» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

About this title: In this straightforward how-to manual, an encryption expert outlines how to protect computer networks from internal and external threats.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Good in Good jacket. 45-Y Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Mild rubbing to dust jacket. Sticker on cover. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $4.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471453802 ISBN: 0471453803

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $4.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471453802 ISBN: 0471453803

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471453802 ISBN: 0471453803

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with minor jacket wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Crisp, clean and unmarked interior, appears unread with light edge/shelf wear to bright and shiny dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Very Good. Slightest wear and teenie tears to dust cover else like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $6.07

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780471453802 ISBN: 0471453803

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $6.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 412 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $8.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0471253111. Some wear to Dj and to top of book. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World new book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $9.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471453802 ISBN: 0471453803

Description: New. 0471453803 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Very Good+/Very Good. 0471253111 412pp including index Light underlining and notations on two pages, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has a few small tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Bruce Schneier

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Very Good in light edge wear jacket. Hardcover in nice jacket; no marks; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $10.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Like New. Like New Jacket. 412 pages, like new and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $11.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A65_1/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 412 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Near fine in vg jacket, minor softening to jacket edges else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 6.25" x 9.25" 412 pp. Later printing. Bibliography, index. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Bit of yellowing on text-edges. Dj: with a 1" closed tear on upper right corner of spine panel; and light rubbing-in protective glassine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets and Lies Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets and Lies Digital Security in a Networked World

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0471253111. Pages are lightly toned and dust jacket has rubbing to the sheen and a small flattened crease to the back cover. Text is clean-no names, inscriptions, highlighting or underlining. A very nice copy.; Information security expert Bruce Schneier explains what everyone in business needs to know about security in order to survive and be competetive. Pragmatic, interesting, and humorous, Schneier exposes the digital world and the realities of our ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets & Lies, Digital Security in a Networked World used book

Secrets & Lies, Digital Security in a Networked World

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Pub, NEW YORK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471253112 ISBN: 0471253111

Description: author photo inner dj flap. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 412pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Brian, Olathe, KS

"Bruce takes you into the complex world of digital security and cryptography. But, the picture is much more involved as he discusses the reality of security in the real world as well. You'll never look at information security the same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Matt, The United States

""The starting point for anyone interested in computer security. The book is a classic and has many imitations. Schneier is brilliant and is still a leading luminary in the world of security.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Don, La Vernia, TX

"Great common-sense approach to security. He has a very down to earth perspective on what can be a very complicated subject. My favorite tenet he constantly emphasizes is not to trust that an impenetrable front door will prevent attackers from finding a way to bypass the door to get a way in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Adrienna, Milwaukee, WI

"Very good information. I used it for research."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World by Bruce Schneier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.