» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Secrets of magic, ancient and modern

by Walter Brown Gibson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Secrets of Magic, Ancient and Modern

by Gibson, Walter Brown

price: $2.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 147 p. col. illus. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Walter Brown Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780448115658 ISBN: 0448115654

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Walter Brown Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780448115658 ISBN: 0448115654

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Gibson, Walter

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1967

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Covers/Spine Worn, Markings Throughout Text, Corners/Edges Worn, Marking On Front Cover, Reading Copy ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Gibson, Walter Brown

price: $5.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780448115658 ISBN: 0448115654

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 147 pp. Crease to back cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Gibson, Walter B.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: G&D 1973

Description: Trade paperback, Good/pictorial wraps, 1st printing; Sticker damage, staining and creases to covers, edge and spine wear; two scratches to back cover., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic. Ancient and Modern

by Gibson, Walter

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Tsugami. Kyuzo. Very Good in Good Minus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 147p. dj tears and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Gibson, Walter B

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hickory Trickery, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic Ancient and Modern

by Walter Gibson

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, dust jacket is chipped shelf II-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic / a New Book of Tricks You Can Do

by Gibson, Walter B.

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Wm. C. Popper & Co., ND (1940's)

Description: A 12mo pamphlet of 50p. Text yellowing, Back Cover corner creased, Bit of margin missing from p.7-8, else Good. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Gibson, Walter B.

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popper

Description: [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Magic) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Gibson, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is bumped and slightly scuffed The pages are browning with age. There is a childs handwriting on the fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Walter B. Gibson

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wm. C. Popper, (1945). 50p, NY Date Published: 1945

Description: Softcover book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Gibson, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York ISBN-13: 9780448115658 ISBN: 0448115654

Description: Very Good. 0448115654. Oversize Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Gibson, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Very Good. Oversize Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Gibson, Walter Brown

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780448115658 ISBN: 0448115654

Description: Good. 0448115654 front cover had sticker pulled off at top corner; light wear to covers and crown of spine; bottom corner of back cover has been bent; 147 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic: Ancient and Modern

by Walter Gibson

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1967

Description: Kyuzo Tsugami. Very Good in Poor jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The dust jacket is in poor condition with bumps, scuffs, tears and missing pieces. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic, Ancient and Modern

by Gibson, Walter

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: probable 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: c1967

Description: Kyuzo Tsugami artwork. very good+, vg somewhat chipped bright dj, oversized pict. bds. 147 pgs, Illus. endpapers. NOT ex-lib. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic Ancient and Modern

by Gibson, Walter

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback. No dustjacket, as issued. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very Good condition. Slight bow to boards, minor edgewear to same, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic Ancient and Modern: Houdini's Disappearing Elephant / Levitation / Walking on Fire / Indian Snake Charmers / Buried Alive / Sawing a Woman in Half / Tricks of Fake Mediums / and Many More

by Walter Gibson

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in pictorial boards. Reading Copy Only, with bowing to covers, heavy rubs to cover edges and sticker lift on back cover, some brownspotting to edges of interior pages. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for previous owner's name written on inside half-title page. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic. Ancient and Modern

by Gibson, Walter

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Bound in pictorial boards. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Small owner's name on front free endpaper therwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in good to very good condition with heavy edge and corner rubs to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of magic, ancient and modern

by Gibson, Walter Brown

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very very slightest corner rubs else new condition. 147 p. col. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic

by Gibson, Walter B.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1945, 1st edition, good+ condition, glossy pictorial wraps, with Magician producing a rabbit from a hat, interior good+ condition, paper is browning, but nice overall condition, published by Wm. C. Popper & Company, New York, 50 pages. A brief instruction on becoming a Magician, a listing of Magic dealers, and a nice collection of easy to do magic tricks. Christopher vol.2 #1079. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic, Ancient and Modern

by Gibson, Walter B

price: $20.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hickory Trickery, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Magic: a New Book of Tricks You Can Do

by Walter Brown Gibson

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.C. Popper, New York Date Published: no date

Description: Stapled 50 pages pamphlet, no date. Edgewear, pages clean and intact. INV#AA-1 G/no DJ. This pamphlet is from the library of Edward Nelson Case, himself a fine close magic performer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.