» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The secrets of distinctive dress : harmonious, becoming, and beautiful dress, its value and how to achieve it

by Mary Brooks Picken, Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Secrets of Distinctive Dress: Harmonious, Becoming, and Beautiful Dress, Its Value and How to Achieve It

by Mary Brooks Picken

price: $26.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: [International Textbook Press Date Published: 1/1/1918

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secrets of Distinctive Dress: Harmonious, Becoming, and Beautiful Dress-It's Value and How to Achieve It

by Mary Brooks Picken

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secrets of Distinctive Dress: Harmonious, Becoming, and Beautiful Dress-It's Value and How to Achieve It

by Picken, Mary Brooks

price: $47.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Women's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. Staining inc. foxing; B&W photo plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secrets of Distinctive Dress Harmonious, Becoming, and Beautiful Dress--It's Value and How to Achieve It

by Picken, Mary Brooks

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton, PaScranton, Pa: The Women's Institute of Domestic Arts and...

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Dark blue boards with gilt and green imprint. Faded on edges and spine. Stains on back and light bumping to corners. Small wrinkle in cover cloth. Front hinge starting but still holding tight. No previous owner marks. Inside is clean and tight. Author black and white photo on frontis. Black and white photos of contemporary actresses. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secrets of Distinctive Dress. Harmonious, Becoming and Beautiful Dress--It's Value and How to Achive It

by Picken, Mary Brooks

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: ; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Educational Publishing Company, Scranton Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good+ Octovo hardcover in decorated cloth cover with bright gilt lettering; tight and straight spine/binding; pages very bright and still crisp; the covers have no discernable wear except one corner bumped, no DJ. Illustrated: all 7 plates present, including a color chart. Illustrations include the author, Peggy Wood in a Gone-with-the Wind type dress, Mary Pickford whose "clothes express the charm of youth, " Elsie Ferguson, Billie Burke, and Olga Petrova, who is exemplified as quite ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secrets of Distinctive Dress: Harmonious, Becoming, and Beautiful Dress, Its Value and How to Achieve It / By Mary Brooks Picken; Compiled and Written for the Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Inc

by Picken, Mary Brooks

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton, Pa. : [International Textbook Press, c1918] Date Published: 1918

Description: Description: vii, 221 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 23 cm. Subjects: Clothing and dress. Fashion design. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 221. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secrets of Distinctive Dress: Harmonious, Becoming, and Beautiful Dress, Its Value and How to Achieve It / By Mary Brooks Picken; Compiled and Written for the Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Inc

by Picken, Mary Brooks

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton, Pa. : [International Textbook Press, c1918] Date Published: 1918

Description: Description: vii, 221 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 23 cm. Subjects: Clothing and dress. Fashion design. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secrets of Distinctive Dress: Harmonious, Becoming, and Beautiful Dress, Its Value and How to Achieve It / By Mary Brooks Picken; Compiled and Written for the Woman? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? S Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Inc

by Mary Brooks Picken

price: $169.74

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Signed by author on first inside page (signed in 1922), spine has faded, has light wear to cover edges, cover has gold lettering and gold decorative i. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secrets of Distinctive Dress Harmonious, Becoming and Beautiful Dress It's Value and How to Achieve It

by Picken, Mary Brooks

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton: The Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Inc (1918)

Description: 8vo., 221 pages, purple cloth with gilt lettering and decoration; color chart and b&w photographic illustrations; inscribed by author; very good/o. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WellRead Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secrets of Distinctive Dress: Harmonious, Becoming, and Beautiful Dress, Its Value and How to Achieve It [1918 Era Style Clothing, Personal Grooming Techniques, Methods, Explained, Ultra Fashionable Clothes as Worn By Famous Ladies of the Time]

by Picken, Mary Brooks For Te Woman's Institute Of Domestic Arts And Sciences, Inc, Scranton, Pa. And The International...

price: $245.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: HardBack, Embossed Titles Publisher: International Textbook Press 1918

Description: Illustrated with Black and White Photographs of Elsie Ferguson, Mae Marsh; Mary Pickford, Geraldine Farrar, Peggy Wood, Ethel... B: Book: Very Good. A: This Book Has No Dust Jacket. American culture and Style Decorative embosing on cover. Gutter crack, penciled note, minor of fep. Highly Collectible Book. Celebrity tie-in book. Interesting subject material. Ideal for research and self educaiton. A "must have" book for those wanting to read further, in depth, on this partular area of interest. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secrets of Distinctive Dress. Harmonious, Becoming and Beautiful Dress-It's Value and How to Achive It

by Mary Brooks Picken

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: The Woman's Institute, Scranton, PA Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Purple cloth ove boards with gold foil art and type on cover and spine, spine and top inch of cover is faded, illustrated with 14 photographs of fashionable women of the day. Color chart is nserted between pages 140/141. Photo illustrations offered are of early female film stars...Mary Pickford, Marion Davies, Clara Kimbell Young, Geraldine Farrar, Constance and Norma Talmadge, Peggy Wood, etc. The plates are all in mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Millennium Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.