pubns Inc ISBN-13: 9780914440666 ISBN: 0914440667

Description: Fine. 0914440667 F12 ___ HARDBACK EDITION! ! ____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Still: a Zesty History and How-to for Making Spirits, Fragrances, Curables, Gasohol and Other Products of the Stillroom [Inscribed First Edition]

by Fifth, Grace

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cloth Publisher: EPM Publications, Inc, McLean, Virginia Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780914440666 ISBN: 0914440667

Description: Drawings, Diagrams, and Other Illustrations. Very Good+/Near Fine. No Jacket. Inscribed By Author RARE. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR neatly in black ink on title page. Bound in original cloth--marbled background with pale yellow red-bordered lozenge boxes on covers and psine lettered in black, front cover lettering superimposed on full-color depiction of a still. Contents clean, binding sturdy and tight. Possible faint smoky odor to book. No dust jacket [as issued? ]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.