» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette

by Judith Thurman

About this title: This biography of Colette puts her into the context of the changing world in which she lived and wrote, and explores her effect on it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Judith Thurman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Great copy! Nearly perfect inside & out EXCEPT for inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Judith Thurman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Judith Thurman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Fine. Ml bp3 ppr 131. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Judith Thurman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10/12/1999 ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Judith Thurman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345371034 ISBN: 0345371038

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Judith Thurman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Judith Thurman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345371034 ISBN: 0345371038

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 594 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, all expected markings of ex-library book, dj protected with clear mylar cover, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $2.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Ltd ISBN-13: 9780747548430 ISBN: 0747548439

Description: Very Good. 0747548439. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Judith Thurman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345371034 ISBN: 0345371038

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Judith Thurman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747548430 ISBN: 0747548439

Description: Acceptable. 2000-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: VG trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Judith Thurman

price: $3.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Judith Thurman

price: $3.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $3.41

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Ltd Date Published: 8/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780747548430 ISBN: 0747548439

Description: Good. 0747548439 Standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh. a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh. a Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Black & White Photographs. VG/G. 8vo., xix, 592pp., Shaken; dj wrinkled and slight stain at rear top edge, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 592 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Flesh a Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $4.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. A page crease. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780747548430 ISBN: 0747548439

Description: Good. Gently used-a couple pages have underlining/notes-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Trace of edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: a Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette used book

Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette

by Thurman, Judith

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394588728 ISBN: 039458872X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Ket, Los Angeles, CA

"Illuminating biography of Colette, a turn of the century French writer who was known almost as well for her scandalous affairs as for her erotic novels. This was one a book club pick."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By Denis, West Hollywood, CA

"Anyone who loves Colette's books will love this biography. Her life reads like one of her novels, and Thurman turns the art of biography into true literature. She writes wonderfully about the famous French author, and manages to recapture the extravagance of this daring, original woman with wit, intelligence and understanding. Colette's eventful life (not without ambiguities) and great literary accomplishments are well described and explained, and Thurman keeps an objective eye on her complex subject. Fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2008
By Suvi, Finland

"Can you believe I got this with only 2 euros? Even when translated into Finnish the writing is beautiful for a non-fiction work. It blends in perfectly among those little Colette quotes. Not only Thurman has captured the spirit of Colette she also writes objectively and corrects some of the misconceptions that the reader may have heard about her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Tony, The United States

"The best biography of Colette EVER."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette by Judith Thurman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.