» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Kim Edwards

About this title: The characters in these stories are often separated from the mainstream - a juggler and a trapeze artist, a daughter whose mother is a public evangelist waging a wear against sin, a cleaning woman whose life is inexplicably tied to Marie Curie's. The stories they inhabit transcend the barriers of time to explore the universally driving force of our experience: the magnitude of human love. In "Spring, Mountain, Sea" a young American brings his Korean bride home after serving in the war, and finds himself isolated from both his own culture and the culture of his new family. In "Gold" a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories new book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Kim Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2007-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780143142638 ISBN: 0143142631

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Kim Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2007-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780143142638 ISBN: 0143142631

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories new book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Kim Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2007-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780143142638 ISBN: 0143142631

Description: New. Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Edwards, Kim

price: $2.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040265 ISBN: 0393040267

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 234 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Edwards, Kim

price: $2.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040265 ISBN: 0393040267

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 234 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Kim Edwards

price: $2.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007-05-29

Description: Book is new. It is brand new and tight. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Edwards, Kim

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393040265 ISBN: 0393040267

Description: Very Good. 0393040267 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Edwards, Kim

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393040265 ISBN: 0393040267

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. COCKED SPINE. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW HEAVY WEAR. Library stamps and stickers. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used audio book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Edwards, Kim

price: $5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143142638 ISBN: 0143142631

Description: Like New. F; Factory sealed and shrinkwrapped.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Koles and Company, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of a Fire King Unabridged 9 Cds used audio book

Secrets of a Fire King Unabridged 9 Cds

by Edwards, Kim/Dunne, Berna

price: $6.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: PENGUINPUT Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143142638 ISBN: 0143142631

Description: NF; as new in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of a Fire King, the, Audio Book: Read By Bernadette Dunne, Unabridged, 10 1/2 Hours on 9 Cds used audio book

Secrets of a Fire King, the, Audio Book: Read By Bernadette Dunne, Unabridged, 10 1/2 Hours on 9 Cds

by Edwards, Kim, With Bernadette Dunne

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Penguin Audio;, N. Y. : Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143142638 ISBN: 0143142631

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0143142631. 24mo (5.75") 15 cm; CD; Short stories. 10 1/2 hours on 9 audio CDs in color illustrated slipcase. Unabridged. Read by Bernadette Dunne.; All CDs present and pristine, not a scratch. Slipcase lightly worn, all corners and seams intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Edwards, Kim

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040265 ISBN: 0393040267

Description: Good in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library Ex library copy in a sharp, unmarked jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Edwards, Kim

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040265 ISBN: 0393040267

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Bottom tips nudged. The first book by the author of the The Memory Keeper's Daughter. The author recently stated that she thought the first printing of this title was 5000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Edwards, Kim

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040265 ISBN: 0393040267

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Bottom tips nudged. The first book by the author of the The Memory Keeper's Daughter. At a signing, the author stated that she believed the first printing of this title was 5000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories (Signed) used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories (Signed)

by Edwards, Kim

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040265 ISBN: 0393040267

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Signed by Author Looks unread. The first book by the author of the The Memory Keeper's Daughter. The author recently stated that she was pretty sure the first printing was 5000 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Kim Edwards

price: $80.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780393040265 ISBN: 0393040267

Description: Very Good. This First Edition, First Printing copy is in excellent condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Clean Hard Cover. Top, back Dust Jacket edge has a crease, which has it slightly turned-up. Overall, cover is clean with light/minimum, shelf/edge wear. Very interesting copy, worth having at an affordable price. (L12-19. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Kim Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007

Description: Acceptable. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used audio book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Kim Edwards

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780143142638 ISBN: 0143142631

Description: Like New. Brand new, sealed in shrinkwrap. A fantastic find! Book on CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Kim Edwards

price: $2.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393040265 ISBN: 0393040267

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories new audio book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Edwards, Kim

price: $2.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780143142638 ISBN: 0143142631

Description: New. 0143142631 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Kim Edwards

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393040265 ISBN: 0393040267

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Edwards, Kim

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Arc Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2007

Description: Near Fine. Sticker to rear else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets of a Fire King Unabridged 9 Cds used audio book

Secrets of a Fire King Unabridged 9 Cds

by Edwards, Kim/Dunne, Berna

price: $6.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: PENGUINPUT Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143142638 ISBN: 0143142631

Description: NF; as new in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Stories used audio book

Stories

by Edwards, Kim

price: $7.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780143142638 ISBN: 0143142631

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories used audio book

The Secrets of a Fire King: Stories

by Edwards, Kim

price: $7.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780143142638 ISBN: 0143142631

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.