About this title: In this straightforward how-to manual, an encryption expert outlines how to protect computer networks from internal and external threats.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780471253112ISBN:0471253111
Description: Good in Good jacket. 45-Y Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780471453802ISBN:0471453803
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780471253112ISBN:0471253111
Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with minor jacket wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2000-08-14
ISBN-13:9780471253112ISBN:0471253111
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Crisp, clean and unmarked interior, appears unread with light edge/shelf wear to bright and shiny dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780471253112ISBN:0471253111
Description: Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0471253111. Some wear to Dj and to top of book. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780471253112ISBN:0471253111
Description: Very Good+/Very Good. 0471253111 412pp including index Light underlining and notations on two pages, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has a few small tears on edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780471253112ISBN:0471253111
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A65_1/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 412 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780471253112ISBN:0471253111
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 6.25" x 9.25" 412 pp. Later printing. Bibliography, index. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Bit of yellowing on text-edges. Dj: with a 1" closed tear on upper right corner of spine panel; and light rubbing-in protective glassine. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780471253112ISBN:0471253111
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0471253111. Pages are lightly toned and dust jacket has rubbing to the sheen and a small flattened crease to the back cover. Text is clean-no names, inscriptions, highlighting or underlining. A very nice copy.; Information security expert Bruce Schneier explains what everyone in business needs to know about security in order to survive and be competetive. Pragmatic, interesting, and humorous, Schneier exposes the digital world and the realities of our ... read more
"Bruce takes you into the complex world of digital security and cryptography. But, the picture is much more involved as he discusses the reality of security in the real world as well. You'll never look at information security the same."
""The starting point for anyone interested in computer security. The book is a classic and has many imitations. Schneier is brilliant and is still a leading luminary in the world of security.""
"Great common-sense approach to security. He has a very down to earth perspective on what can be a very complicated subject. My favorite tenet he constantly emphasizes is not to trust that an impenetrable front door will prevent attackers from finding a way to bypass the door to get a way in."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.