» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secret War Against Hitler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: One of the few survivors of the German Resistance, von Schlabrendorff traces his anti-Nazi activity from his student days in the 1920s, through Hitlers rise to power, to the war and his involvement in the July 20, 1944, plot. He vividly recalls the double life of the Resistance leaders during World War II, the futile secret meetings of the conspirators, and their efforts to enlist the aid of weak and vacillating German generals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Secret War Against Hitler (Der Widerstand: Dissent and Resistance in the Third Reich) used book

The Secret War Against Hitler (Der Widerstand: Dissent and Resistance in the Third Reich)

by Schlabrendorff, Fabian Von; Chandler, Andrew

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813321905 ISBN: 0813321905

Description: Very Good. 0813321905 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret War Against Hitler new book

The Secret War Against Hitler

by Von Schlabrendorff, Fabian, and Simon, Hilda (Translated by), and McCloy, John J (Foreword by)

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813321905 ISBN: 0813321905

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Der Widerstand, Dissent & Resistance in the Third Reich. Audience: General/trade. An unread, (new) book in pictorial wraps; 2nd printing; Illustrated; 8vo., 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret War Against Hitler

by Von Schlabrendorff, Fabian

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pitman Publishing Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine / Good Jacket. 1965 Pitman Publishing. First Edition. Full number line on verso, starting with a 1 before the main list. Hardcover has black cloth-covered boards with silver and red spine lettering. Front cover has publisher's logo in red. Black and white illustrations. Binding tight. NOT ex-library. Book is in excellent condition with only a hint of shelf wear at the spine ends and a very light scratch on the front cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Translated by Hilda Simon. Foreword ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret War Against Hitler

by Von Schlabrendorff, Fabian, Trans. By Hilda Simon

price: $33.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pitman Publishing Corp., New York Date Published: 1965

Description: good. 438, illus., appendices, chronology, index, small stains to fore-edge, boards and spine slightly scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret War Against Hitler

by Fabian Von Schlabrendorff~H. Simon

price: $41.89

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780340017760 ISBN: 0340017767

Description: Very Good. 1966 Hardcover. "8vo. Translated by Hilda Simon, With a foreword by Terence Prittie. With material on the Early Years of the Russian Campaign, the Leaders of the Resistance, and the First Assassination Attempt. Indexed and illustrated with line drawings by Hilda Simon (fr. 438p. Hardback. Minor wear to the edges. Near fine copy in a dulled dw. third Impression". Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Secret War Against Hitler new book

The Secret War Against Hitler

by Von Schlabrendorgg, Fabian, and Simon, Hilda (Translated by), and McCloy, John J (Foreword by)

price: $49.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813321905 ISBN: 0813321905

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Contains: Illustrations. Der Widerstand, Dissent & Resistance in the Third Reich. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret War Against Hitler (Der Widerstand: Dissent and Resistance in the Third Reich) used book

The Secret War Against Hitler (Der Widerstand: Dissent and Resistance in the Third Reich)

by Fabian Von Schlabrendorff, Andrew Chandler

price: $5.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813321905 ISBN: 0813321905

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS IN WORN CONDITION. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret War Against Hitler

by Von Schlabrendorff, Fabian

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pitman; NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Vg/g-; 1st ed.; Military/Resistance; DJ price clipped; some closed DJ tears; minor DJ edge scuffs; some yellowing to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret War Against Hitler

by Von Schlabrendorff, Fabian

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing, 1965

Description: (First American Edition). Very good in a Very good dustjacket. Translated by Hilda Simon. Foreword by John J. Mccloy. B-78. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret War Against Hitler

by Von Schlabrendorff, Fabian

price: $27.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pitman, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret War Against Hitler

by Von Schlabrendorff, Fabian

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG dj with few tiny edge tears. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret War Against Hitler new book

The Secret War Against Hitler

by Von Schlabrendorgg, Fabian; Simon, Hilda

price: $42.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WESTVIEW PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813321905 ISBN: 0813321905

Description: New. "One of the few survivors of the German Resistance, von Schlabrendorff traces his anti-Nazi activity from his student days in the 1920s, through Hitler's rise to power, to the war and his involvement i" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret War Against Hitler new book

The Secret War Against Hitler

by Von Schlabrendorff, Fabian, Chandler, Andrew

price: $51.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813321905 ISBN: 0813321905

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret War Against Hitler (Der Widerstand: Dissent and Resistance in the Third Reich) used book

The Secret War Against Hitler (Der Widerstand: Dissent and Resistance in the Third Reich)

by Fabian Von Schlabrendorff

price: $52.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813321905 ISBN: 0813321905

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret War Against Hitler (Der Widerstand: Dissent and Resistance in the Third Reich) new book

The Secret War Against Hitler (Der Widerstand: Dissent and Resistance in the Third Reich)

by Fabian Von Schlabrendorff

price: $56.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813321905 ISBN: 0813321905

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.