» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Secrets in the House of Delgado

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D Miklowitz

About this title: In 1492 thousands of people of the Jewish faith were leaving Spain. Not even converts to the Catholic faith were safe. Inquisitors sought out heretics and encouraged informers to report anyone who might not be truly Catholic. Those accused could be tortured and burned at the stake.

In this time of uncertainty and terror, fourteen-year-old Maria finds herself alone and homeless. The Church assists Maria by offering her the opportunity to work for the Delgados, a wealthy Converso family. But the church also asks something of her in return.

Secrets in the House of Delgado confronts issues of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Secrets in the House of Delgado new book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Miklowitz, Gloria D

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eerdmans Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802852106 ISBN: 0802852106

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY; used item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Miklowitz, Gloria D

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eerdmans Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802852106 ISBN: 0802852106

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean new book with a library gift sticker on the first page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802852106 ISBN: 0802852106

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Crease to front and back cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: Good in Good jacket. 325-U. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802852106 ISBN: 0802852106

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802852106 ISBN: 0802852106

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2001-08 ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado new book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2001-08 ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Miklowitz, Gloria D

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eerdmans Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802852106 ISBN: 0802852106

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Miklowitz, Gloria D

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eerdmans Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802852106 ISBN: 0802852106

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado new book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802852106 ISBN: 0802852106

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado new book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802852106 ISBN: 0802852106

Description: New. Great Shape-Like New! . 2002 Paperback. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Miklowitz, Gloria D.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Eerdmans Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802852106 ISBN: 0802852106

Description: Very Good. 0802852106 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado By Miklowitz new book

Secrets in the House of Delgado By Miklowitz

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $2.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2001-08 ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802852106 ISBN: 0802852106

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Miklowitz, Gloria D.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 8-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 0.81 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado new book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Miklowitz, Gloria D.

price: $4.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: Fair in Fine dust jacket. Looks new, like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. Would make a GREAT GIFT! ! . Unknown printing. (cloth: alk. paper) x, 182 p. ; 22 cm. In Spain in 1492, fourteen-year-old Maria, a Catholic orphan, becomes a servant to a wealthy family of Conversos, converted Jews, at a time when the Jews are being expelled from the country and when the Inquisition is diligently searching for religious heretics. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Gloria D. Miklowitz

price: $4.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2001-08 ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy in outstanding condition. Appears to be unopened and unread. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the House of Delgado used book

Secrets in the House of Delgado

by Miklowitz, Gloria D.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802852069 ISBN: 0802852068

Description: As New in As New jacket. 6 x 8 1/2. This is a new book with a date stamped on front endpage and a little shelfwear. In Spain in 1492, fourteen-year-old Maria, a Catholic orphan, becomes a servant to a wealthy family of converted Jews at a time when the Inquisition is diligently searching for religious heretics. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Little Earthquakes

Little Earthquakes

by Jennifer Weiner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Snakehead

Snakehead

by Anthony Horowitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The Great Brain

The Great Brain

by John D Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Lassie Come-home

Lassie Come-home

by Eric Mowbray Knight

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Little Brother

Little Brother

by Cory Doctorow

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.94!

My friend Flicka

My friend Flicka

by Mary O'Hara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!