About this title: One of the few survivors of the German Resistance, von Schlabrendorff traces his anti-Nazi activity from his student days in the 1920s, through Hitlers rise to power, to the war and his involvement in the July 20, 1944, plot. He vividly recalls the double life of the Resistance leaders during World War II, the futile secret meetings of the conspirators, and their efforts to enlist the aid of weak and vacillating German generals.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Der Widerstand, Dissent & Resistance in the Third Reich. Audience: General/trade. An unread, (new) book in pictorial wraps; 2nd printing; Illustrated; 8vo., 360 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pitman Publishing
Date Published: 1965
Description: Near Fine / Good Jacket. 1965 Pitman Publishing. First Edition. Full number line on verso, starting with a 1 before the main list. Hardcover has black cloth-covered boards with silver and red spine lettering. Front cover has publisher's logo in red. Black and white illustrations. Binding tight. NOT ex-library. Book is in excellent condition with only a hint of shelf wear at the spine ends and a very light scratch on the front cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Translated by Hilda Simon. Foreword ... read more
Description: Very Good. 1966 Hardcover. "8vo. Translated by Hilda Simon, With a foreword by Terence Prittie. With material on the Early Years of the Russian Campaign, the Leaders of the Resistance, and the First Assassination Attempt. Indexed and illustrated with line drawings by Hilda Simon (fr. 438p. Hardback. Minor wear to the edges. Near fine copy in a dulled dw. third Impression". Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780813321905ISBN:0813321905
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Contains: Illustrations. Der Widerstand, Dissent & Resistance in the Third Reich. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pitman; NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Vg/g-; 1st ed.; Military/Resistance; DJ price clipped; some closed DJ tears; minor DJ edge scuffs; some yellowing to DJ. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WESTVIEW PR
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780813321905ISBN:0813321905
Description: New. "One of the few survivors of the German Resistance, von Schlabrendorff traces his anti-Nazi activity from his student days in the 1920s, through Hitler's rise to power, to the war and his involvement i" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.