» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060143275 ISBN: 0060143274

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid With an Appendix By Livio Catullo Stecchini

by Peter Tompkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1971

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/31/1978 ISBN-13: 9780060143275 ISBN: 0060143274

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 10/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780060906313 ISBN: 0060906316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060143275 ISBN: 0060143274

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060143275 ISBN: 0060143274

Description: Acceptable. Ex-libris with typical marks. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Tompkins, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060143275 ISBN: 0060143274

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $2.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/31/1978 ISBN-13: 9780060143275 ISBN: 0060143274

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $2.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/31/1978 ISBN-13: 9780060143275 ISBN: 0060143274

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $2.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060906313 ISBN: 0060906316

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. COVER IS PARTIALLY DETACHED. CONTENT BINDING IS SPLIT. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $2.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060906313 ISBN: 0060906316

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060906313 ISBN: 0060906316

Description: Acceptable. 1978, Paperback. Used-Acceptable Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060906313 ISBN: 0060906316

Description: Acceptable. 1978-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $3.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060906313 ISBN: 0060906316

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060906313 ISBN: 0060906316

Description: Acceptable. Cover has a few marks/spots. Cover has some light wear on the edges. In good reading condition. Some pages bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Tompkins, Peter--Appendix By Stecchini, Livio Catullo

price: $5.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060906313 ISBN: 0060906316

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and bright with only slightest wear. 416 pages with index and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Colophon Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060906313 ISBN: 0060906316

Description: Good. No dj as issued. Cover crease, pre-title pages creased. Foxing on freepages and book edges. 8 by 9.75 inches. 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid: With and Appendix By Livio Catullo Stecchini

by Tompkins, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library Harper & Row Date Published: 2nd printing thus, 1985

Description: Good soft cover. 8x10 1/2, soft cover, 416pp, illus. edgewear, scrapes, staple holes, inch tear foot at spine/front, cover. clean & tight text. corners bumped. stress at gutter title page. occult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Tompkins, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060906313 ISBN: 0060906316

Description: Very Good. 416 Pages. Measures: 8" x 10" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous photographs and illustrations, Introduction, 22 Chapters, Appendix, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography, and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramids

by Tompkins, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: (1971) ISBN-13: 9780060143275 ISBN: 0060143274

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light general wear. Quarto, 416pp, Lightly worn, lightly rubbed jacket. This oversize item may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Tompkins, Peter; Appendix By Livio Catullo Stecchini

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Brown Cloth 8" x 10" Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060143275 ISBN: 0060143274

Description: Photographs/drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG-416 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, 1/4" chip gone at the top front corner, 1/4" tear top frt edge. ISBN 0-06-014327-4, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Tompkins, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060143275 ISBN: 0060143274

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 1585-Due to its excessive weight I can only ship standard shipping. Definition of conditions: New = Perfect like buying off the shelf at new bookstore; Fine/Like New = Very close to perfect; Very Good = Great shape perhaps... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Tompkins, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: PB Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Drawings and Photos. Ex-lib; paperback; cover worn esp edges; lib markings o/w G to VG. Oversize, 416, Appendix by Livio Catullo Stecchini read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Oversize format, 8 1/4" W X 10'H. 416 pp. Tight with light wear to boards and light shelf soiling on page ends. Spine and area along hinge show some sun-fading. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Dust jacket has moderate edge and corner wear-chipping and tearing along spine ends. Spine and hinge area of front panel show some fading. Flap folds and spine edges have rubbing wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Great Pyramid

by Peter Tompkins

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140051087 ISBN: 0140051082

Description: Shelf 829. 8 by 10 inches. Paperback published by Penguin books 1978. Good to vg condition. Light cover wear. Back cover has 1 inche tear and a crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2008
By Maureen, Athens, GA

"Remember "Pyramid power?" When this book came out, people went crrrrrazy. Tompkins and his co-author delved headlong into just about every theory about the Great Pyramid that was out there at the time. They discuss sacred mathematics and the Golden Mean, what the pyramid could have been used for, who could have built it, - you name it. It's probably in here somewhere. Based on what they are showing on the Discovery Channel, this book is standing up pretty well. I enjoyed it, because it is so outrageous, until you start thinking about a five sided megalith of perfectly aligned stones, topped by a golden point, sitting in the middle of the desert...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.